How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
Woodshire Apartments Virginia Beach Va 1 of 12

Woodshire Apartments

$1,534 – $2,270/mo

149 S Budding Ave, Virginia Beach, VA, 23452

What floor plans are available at Woodshire Apartments?

Woodshire Apartments currently lists 9 floor plans across 25 available units, from one-bedroom to three-bedroom, starting at $1,534/mo. 4 one-bedrooms from $1,534 to $1,544/mo (900 sq ft), earliest move-in Oct 27. 12 two-bedrooms from $1,710 to $1,820/mo (1,100 sq ft), earliest move-in Oct 4. 9 three-bedrooms from $1,965 to $2,270/mo (1,300 sq ft), earliest move-in Sep 7. Prices checked September 24, 2026.

A1B

Starting at $1,534

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 900 Sq Ft

4 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
164-101$1,544900Oct 27
157-201$1,534900Nov 7
4200-201$1,534900Nov 27
265-201$1,534900Dec 7

B1P

Starting at $1,710

2 Bedrooms • 1.5 Baths • 1,100 Sq Ft

2 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
149-203$1,7101,100Oct 4
161-204$1,8201,100Nov 13

B1B

Starting at $1,710

2 Bedrooms • 1.5 Baths • 1,100 Sq Ft

3 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
205-201$1,7101,100Nov 7
212-202$1,7101,100Nov 13
4208-103$1,7201,100Dec 7

B1S

Starting at $1,765

2 Bedrooms • 1.5 Baths • 1,100 Sq Ft

6 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
213-201$1,7651,100Oct 12
234-104$1,7751,100Nov 7
212-103$1,7751,100Nov 21
212-201$1,7651,100Nov 28
160-102$1,7751,100Dec 7
220-101$1,7751,100Dec 7

B1G

Starting at $1,810

2 Bedrooms • 1.5 Baths • 1,100 Sq Ft

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
213-104$1,8101,100Dec 7

C1B

Starting at $1,965

3 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,300 Sq Ft

2 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
253-203$2,1551,300Sep 23
208-101$1,9651,300Dec 7

C1S

Starting at $2,175

3 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,300 Sq Ft

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
200-104$2,1751,300Sep 25

C1G

Starting at $2,190

3 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,300 Sq Ft

5 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
200-101$2,2001,300Sep 7
257-201$2,1901,300Oct 7
257-203$2,1901,300Oct 7
200-203$2,1901,300Oct 8
208-204$2,1901,300Dec 7

C1P

Starting at $2,270

3 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,300 Sq Ft

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
200-103$2,2701,300Nov 7

What are the fees and lease terms at Woodshire Apartments?

Rent at Woodshire Apartments is $1,534 – $2,270 per month. Monthly fees include Intra-Community Transfer Fee, Parking, and Pet Fee. Due at signing: Administrative Fee ($300), Application Fee ($50), and Utility - Vacant Processing Fee ($50). The earliest listed move-in is Sep 7. Prices checked September 24, 2026.

  • Rent

    $1,534 – $2,270/mo
  • Earliest move-in

    Sep 7

Monthly fees

Intra-Community Transfer Fee

$1,000/mo

Parking

$40/mo

Pet Fee

$400/mo

Pet Rent

$45/mo

Renters Liability/Content - Property Program

$14.5/mo

Short Term Rental

$150/mo

Utility - Billing Administrative Fee

$5.12/mo

Due at signing

Administrative Fee

$300

Application Fee

$50

Utility - Vacant Processing Fee

$50

What amenities does Woodshire Apartments have?

Woodshire Apartments lists 15 amenities, including a gym, a pool, and pet-friendly spaces.

  • Air Conditioning

  • Bark Park

  • Business Center

  • Club House

  • Dishwasher

  • Fitness Center

  • On-Site Maintenance

  • Package Lockers

  • Patio/Balcony

  • Pet Friendly

  • Playground

  • Smoke Free

  • Swimming Pool

  • Walk-In Closets

  • Washer/Dryer


What do the amenities at Woodshire Apartments look like?

  • Gym
    2 photos
  • Laundry room
    2 photos

Where is Woodshire Apartments?

Woodshire Apartments is at 149 S Budding Ave, Virginia Beach, VA, 23452.

149 S Budding Ave, Virginia Beach, VA, 23452


What is the neighborhood around Woodshire Apartments like?

Woodshire Apartments is in the North Central neighborhood of Virginia Beach.


Residents give Woodshire Apartments a D grade (about 3.2 out of 5) from 200+ reviews. Woodshire Apartments receives mixed reviews with significant operational challenges. While some residents and visitors praise individual maintenance staff members for responsiveness and professionalism, the property struggles with persistent issues including prolonged AC outages, water damage and flooding, pest infestations, slow maintenance response times, and poor office communication.

3.20 · 200+ reviews
Overall rating
Positive
Mixed
Neutral
Negative
Management2.6
Maintenance2.6
Building Quality1.7
Amenities and Shared Spaces1.9
Location3.3

Woodshire Apartments receives mixed reviews with significant operational challenges. While some residents and visitors praise individual maintenance staff members for responsiveness and professionalism, the property struggles with persistent issues including prolonged AC outages, water damage and flooding, pest infestations, slow maintenance response times, and poor office communication. Residents report difficulty reaching management, delayed security deposit refunds, and concerns about property condition and maintenance quality, though a few recent reviews note improvements under newer management.

Management responsiveness is the dominant concern, with residents reporting chronic difficulty reaching the office by phone or email, delayed responses to maintenance requests, and inconsistent follow-up. While some residents praise individual staff members for professionalism and care, systemic communication failures and unresolved maintenance issues—particularly AC outages lasting months—create widespread frustration. Billing practices and fee structures are also frequently cited as confusing or excessive, and several residents report disputes over deposits and refunds.

Maintenance response times are severely delayed, with residents reporting months-long waits for critical repairs like AC, plumbing, and appliance fixes. Work orders are frequently closed without completion or follow-up, and communication from the office is inconsistent. A few maintenance staff members receive consistent praise for professionalism and timely service, but systemic issues with staffing, accountability, and property upkeep persist across most resident experiences.

Residents report pervasive building maintenance issues including persistent water intrusion, mold growth, and pest infestations that remain unresolved despite repeated requests. Common problems include non-functional or delayed HVAC repairs, ceiling leaks, structural damage, and inadequate pest control. Communication from management is frequently unavailable, and work orders are often closed without completion or proper follow-up.

Residents report significant challenges with amenities and shared spaces, particularly gym access issues, non-functional equipment, and poor maintenance responsiveness. Parking is noted as plentiful, but laundry facilities have required replacement and installation corrections. Pest control and trash management are recurring concerns, with overflowing dumpsters and persistent pest activity reported despite paid pest control fees. Communication gaps between management and residents regarding maintenance requests and amenity upkeep contribute to overall dissatisfaction.

The property offers convenient location near town center with ample parking and access to nearby amenities like Planet Fitness. However, residents report significant maintenance challenges, including unresolved water damage, plumbing issues, pest control concerns, and structural problems like gaps and cracks that remain unaddressed despite multiple service requests.


Is Woodshire Apartments walkable?

Woodshire Apartments is somewhat walkable (grade D), transit is minimal (grade F), and biking is not bikeable (grade F).

WALK

Somewhat Walkable

TRANSIT

Minimal Transit

BIKE

Not Bikeable


What is Woodshire Apartments like?

Located in the vibrant city of Virginia Beach, the Woodshire Apartments community is comprised of 20 residential buildings with one, two, and three-bedroom floorplans. Amenities include a fitness center, pet play area with agility, picnic area, swimming pool, playground, storage space, reserved parking, and a grilling area.

Located in the vibrant city of Virginia Beach, the Woodshire Apartments community is comprised of 20 residential buildings with one, two, and three-bedroom floorplans. Amenities include a fitness center, pet play area with agility, picnic area, swimming pool, playground, storage space, reserved parking, and a grilling area. Easily accessible to Virginia Beach Town Center, the beach, the Naval Air Station Oceana and all the shops, restaurants, and attractions offered by Virginia Beach.


How big is Woodshire Apartments?

Woodshire Apartments is a 286-unit garden.

  • Building

    Apartment · Garden
  • Total units

    286

What schools are near Woodshire Apartments?

Thalia Day Care Center is 0.4 miles from Woodshire Apartments. 10 schools are listed nearby.

SchoolTypeLevelDistance

Thalia Day Care Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.4 mi

Mt Trashmore Ymca Pre-School

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.6 mi

Thalia Trinity Ecc

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.7 mi

Our Future Learning Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.8 mi

Pals Respite Child Care Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.9 mi

Virginia Beach Secep

Public · High
PublicHigh1.0 mi

Windsor Woods Montessori

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.2 mi

Rosemont Kindercare

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.2 mi

Plaza Baptist Christian Ps

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary1.4 mi

Academy Of Early Learning

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.4 mi

How do I contact Woodshire Apartments?

Woodshire Apartments is managed by Greystar. Call 757-486-8888 to tour or ask about availability.