How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
Hanover Crossing Apartments 1 of 7

Hanover Crossing Apartments

$1,526 – $1,782/mo

9258 Hanover Crossing Dr, Mechanicsville, VA, 23116

What floor plans are available at Hanover Crossing Apartments?

Hanover Crossing Apartments currently lists 6 floor plans across 13 available units, from two-bedroom, starting at $1,526/mo. 13 two-bedrooms from $1,526 to $1,782/mo (829–1,080 sq ft), earliest move-in Jul 24. Prices checked September 24, 2026.

Palm

Starting at $1,526

2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 950 Sq Ft

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
9242-J$1,526950Sep 15

Maple

Starting at $1,535

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 899 Sq Ft

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
9247-B$1,535899Sep 18

Willow

Starting at $1,539

2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 877 Sq Ft

3 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
9257-H$1,549877Jul 24
9241-B$1,549877Aug 7
9259-J$1,539877Aug 17

Magnolia

Starting at $1,556

2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 829 Sq Ft

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
9259-A$1,556829Oct 1

Juniper

Starting at $1,675

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 971 Sq Ft

3 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
9261-C$1,675971Aug 26
9245-I$1,675971Nov 5
9247-A$1,685971Nov 23

Oak

Starting at $1,730

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,080 Sq Ft

4 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
9286-H$1,7401,080Sep 1
9272-H$1,7821,080Oct 5
9280-B$1,7821,080Oct 17
9278-D$1,7301,080Nov 14

What are the fees and lease terms at Hanover Crossing Apartments?

Rent at Hanover Crossing Apartments is $1,526 – $1,782 per month. Leases are typically 12 months. A move-in special is listed as Up to 1 Month FREE on Select Units when you move in by 9/30!Valid on 1012 Month Lease Terms.* Restrictions Apply. Please Contact Leasing Office for Details. The earliest listed move-in is Jul 24. Prices checked September 24, 2026.

  • Rent

    $1,526 – $1,782/mo
  • Lease term

    12 months
  • Move-in special

    Up to 1 Month FREE on Select Units when you move in by 9/30!Valid on 1012 Month Lease Terms.* Restrictions Apply. Please Contact Leasing Office for Details.
  • Earliest move-in

    Jul 24

What amenities does Hanover Crossing Apartments have?

Hanover Crossing Apartments lists 28 amenities, including a gym, a pool, and parking.

  • 24-Hour Emergency Maintenance

  • Award-Winning Hanover Countyâ School District

  • Beautifully Landscaped Grounds

  • Brand-New Fitness Center

  • Brushed-Nickel Cabinet Hardware

  • Brushed-Nickel Lighting Package

  • Ceiling Fans

  • Chat With Us

  • Convenient Interstate Access

  • Espresso-Framed Bathroom Mirrors

  • Expansive Breakfast Bar

  • Expansive Closet Storage Space

  • Fully Fenced Dog Bark Park

  • Luxury Vinyl Plank Flooring*

  • New Modern Energy Starâ® Built-In Microwave

  • New Real-Wood, Espresso Custom Cabinets

  • New Sleek Energy Starâ® Black Appliances

  • Online Work Orders & Rent Payments

  • On-Site Parking

  • Play Area

  • Private Patios Or Balconies*

  • Remodeled Apartments Available

  • Resident Car Wash

  • Resident Clubhouse Catering Kitchen

  • Resort-Style Swimming Pool & Sundeck

  • Spacious Floor Plans

  • Stackable Washer/Dryer

  • Tennis, Volleyball & Basketball Courts


What do the amenities at Hanover Crossing Apartments look like?

  • Pool
  • Gym

Where is Hanover Crossing Apartments?

Hanover Crossing Apartments is at 9258 Hanover Crossing Dr, Mechanicsville, VA, 23116.

9258 Hanover Crossing Dr, Mechanicsville, VA, 23116


What is the neighborhood around Hanover Crossing Apartments like?

From Hanover Crossing Apartments, the nearest grocery store is Food Lion (7-minute walk) and the nearest coffee shop is The Local Cup (6-minute walk).

  • Nearest grocery store

    Food Lion · 7-minute walk
  • Nearest coffee shop

    The Local Cup · 6-minute walk

Residents give Hanover Crossing Apartments a B grade (about 4.2 out of 5) from 100+ reviews. Hanover Crossing receives strong overall satisfaction, with 87% positive reviews highlighting responsive maintenance, professional office staff, and a peaceful community atmosphere. Common concerns include thin walls limiting sound privacy, aging building infrastructure, mandatory cable service fees, and occasional property maintenance issues like trash management and parking enforcement.

4.20 · 100+ reviews
Overall rating
Positive
Mixed
Neutral
Negative
Management4.8
Location4.8
Maintenance4.3
Amenities and Shared Spaces4.5
Building Quality3.5

Hanover Crossing receives strong overall satisfaction, with 87% positive reviews highlighting responsive maintenance, professional office staff, and a peaceful community atmosphere. Common concerns include thin walls limiting sound privacy, aging building infrastructure, mandatory cable service fees, and occasional property maintenance issues like trash management and parking enforcement. Most residents report prompt service resolution and appreciate the quiet neighborhood setting and convenient location.

Management and office staff receive consistently high praise for being friendly, helpful, and responsive to resident needs. Maintenance staff are noted for prompt service and efficient issue resolution. Most residents report positive interactions with leasing and administrative personnel, though a small number of reviews cite delayed maintenance responses or communication gaps on specific issues.

The property benefits from a convenient location near shopping, restaurants, schools, and major highways, with easy commute access to nearby cities. Most residents appreciate the quiet, safe neighborhood and proximity to amenities within walking distance. However, some reviews note concerns about sound insulation between units and occasional maintenance responsiveness issues, though many residents report staff are friendly and helpful.

Maintenance response is generally quick and efficient, with most residents reporting timely service for repairs including appliances, plumbing, and HVAC issues. However, some residents report recurring problems where temporary fixes fail to resolve underlying issues, and occasional follow-through gaps on work orders. Quality of repairs varies, with some residents noting incomplete or careless work.

The property offers a variety of amenities including a pool, gym, basketball court, tennis court, and community clubhouse that residents generally appreciate. However, maintenance and upkeep of shared spaces are inconsistent—amenities have experienced extended closures, and common areas like parking lots, grounds, and the dog park require more frequent attention. Parking is generally adequate, though some residents note occasional overflow issues with trash and dumpsters. Staff responsiveness to maintenance requests varies, with some residents reporting prompt service while others experienced delays.

Building quality shows mixed conditions with recurring concerns about noise insulation and maintenance responsiveness. While some residents report well-maintained communities with updated finishes, others note thin walls, dated windows with air leaks, and hollow doors that compromise sound control. Maintenance requests experience inconsistent follow-through, and common areas require more frequent upkeep.


Is Hanover Crossing Apartments walkable?

Hanover Crossing Apartments is car-dependent (grade F) and biking is not bikeable (grade F).

WALK

Car-Dependent

BIKE

Not Bikeable


What is Hanover Crossing Apartments like?

Hanover Crossing Apartments offers apartments for rent in Mechanicsville, VA with the right amenities for you. Visit our website for more information.


How big is Hanover Crossing Apartments?

Hanover Crossing Apartments is an apartment.

  • Building

    Apartment

What schools are near Hanover Crossing Apartments?

Childtime on Windmill Watch Road is 0.3 miles from Hanover Crossing Apartments. 10 schools are listed nearby.

SchoolTypeLevelDistance

Childtime on Windmill Watch Road

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.3 mi

Advent Christian Child Care Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.5 mi

Washington-Henry Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary0.8 mi

Inflatable Palace Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.0 mi

New Hanover Prsbytrn Ch Dc

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.2 mi

Pearson's Corner Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary1.4 mi

Cool Spring Child Care Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.4 mi

Toddler University

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.5 mi

Atlee High School

Public · High
PublicHigh1.6 mi

Atlee Christian Academy

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary1.6 mi

How do I contact Hanover Crossing Apartments?

Hanover Crossing Apartments is managed by Mission Rock Residential. Call 804-417-4485 to tour or ask about availability.