How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers

The Bower

$1,978 – $3,350/mo

11811 Ne 128th St, Kirkland, WA, 98034

What floor plans are available at The Bower?

The Bower currently lists 13 floor plans across 23 available units, from one-bedroom to two-bedroom, starting at $1,978/mo. 21 one-bedrooms from $1,978 to $2,502/mo (556–860 sq ft), earliest move-in Sep 21. 2 two-bedrooms from $3,241 to $3,350/mo (1,044–1,127 sq ft), earliest move-in Sep 23. Prices checked September 24, 2026.

O2

Starting at $1,978

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 556 – 563 Sq Ft

3 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
260$1,978557Sep 23
660$2,083556Sep 23
668$2,098563Sep 23

O5

Starting at $1,979

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 603 – 633 Sq Ft

4 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
513$2,019633Sep 22
342$2,044613Sep 30
209$1,979632Oct 6
352$1,994603Oct 13

O12

Starting at $1,997

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 696 Sq Ft

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
580$1,997696Nov 7

O8

Starting at $2,076

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 628 – 643 Sq Ft

2 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
412$2,076628Sep 23
483$2,088643Sep 23

O9

Starting at $2,113

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 652 – 691 Sq Ft

2 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
555$2,158652Oct 4
327$2,113691Oct 21

O11

Starting at $2,123

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 672 Sq Ft

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
272$2,123672Oct 30

A18

Starting at $2,248

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 860 Sq Ft

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
P219$2,248860Oct 12

A8

Starting at $2,337

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 631 – 794 Sq Ft

4 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
644$2,502645Sep 23
637$2,427794Oct 14
331$2,392664Oct 16
264$2,337631Oct 28

A5

Starting at $2,359

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 631 Sq Ft

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
556$2,359631Sep 21

A15

Starting at $2,385

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 759 Sq Ft

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
224$2,385759Jan 7

A9

Starting at $2,386

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 709 Sq Ft

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
315$2,386709Sep 22

B11

Starting at $3,241

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,044 Sq Ft

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
470$3,2411,044Oct 16

B13

Starting at $3,350

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,127 Sq Ft

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
433$3,3501,127Sep 23

What are the fees and lease terms at The Bower?

Rent at The Bower is $1,978 – $3,350 per month. Leases are typically 12 months. The earliest listed move-in is Jan 7. Prices checked September 24, 2026.

  • Rent

    $1,978 – $3,350/mo
  • Lease term

    12 months
  • Earliest move-in

    Jan 7

What amenities does The Bower have?

The Bower lists 14 amenities.

  • Co-Working Lounge With Private Conference Room And Collaborative Work Space

  • Custom Lighting Fixtures

  • Custom Wood Cabinetry With Pulls And Soft Close Drawers

  • Entertainment Lounge With Sports Bar, Billiards, Shuffleboard And Media Area

  • Flexible Rent Payment Schedule With Flex Rent More Info On Flexible Rent Payment Schedule With Flex Rent

  • Game Room With Poker Table, Video Gaming Connections And Ping Pong

  • Get Rewarded For Paying Rent And Shopping Local

  • Monthly Event(S) Organized By Lifestyle Coordinators

  • Oversized Closets

  • Polished Quartz Countertops With Undermount Sinks And Designer Faucets

  • Resident Social Lounge With Entertainment Kitchen And Outdoor Lounge

  • Rooftop Deck With Firepits And Bocce Ball

  • Two Designer Finishes To Select From

  • Usb Charging Outlets


Where is The Bower?

The Bower is at 11811 Ne 128th St, Kirkland, WA, 98034.

11811 Ne 128th St, Kirkland, WA, 98034


What is the neighborhood around The Bower like?

The Bower is in the Totem Lake neighborhood of Kirkland. From The Bower, the nearest grocery store is Trader Joe's (8-minute walk), the nearest transit stop is Totem Lake Transit Center - Bay 1 (9-minute walk), and the nearest park is Totem Lake Park (9-minute walk).

  • Nearest grocery store

    Trader Joe's · 8-minute walk
  • Nearest transit stop

    Totem Lake Transit Center - Bay 1 · 9-minute walk
  • Nearest park

    Totem Lake Park · 9-minute walk

Residents give The Bower a C+ grade (about 3.9 out of 5) from 100+ reviews. The Bower offers a well-maintained building with excellent amenities, convenient location, and responsive maintenance service that residents consistently praise. However, the property faces significant recurring issues including frequent fire alarm malfunctions, guest parking policy changes with high towing fees, package theft, and inconsistent communication from management.

3.90 · 100+ reviews
Overall rating
Positive
Mixed
Neutral
Negative
Management3.7
Amenities and Shared Spaces3.5
Building Quality2.5
Maintenance4.7
Location3.3

The Bower offers a well-maintained building with excellent amenities, convenient location, and responsive maintenance service that residents consistently praise. However, the property faces significant recurring issues including frequent fire alarm malfunctions, guest parking policy changes with high towing fees, package theft, and inconsistent communication from management. While leasing and maintenance staff receive strong individual recognition, overall management responsiveness and building maintenance in common areas remain inconsistent concerns.

Management responsiveness and communication quality are inconsistent, with some residents praising recent staff improvements while others report delayed responses, billing errors, and unclear policy enforcement. Common frustrations include visitor parking policies, fire alarm frequency, package theft, and move-out billing practices. However, positive reviews highlight responsive maintenance, helpful leasing staff, and improved service under current management.

The Bower offers quality amenities including a well-equipped gym, spacious package room, and convenient shared spaces, with responsive maintenance teams often addressing requests within 24 hours. However, recurring issues significantly impact resident satisfaction: frequent fire alarm activations (sometimes multiple times nightly), package theft from the package room, poor maintenance of common areas including dog facilities and garage cleanliness, and inconsistent upkeep of shared amenities like gym equipment and grills. Management responsiveness and communication have improved under recent leadership but remain inconsistent, and parking enforcement and move-in/move-out logistics present operational challenges.

The building experiences persistent maintenance and cleanliness challenges, with frequent fire alarm issues, noise concerns, and common area upkeep problems reported across multiple reviews. While some residents praise the building design and responsive maintenance staff, others note hallway damage, stained carpets, dirty garage elevators, and poorly maintained shared spaces. Noise insulation and sound from external sources are inconsistently reported, and package security remains a recurring concern.

Maintenance response times are consistently fast, with most work orders addressed within 24 hours. Residents report professional, courteous service from maintenance staff on repairs ranging from appliances to plumbing to electrical issues. One resident experienced a two-month delay on a dishwasher repair after multiple follow-up calls, and common area maintenance (hallways, garbage rooms, dog park) has been noted as inconsistent.

The property benefits from an excellent walkable location in Totem Lake with nearby shops, restaurants, and transit access, including direct bus service. However, residents report significant concerns about parking logistics (garage access restrictions, no move-in/out vehicle space, frequent citation/towing issues) and noise from the adjacent highway and freeway, with soundproofing noted as inadequate.


Is The Bower walkable?

The Bower is walkable (grade C), transit is minimal (grade F), and biking is not bikeable (grade F).

WALK

Walkable

TRANSIT

Minimal Transit

BIKE

Not Bikeable


What is The Bower like?

The Bower offers high-end living and amenities in an energetic and active community—a distinctive, elevated appeal within the suburban-style neighborhood of The Village at Totem Lake. Our unique, Pacific Northwest-inspired interiors and urban, contemporary styling offers a fresh, complementary authenticity to the local vibrant neighborhood.

The Bower offers high-end living and amenities in an energetic and active community—a distinctive, elevated appeal within the suburban-style neighborhood of The Village at Totem Lake. Our unique, Pacific Northwest-inspired interiors and urban, contemporary styling offers a fresh, complementary authenticity to the local vibrant neighborhood. The Bower combines urban, suburban and outdoor experiences together for an all-inclusive community furnished with an expansive fitness center, co-working space, a pavilion for BBQs, a rooftop deck with firepits, a game room, an entertainment lounge, and a pet walking area. Embrace a lifestyle of sophistication and style at The Bower, where every detail is curated to elevate your experience.


How big is The Bower?

The Bower is an apartment.

  • Building

    Apartment

What schools are near The Bower?

Knowledge Tree Montessori School is 0.3 miles from The Bower. 10 schools are listed nearby.

SchoolTypeLevelDistance

Knowledge Tree Montessori School

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.3 mi

Evergreen Academy Preschool Kirkland

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.3 mi

Kingsgate Totem Lake Day Care

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.6 mi

Lake Washington Toddler Group

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.7 mi

Bucky Beaver Preschool

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.7 mi

Northlake Academy

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary0.7 mi

Our Redeemer Christian School

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary0.7 mi

Futures School

Public · High
PublicHigh0.8 mi

La Petite Academy - Kirkland

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary0.8 mi

Helen Keller Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary0.9 mi

How do I contact The Bower?

The Bower is managed by MG Properties. Call (844) 499-0255 to tour or ask about availability.