1 Bedroom 1 Bath
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 665 Sq Ft
Starting at $999/mo
How can I help?
$999 – $1,614/mo
As of October 13, 2026, Park Vue Apartments in Salt Lake City, UT has 27 apartments for rent from $999 to $1,614/mo. One-bedrooms start at $999, two-bedrooms at $1,245, and three-bedrooms at $1,614. The average asking rent has held near $1,280 since March 25, 2026.
4 floor plans · 27 available units · Prices checked October 13, 2026
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 665 Sq Ft
Starting at $999/mo
2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 800 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,245/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 860 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,299/mo
| 14 available units | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J308 | $1,349 | 860 | Nov 20 | |
| D303 | $1,299 | 860 | May 1 | |
| C103 | $1,349 | 860 | Jun 16 | |
| C401 | $1,299 | 860 | Sep 5 | |
| G403 | $1,299 | 860 | Sep 5 | |
| A101 | $1,299 | 860 | Sep 10 | |
| A306 | $1,299 | 860 | Sep 18 | |
| C301 | $1,299 | 860 | Oct 2 | |
| A408 | $1,299 | 860 | Oct 3 | |
| B101 | $1,349 | 860 | Oct 6 | |
| A303 | $1,299 | 860 | Oct 13 | |
| A403 | $1,299 | 860 | Oct 31 | |
| D401 | $1,299 | 860 | Dec 1 | |
| G206 | $1,299 | 860 | Dec 1 |
See all 78 units listed at Park Vue Apartments, including ones no longer available.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at Park Vue Apartments has ranged from $1,255 to $1,325. The current average is $1,280, back where it started.
| Month | Average asking rent | Lowest – highest | Units listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | $1,273 | $999 – $1,614 | 28 |
| Sep 2026 | $1,265 | $999 – $1,614 | 30 |
| Aug 2026 | $1,285 | $999 – $1,614 | 23 |
| Jul 2026 | $1,290 | $1,035 – $1,614 | 23 |
| Jun 2026 | $1,295 | $1,035 – $1,614 | 23 |
| May 2026 | $1,282 | $1,035 – $1,614 | 17 |
| Apr 2026 | $1,284 | $1,035 – $1,614 | 21 |
| Mar 2026 | $1,276 | $1,035 – $1,614 | 20 |
Rent
$999 – $1,614/moEarliest move-in
May 1Parking - Covered | $30/mo |
Pet Rent | $50/mo |
Utility - Water/Sewer | $55/mo |
Application Fee | $35 |
Holding Deposit (Refundable) | $250 |
Security Deposit (Refundable) | $500 |
The all-in monthly cost by apartment size, and how the rent compares across the Salt Lake City area.
$1,263/mo
$264/mo above the advertised rent
Rent
$999
Parking - Covered
$30
Pet Rent
$50
Utility - Water/Sewer
$55
Electric and gas
$50
Internet
$67
Renters insurance
$12
All-in monthly
$1,263
| Size | Rent from | All-in monthly | Income to qualify |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | $999 | $1,263 | $35,964/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,245 | $1,531 | $44,820/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,614 | $1,930 | $58,104/yr |
Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $35,964 a year for the $999 one-bedroom. The median renter household in Salt Lake City earns $53,821 a year.
The median two-bedroom at Park Vue Apartments asks $1,299 a month, 9% below the Salt Lake City area's typical two-bedroom asking rent of $1,429. Typical asking rents across the area are down 2.2% from a year earlier.
| Size | Median asking rent here | Salt Lake City-area asking rent | Salt Lake City rent paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | $999 | $1,196 | $1,242 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,299 | $1,429 | $1,563 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,614 | — | $2,109 |
Can you afford it? Rent affordability calculator for Salt Lake City
Air Conditioning
Basketball Court
Business Center
Clubhouse
Concierge
Dishwasher
Fitness Center
Garage Parking
Hot Tub
Patio/Balcony
Pet Friendly
Playground
Smoke Free
Sparkling Swimming Pool
Swimming Pool
Theatre Room
Walk-In Closets
Washer/Dryer
1450 S West Temple, Salt Lake City, UT, 84115
Park Vue offers an affordable, well-located community with spacious apartments and strong staff support, though experiences vary significantly. Office and maintenance teams are frequently praised for responsiveness and friendliness, while amenities like pools, gyms, and playgrounds are appreciated. However, recurring concerns include inconsistent maintenance response times, property cleanliness issues, noise from residents, and deposit/fee disputes during the application process.
Management and office staff are consistently praised for professionalism, friendliness, and responsiveness to resident needs. Maintenance requests are typically completed quickly and efficiently. However, some applicants have experienced communication delays and unresponsiveness during the leasing process, particularly regarding application status updates and inquiries.
Maintenance response times are generally quick, with most residents reporting same-day or next-day service for work orders submitted through the resident portal or in person. However, there are recurring concerns about inconsistent follow-through, with some residents reporting incomplete repairs, closed work orders without resolution, and extended delays on critical issues like plumbing leaks and appliance failures. Staff competency varies, with some maintenance personnel noted as highly skilled and professional, while others require additional training.
The property offers excellent location convenience with proximity to transit (Trax), downtown, shopping, and highways within a 10-minute radius. Residents consistently praise the accessible location for both driving and public transportation, with nearby amenities including stores, restaurants, and parks. The area is described as safe and quiet, though some residents note daytime noise from nearby transit. Overall, the location is a primary draw for residents seeking convenient urban access.
The property offers a range of amenities including a gym, swimming pool, hot tub, playground, and kids' clubhouse that residents generally appreciate. Gym and pool hours are a point of contention for some residents, with requests for earlier opening times. Common concerns include package delivery accuracy and common-area upkeep, particularly regarding trash management and grounds maintenance, which some residents attribute to both management oversight and resident responsibility.
The building offers affordable housing with generally adequate maintenance support, though residents report inconsistent upkeep and some physical condition concerns. Stair noise from concrete-filled metal construction is noticeable but manageable for most residents. Common issues include finishes requiring repair requests, cleanliness challenges in shared areas, and building identification problems affecting package delivery.
Very Walkable
Some Transit
Bikeable
Building
Apartment · GardenTotal units
288| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Loving Care Children's Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.3 mi |
Challenger School - Salt Lake Private · Middle | Private | Middle | 0.3 mi |
Challenger School-Salt Lake Private · Middle | Private | Middle | 0.3 mi |
Innovations High School Public · High | Public | High | 0.4 mi |
Salt Lake Technology Center Public · High | Public | High | 0.5 mi |
Whittier School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 0.6 mi |
Caring for Kids-DWS Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.8 mi |
Kearns-Saint Ann School Private · Middle | Private | Middle | 1.2 mi |
Forever Children Child Care Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.4 mi |
Happy Kids Day Care Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.4 mi |