How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
The Edison 1 of 7

The Edison

$995 – $2,045/mo

700 E Franklin St, Richmond, VA, 23219

What floor plans are available at The Edison?

The Edison currently lists 15 floor plans across 22 available units, from studio, starting at $995/mo. 22 studios from $995 to $2,045/mo (382–986 sq ft), earliest move-in Sep 21. Prices checked September 23, 2026.

Studio

Starting at $995

Studio • 382 Sq Ft

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
#708$995382Sep 21

Studio

Starting at $1,190

Studio • 623 Sq Ft

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
#A218$1,190623Sep 21

Studio

Starting at $1,283

Studio • 657 Sq Ft

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
#A609$1,283657Sep 23

Studio

Starting at $1,325

Studio • 565 Sq Ft

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
#306$1,325565Sep 23

Studio

Starting at $1,340

Studio • 637 Sq Ft

4 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
#805$1,340637Sep 23
#704$1,390637Sep 23
#505$1,425637Sep 23
#804$1,440637Sep 23

Studio

Starting at $1,435

Studio • 627 Sq Ft

4 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
#701$1,435627Sep 23
#401$1,440627Sep 23
#801$1,440627Sep 23
#601$1,510627Sep 23

Studio

Starting at $1,608

Studio • 788 Sq Ft

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
#A501$1,608788Sep 23

Studio

Starting at $1,675

Studio • 762 Sq Ft

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
#A619$1,675762Sep 23

Studio

Starting at $1,702

Studio • 877 Sq Ft

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
#A303$1,702877Oct 7

Studio

Starting at $1,745

Studio • 795 Sq Ft

2 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
#A410$1,745795Sep 23
#A310$1,895795Sep 23

Studio

Starting at $1,745

Studio • 919 Sq Ft

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
#A415$1,745919Sep 23

Studio

Starting at $1,805

Studio • 949 Sq Ft

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
#A210$1,805949Sep 23

Studio

Starting at $1,875

Studio • 827 Sq Ft

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
#A622$1,875827Sep 23

Studio

Starting at $1,905

Studio • 801 Sq Ft

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
#A608$1,905801Sep 23

Studio

Starting at $2,045

Studio • 986 Sq Ft

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
#602$2,045986Sep 23

What are the fees and lease terms at The Edison?

Rent at The Edison is $995 – $2,045 per month. The earliest listed move-in is Sep 21. Prices checked September 23, 2026.

  • Rent

    $995 – $2,045/mo
  • Earliest move-in

    Sep 21

What amenities does The Edison have?

The Edison lists 37 amenities, including a gym, parking, and in-unit laundry.

  • 10' - 18' Ceilings

  • 24-Hour Fitness Center

  • Attached Covered Parking Garage (Fees Apply)

  • Attractive Hardwood Flooring Options

  • Bike Storage Available

  • Built-In Microwave With Dishwasher & Garbage Disposal

  • Business Center

  • Ceiling Fan In Living Room

  • Central Air Conditioning

  • Close To Mcv And Vcu

  • Club Room With Coffee Bar

  • Concrete Flooring*

  • Controlled Access Attached Garage Parking

  • Custom Window Coverings

  • Digital Thermostat

  • Efficient On-Site Maintenance

  • Extra Storage*

  • Flat Rate Internet

  • Friendly On-Site Management Team

  • Gig Internet Included

  • Guest Suite Available

  • Large Closets

  • Loft Apartment Options*

  • Movie Theater

  • Patio/Balcony*

  • Recycling

  • Refrigerator With Built-In Ice Maker

  • Short Term Leases

  • Skylights*

  • Sleek Granite Counter Tops In Kitchen And Bathroom

  • Storage Units Available

  • Study Room

  • Trash Chutes

  • Upscale Lighting Package

  • Washer & Dryer In Every Home

  • Wheelchair Access

  • Yoga Studio


What do the amenities at The Edison look like?

  • Game room

Where is The Edison?

The Edison is at 700 E Franklin St, Richmond, VA, 23219.

700 E Franklin St, Richmond, VA, 23219


What is the neighborhood around The Edison like?

The Edison is in the Capitol District neighborhood of Richmond.


Is The Edison walkable?

The Edison is very walkable (grade A), transit is some (grade D), and biking is bikeable (grade C+).

WALK

Very Walkable

TRANSIT

Some Transit

BIKE

Bikeable


What is The Edison like?

Kick back, relax and enjoy the good life at The Edison Apartments. Our studio, 1, 2 & 3 bedroom apartments in Richmond, Virginia, come in a variety of floor plans so you can choose your ideal living space.

Kick back, relax and enjoy the good life at The Edison Apartments. Our studio, 1, 2 & 3 bedroom apartments in Richmond, Virginia, come in a variety of floor plans so you can choose your ideal living space. Our convenient location in Capitol District Richmond places you moments away from popular dining, shopping, and outdoor recreation. The home you’ve been searching for is waiting for you at The Edison Apartments.


How big is The Edison?

The Edison is an apartment.

  • Building

    Apartment

What schools are near The Edison?

Second Presbyterian Ch Child Care Center is 0.1 miles from The Edison. 8 schools are listed nearby.

SchoolTypeLevelDistance

Second Presbyterian Ch Child Care Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.1 mi

Second Presbyterian Child Care Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.1 mi

Ywca Children's Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.1 mi

Richmond Virtual Academy

Public · High
PublicHigh0.2 mi

Richmond Preparatory Christian Academy

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary0.3 mi

K12 International Academy

Private · High
PrivateHigh0.4 mi

The Keystone School

Private · High
PrivateHigh0.4 mi

Richmond Juvenile Detention Home

Public · High
PublicHigh0.9 mi

How do I contact The Edison?

The Edison is managed by Drucker & Falk. Call (804) 804-3639 to tour or ask about availability.