1 Bedroom
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 670 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,336/mo
How can I help?

$1,336 – $1,900/mo
As of October 13, 2026, The Villages at West Laurel in Richmond, VA has 28 apartments for rent from $1,336 to $1,900/mo. One-bedrooms start at $1,336, two-bedrooms at $1,486, and three-bedrooms at $1,599. The average asking rent has risen 2.9% since September 1, 2026, from $1,550 to $1,595.
8 floor plans · 28 available units · Prices checked October 13, 2026
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 670 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,336/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 740 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,461/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5600-C | $1,461 | 740 | Oct 15 |
2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 950 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,486/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 975 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,495/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 975 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,517/mo
2 Bedrooms • 1.5 Baths • 1,000 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,635/mo
3 Bedrooms • 1.5 Baths • 1,100 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,599/mo
3 Bedrooms • 1.5 Baths • 1,200 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,900/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5601-F | $1,900 | 1,200 | Jan 8 |
See all 49 units listed at The Villages at West Laurel, including ones no longer available.
Over the past 3 months, the average asking rent at The Villages at West Laurel has ranged from $1,467 to $1,656. The current average is $1,595, up $45 (2.9%) from $1,550 at the start.
| Month | Average asking rent | Lowest – highest | Units listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | $1,618 | $1,336 – $1,900 | 27 |
| Sep 2026 | $1,547 | $1,275 – $1,821 | 28 |
Rent
$1,336 – $1,900/moLease term
12 monthsEarliest move-in
Jan 8The all-in monthly cost by apartment size, and how the rent compares across the Richmond area.
$1,594/mo
$258/mo above the advertised rent
Rent
$1,336
Electric, gas, water
$159
Internet
$86
Renters insurance
$13
All-in monthly
$1,594
| Size | Rent from | All-in monthly | Income to qualify |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | $1,336 | $1,594 | $48,096/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,486 | $1,818 | $53,496/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,599 | $2,029 | $57,564/yr |
Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $48,096 a year for the $1,336 one-bedroom. The median renter household in Richmond earns $48,196 a year.
The median two-bedroom at The Villages at West Laurel asks $1,597 a month, 11% above the Richmond area's typical two-bedroom asking rent of $1,438. Typical asking rents across the area are down 0.7% from a year earlier.
| Size | Median asking rent here | Richmond-area asking rent | Richmond rent paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | $1,381 | $1,265 | $1,266 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,597 | $1,438 | $1,445 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,625 | — | $1,508 |
Can you afford it? Rent affordability calculator for Richmond
24-Hour Emergency Maintenance
24-Hour Fitness Center
2 Dog Parks
2 Playgrounds
2 Swimming Pools
Accepts Credit Cards (Fee May Apply)
Additional Storage Available
All Homes Come With A Washer And Dryer
Breakfast Bar*
Cable Or Satellite Available
Car Tending Station
Ceiling Fans
Central Air Conditioning
Coffee Bar
Electronic Rent Payment (Ach)
Energy-Efficient Appliances
Faux Wood Flooring*
Hdtv Program
High-Speed Internet
Low Emissivity, Energy-Efficient Windows
Marble Fireplace*
Military Partnership
Pantry*
Preferred Employer Program
Private Patio Or Balcony*
Range (Electric)
Recycling
Resident Grilling Area
Resident Lounge
Short-Term Lease
Spacious Closets
Sports Court
Track Lighting*
Window Coverings
Wood-Burning Fireplace
Work From Home Space
5541 Olde West Ct, Richmond, VA, 23228
This property offers convenient location, spacious apartments, and responsive staff, but residents consistently report significant challenges with parking availability, maintenance responsiveness delays, pest control issues, and common area cleanliness. While some residents praise the community amenities and friendly staff, the majority express frustration with unresolved maintenance requests, parking enforcement, and property upkeep.
Management responsiveness is inconsistent, with some residents reporting prompt office and maintenance communication while others describe difficulty reaching staff by phone and delayed maintenance responses. Common concerns include slow resolution of maintenance requests, occasional unresponsiveness to inquiries, and communication gaps during move-in processes. Positive experiences highlight courteous and helpful staff, though negative reviews significantly outnumber positive ones.
Maintenance response times and follow-through are inconsistent across the property. While some residents report prompt service completion, others describe unresolved work orders spanning months or years, with recurring issues like appliance failures, plumbing problems, and pest control concerns. Common complaints include slow response times (up to several weeks reported), incomplete repairs requiring multiple service requests, and variable quality of work. A smaller number of recent reviews indicate improving response times and professional service.
The property benefits from a convenient location near schools, shopping centers, grocery stores, restaurants, and hospitals, with tree-lined streets suitable for walking. However, parking availability is a recurring concern, with residents reporting difficulty finding spots, especially during evening hours, and issues with unregistered vehicles and commercial trucks occupying spaces. The neighborhood is generally described as quiet and safe, though some residents note occasional noise from neighbors and common area maintenance issues.
Residents report significant concerns about common-area cleanliness and trash management, with dumpster areas and grounds frequently described as poorly maintained. Parking availability is a recurring issue, particularly during evening hours, with limited spaces and enforcement challenges. Maintenance response times and staff communication are inconsistent, though some residents report positive interactions. Amenities including the gym and pools are generally appreciated, though access and upkeep vary.
Residents report significant concerns about building condition and maintenance responsiveness. Pest control issues, thin walls causing noise transmission, aging equipment failures, and inconsistent upkeep are recurring complaints. A smaller group of residents report positive experiences with cleanliness, spacious units, and responsive maintenance, though building exterior upkeep and common area management remain areas of concern.
Car-Dependent
Not Bikeable
Meet The Villages at West Laurel, your fresh, new address in Richmond, Virginia. Our luxury community brings you an inviting 1, 2 & 3 bedroom apartment home in a notable neighborhood. From exploring exciting territory around town or keeping it close to home by taking advantage of swimming pools, youâll always have something to look forward to when you live at The Villages at West Laurel.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Dumbarton Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 0.4 mi |
Hermitage High School Public · High | Public | High | 0.4 mi |
Advanced Career Education Center at Hermitage Public · High | Public | High | 0.5 mi |
The Founders Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.7 mi |
Kiddie Kompany Day Care Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.4 mi |
Ymca Maude Dc-Trevvet Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.7 mi |
Kinder Care Learning Center #1340 Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.8 mi |
Parham East Child Care Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.9 mi |
Parham East Children's Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.9 mi |
Holladay Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 2.1 mi |