How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
Luna Pointe Hampton Va 1 of 12

Luna Pointe

$1,420 – $1,954/mo

102 Sunrise Cove, Hampton, VA, 23666

What floor plans are available at Luna Pointe?

Luna Pointe currently lists 3 floor plans across 24 available units, from studio to two-bedroom, starting at $1,420/mo. 5 studios from $1,420 to $1,525/mo (600 sq ft), earliest move-in Sep 9. 19 two-bedrooms from $1,719 to $1,954/mo (1,000–1,100 sq ft), earliest move-in Sep 11. Prices checked September 24, 2026.

S1

Starting at $1,420

Studio • 1 Bath • 600 Sq Ft

5 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
103W-D$1,426600Sep 9
103S-A$1,427600Oct 3
106M-A$1,427600Oct 8
108M-A$1,525600Oct 12
107C-D$1,420600Oct 27

B1

Starting at $1,719

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,000 Sq Ft

15 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
107C-H$1,8191,000Sep 11
110M-E$1,8441,000Sep 22
106M-C$1,8191,000Sep 24
108M-B$1,7991,000Sep 25
105W-O$1,8191,000Oct 3
102W-E$1,8191,000Oct 5
106M-B$1,8991,000Oct 12
103S-L$1,8191,000Oct 25
103C-B$1,7991,000Nov 8
102W-J$1,8191,000Nov 8
107C-E$1,8191,000Nov 8
103W-H$1,7191,000Nov 20
104M-K$1,8191,000Nov 22
106M-I$1,8191,000Nov 29
106M-M$1,8191,000Dec 20

B2

Starting at $1,909

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,100 Sq Ft

4 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
103C-I$1,9291,100Oct 1
105W-I$1,9291,100Oct 3
101S-C$1,9091,100Oct 25
107C-I$1,9541,100Nov 27

What are the fees and lease terms at Luna Pointe?

Rent at Luna Pointe is $1,420 – $1,954 per month. Monthly fees include Intra-Community Transfer Fee, Pest Control Services, and Pet/Animal Violation - Waste. Due at signing: Administrative Fee ($250), Application Fee ($50), and Utility - Vacant Processing Fee ($50). The earliest listed move-in is Sep 9. Prices checked September 24, 2026.

  • Rent

    $1,420 – $1,954/mo
  • Earliest move-in

    Sep 9

Monthly fees

Intra-Community Transfer Fee

$1,000/mo

Pest Control Services

$5/mo

Pet/Animal Violation - Waste

$25/mo

Pet Fee

$300/mo

Pet Fee - Additional Pet

$125/mo

Pet Rent

$30/mo

Trash Services - Doorstep

$25/mo

Trash Services - Hauling

$9/mo

Utility - Billing Administrative Fee

$5.78/mo

Due at signing

Administrative Fee

$250

Application Fee

$50

Utility - Vacant Processing Fee

$50

What amenities does Luna Pointe have?

Luna Pointe lists 9 amenities, including a gym, a pool, and in-unit laundry.

  • Air Conditioning

  • Dishwasher

  • Fitness Center

  • Outdoor Lounge With Fire Pit

  • Patio/Balcony

  • Resident-Exclusive Playscape

  • Smoke Free

  • Swimming Pool

  • Swimming Pool And Private Sundeck


What do the amenities at Luna Pointe look like?

  • Pool
    2 photos

Where is Luna Pointe?

Luna Pointe is at 102 Sunrise Cove, Hampton, VA, 23666.

102 Sunrise Cove, Hampton, VA, 23666


What is the neighborhood around Luna Pointe like?

Luna Pointe is in the Hampton Roads Center neighborhood of Hampton. From Luna Pointe, the nearest coffee shop is Sweet Beans Coffee Bar (5-minute walk).

  • Nearest coffee shop

    Sweet Beans Coffee Bar · 5-minute walk

Residents give Luna Pointe a C grade (about 3.7 out of 5) from 100+ reviews. Luna Pointe offers a peaceful community with attractive grounds and amenities, but experiences significant operational inconsistencies. While some residents praise responsive staff and timely maintenance, others report serious issues including unit condition problems at move-in, high water bills charged by square footage, maintenance delays, and communication gaps.

3.70 · 100+ reviews
Overall rating
Positive
Mixed
Neutral
Negative
Management3.9
Maintenance3.7
Location4.4
Building Quality2.1
Amenities and Shared Spaces1.5

Luna Pointe offers a peaceful community with attractive grounds and amenities, but experiences significant operational inconsistencies. While some residents praise responsive staff and timely maintenance, others report serious issues including unit condition problems at move-in, high water bills charged by square footage, maintenance delays, and communication gaps. Management quality appears to vary considerably by tenure and individual staff members.

Management responsiveness and professionalism vary significantly across review periods. Recent reviews (2023-2025) highlight improved service under current leadership, with staff praised for quick issue resolution and attentive communication. However, older reviews and some recent complaints document serious concerns including delayed responses to maintenance requests, security deposit disputes, billing discrepancies, and inconsistent policy enforcement. Communication gaps and staff turnover have been recurring issues.

Maintenance responsiveness varies significantly across resident experiences. Positive reviews highlight quick repairs, proactive follow-up, and temporary solutions during outages (e.g., window AC units provided during HVAC repairs). Negative reviews report extended delays spanning weeks to months for appliance and structural repairs, unresolved plumbing issues including sewage backups, and unaddressed pest infestations despite multiple work orders.

Residents consistently praise the property's location for convenient access to major routes, Langley AFB, and Peninsula Town Center with abundant shopping and dining options. The surrounding neighborhood is noted as quiet and peaceful with attractive natural features including lakes and wildlife. Staff responsiveness to maintenance and leasing concerns is frequently highlighted as a strength, though one resident reported concerns about utility billing and maintenance issues during their tenure.

Residents report persistent building maintenance issues including pest infestations, water damage, plumbing failures, and poor noise insulation that management has not adequately resolved. Units frequently arrive in poor condition with dirty carpets, visible damage, and inadequate pre-move-in preparation. Maintenance response is inconsistent, with work orders remaining open for extended periods and temporary fixes rather than permanent solutions.

Residents report significant delays in maintenance response times, with some repairs taking several months to complete. Package handling procedures lack proactive communication—packages may be discarded after a few days without notification to residents. Parking enforcement appears strict, with visitor parking issues resulting in towing without advance warning. Rent is reported as high relative to unit size and overall property condition.


Is Luna Pointe walkable?

Luna Pointe is car-dependent (grade F), transit is minimal (grade F), and biking is not bikeable (grade F).

WALK

Car-Dependent

TRANSIT

Minimal Transit

BIKE

Not Bikeable


What is Luna Pointe like?

From our prime location in Hampton, you can walk to NASA's Langley Research Center and the Hampton Roads Center North Campus. Plus, Langley Air Force Base and the Coliseum District are just minutes away.

From our prime location in Hampton, you can walk to NASA's Langley Research Center and the Hampton Roads Center North Campus. Plus, Langley Air Force Base and the Coliseum District are just minutes away. With your choice of beautiful studio or 2 bedroom apartments and an array of amenities that help you relax and recharge, Luna Pointe offers a living experience unlike any other.


How big is Luna Pointe?

Luna Pointe is a 210-unit garden.

  • Building

    Apartment · Garden
  • Total units

    210

What schools are near Luna Pointe?

I Can Child Care & Learning Center is 0.1 miles from Luna Pointe. 10 schools are listed nearby.

SchoolTypeLevelDistance

I Can Child Care & Learning Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.1 mi

Joyful Care Children's Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.5 mi

Childtime Learning Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool2.0 mi

Rivermont School - Hampton

Private · High
PrivateHigh2.2 mi

Greater Peninsula Governor's Stem Academy

Public · High
PublicHigh2.3 mi

Butler Farm Campus

Public · High
PublicHigh2.3 mi

Child Development Academy

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool2.3 mi

New Mt Olive Christian Academy

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary2.7 mi

Christopher C. Kraft Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary3.2 mi

First Friends Christian Academy

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary3.4 mi

How do I contact Luna Pointe?

Luna Pointe is managed by Greystar. Call 757-865-8350 to tour or ask about availability.