A1
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 518 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,001/mo
How can I help?
$1,001 – $1,567/mo
As of October 13, 2026, Riverbend Apartments in Salt Lake City, UT has 16 apartments for rent from $1,001 to $1,567/mo. One-bedrooms start at $1,001 and two-bedrooms at $1,553. The average asking rent has risen 18% since March 25, 2026, from $1,171 to $1,382.
3 floor plans · 16 available units · Prices checked October 13, 2026
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 518 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,001/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 953 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,553/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 867 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,565/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0217 | $1,565 | 867 | Sep 30 |
See all 63 units listed at Riverbend Apartments, including ones no longer available.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at Riverbend Apartments has ranged from $1,152 to $1,437. The current average is $1,382, up $211 (18%) from $1,171 at the start.
| Month | Average asking rent | Lowest – highest | Units listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | $1,327 | $993 – $1,582 | 18 |
| Sep 2026 | $1,260 | $994 – $1,622 | 18 |
| Aug 2026 | $1,280 | $1,086 – $1,623 | 19 |
| Jul 2026 | $1,348 | $1,152 – $1,799 | 18 |
| Jun 2026 | $1,311 | $1,174 – $1,962 | 8 |
| May 2026 | $1,197 | $1,140 – $1,657 | 9 |
| Apr 2026 | $1,190 | $1,134 – $1,647 | 12 |
| Mar 2026 | $1,190 | $1,077 – $1,526 | 9 |
Rent
$1,001 – $1,567/moEarliest move-in
Jul 16Media Package | $65/mo |
Parking - Covered | $30/mo |
Pest Control Services | $4/mo |
Pet Rent | $50/mo |
Trash Services - Hauling | $16/mo |
Utility - Billing Administrative Fee | $8/mo |
Application Fee | $50 |
Holding Deposit (Refundable) | $250 |
Security Deposit (Refundable) | $500 |
Utility - Final Bill Fee | $12 |
Utility - New Account Fee | $25 |
The all-in monthly cost by apartment size, and how the rent compares across the Salt Lake City area.
$1,303/mo
$302/mo above the advertised rent
Rent
$1,001
Media Package
$65
Parking - Covered
$30
Pest Control Services
$4
Pet Rent
$50
Trash Services - Hauling
$16
Utility - Billing Administrative Fee
$8
Electric and gas
$50
Internet
$67
Renters insurance
$12
All-in monthly
$1,303
| Size | Rent from | All-in monthly | Income to qualify |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | $1,001 | $1,303 | $36,036/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,553 | $1,877 | $55,908/yr |
Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $36,036 a year for the $1,001 one-bedroom. The median renter household in Salt Lake City earns $53,821 a year.
The median one-bedroom at Riverbend Apartments asks $1,062 a month, 11% below the Salt Lake City area's typical one-bedroom asking rent of $1,196. Typical asking rents across the area are down 2.2% from a year earlier.
| Size | Median asking rent here | Salt Lake City-area asking rent | Salt Lake City rent paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | $1,062 | $1,196 | $1,242 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,565 | $1,429 | $1,563 |
Can you afford it? Rent affordability calculator for Salt Lake City
Air Conditioning
Community Gathering Spaces
Dishwasher
Emergency Maintenance Service
Fitness Center
Outdoor Swimming Pool
Patio/Balcony
Pet Friendly
Public Transportation Nearby
Resident Lounge & Business Center
Swimming Pool
Walk-In Closets
Washer/Dryer
Year Round Hot Tub
845 W 3900 S, Salt Lake City, UT 84123
Riverbend Apartments receives overwhelmingly positive feedback, with residents consistently praising responsive management, attentive maintenance, well-maintained grounds, and community events. The property excels in service quality and amenities, though some residents report maintenance response delays, unit condition issues like window seals and HVAC performance, and occasional communication gaps during initial move-in.
Management and office staff are consistently praised for responsiveness, helpfulness, and professionalism, with residents noting quick resolution of issues and friendly communication. Maintenance staff respond promptly to service requests and perform quality work. A small number of residents reported initial communication challenges or concerns about maintenance quality consistency, but these were outweighed by positive experiences across the majority of reviews.
Maintenance staff are consistently responsive and professional, with most residents reporting prompt service on work orders and quality repairs. The maintenance team is frequently praised for quick response times and friendly service. However, a small number of residents report concerns about repair durability, delayed responses on specific issues, and occasional quality inconsistencies that required follow-up visits.
Riverbend offers well-maintained amenities including a pool, hot tub, gym, and dog park set within landscaped grounds with ample green space and trees. Residents consistently praise the quality and upkeep of shared facilities, responsive maintenance service, and regular community events. Parking has been recently improved, and units include in-unit laundry or access to laundry facilities. One resident noted the dog park's gravel surface could be improved for pet comfort.
The property benefits from a convenient location near downtown and Sugar House with good access to nearby stores and restaurants, plus proximity to the freeway. Residents consistently praise the quiet community atmosphere, well-maintained grounds with ample greenery, and included amenities like Google Fiber internet, in-unit washer/dryer, pool, and gym. Most maintenance requests are handled promptly, though one resident reported delays in service completion. Parking logistics have improved following recent lot resurfacing.
Residents report mixed experiences with building quality. While some appreciate renovated finishes and cleanliness, noise insulation is a recurring concern, with multiple reports of sound transmission from neighboring units and footsteps from above. Maintenance responsiveness varies; while some requests are addressed promptly, several residents note that repairs are performed minimally and issues recur shortly after service visits. The property lacks elevators, which residents identify as an inconvenience for upper-floor units.
Car-Dependent
Minimal Transit
Not Bikeable
Building
Apartment · GardenTotal units
200| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Horizon School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 0.5 mi |
Meadowbrook Day Nursery Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.0 mi |
Tilley Time Cc Ii Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.2 mi |
Eisenhower Junior High School Public · Middle | Public | Middle | 1.4 mi |
Sego Lily School Private · High | Private | High | 1.5 mi |
Realms Of Inquiry Private · High | Private | High | 1.7 mi |
Childrens Express-Redwood Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 2.2 mi |
Plymouth School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 2.3 mi |
Hartvigsen School Public · Middle | Public | Middle | 2.3 mi |
Taylorsville High School Public · High | Public | High | 2.4 mi |