How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
The Franklyn Apartments 1 of 1

The Franklyn Apartments

$1,169 – $1,613/mo

  • 1–2 bedrooms
  • 1 bath
  • 713–961 sq ft
  • 8 units available
  • Pet friendly
4070 S 900 E, Millcreek, UT, 84124

As of October 13, 2026, The Franklyn Apartments in Millcreek, UT has 8 apartments for rent from $1,169 to $1,613/mo. One-bedrooms start at $1,169 and two-bedrooms at $1,461. The average asking rent has fallen 2.5% since May 7, 2026, from $1,507 to $1,469.

Floor plans

2 floor plans · 8 available units · Prices checked October 13, 2026

1x1 Renovated W&D

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 713 – 860 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,169/mo

2 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
53$1,256860Aug 10
51$1,169713Sep 28

2x1 Renovated W&D

2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 961 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,461/mo

6 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
60$1,461961Aug 24
43$1,511961Aug 31
36$1,542961Oct 2
20$1,588961Nov 5
32$1,613961Nov 12
47$1,613961Nov 13

See all 17 units listed at The Franklyn Apartments, including ones no longer available.


Rent history

Over the past year, the average asking rent at The Franklyn Apartments has ranged from $1,341 to $1,550. The current average is $1,469, down $38 (2.5%) from $1,507 at the start.

Prices reflect the average advertised rent across units listed as available each day (156 days observed).
MonthAverage asking rentLowest – highestUnits listed
Oct 2026$1,496$1,162 – $1,6138
Sep 2026$1,469$1,121 – $1,6649
Aug 2026$1,410$1,154 – $1,5277
Jul 2026$1,463$1,229 – $1,6456
Jun 2026$1,417$1,255 – $1,5857
May 2026$1,483$1,300 – $1,6855

Fees & lease terms

  • Rent

    $1,169 – $1,613/mo
  • Lease term

    11 months
  • Earliest move-in

    Aug 10

Cost to rent here

The all-in monthly cost by apartment size.

Lowest-priced apartment: 1x1 Renovated W&D at $1,169

$1,400/mo

$231/mo above the advertised rent

  • Rent

    $1,169

  • Electric, gas, water

    est.

    $152

  • Internet

    est.

    $67

  • Renters insurance

    est.

    $12

  • All-in monthly

    $1,400

By apartment size

SizeRent fromAll-in monthlyIncome to qualify
1 bedroom$1,169$1,400$42,084/yr
2 bedrooms$1,461$1,763$52,596/yr

Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $42,084 a year for the $1,169 one-bedroom.

Rows marked “est.” are averages for this area scaled to the apartment, not quotes from the property. The income figure is a common screening rule, not this property’s requirement.

Amenities

  • 24/7 Fitness Center

  • Additional Storage

  • Basketball / Pickleball Court

  • Bbq Areas

  • In Unit Washer & Dryer

  • Newly Renovated Units

  • Other Pets Allowed: Please Call Our Leasing Office For Complete Pet Policy Information.

  • Pet Deposit: $100-$200 Pet Fee: $300- $400 Pet Rent: $45 Per Pet (Monthly)

  • Pet Park

  • Pet Policy: Please Call Us Regarding Our Pet Policy.

  • Pet Policy Type: Cat, Dogs

  • Pet Wash

  • Stainless Steel Appliances

  • Vaulted Ceiling

  • In Unit Washer/Dryer

  • Small Separate Dining Room (6 Chairs)


Location

4070 S 900 E, Millcreek, UT, 84124


Resident reviews

2.5
Overall rating
Positive
Mixed
Neutral
Negative
Management3.3
Maintenance3.1
Location4.4
Amenities and Shared Spaces4.1
Building Quality4.8

Resident experiences at this property are highly polarized, with strong praise for maintenance responsiveness and newer management, but significant concerns about communication delays, move-out fees, and aging infrastructure. Renovated units and location are valued assets, though older units show wear with poor soundproofing and outdated systems. Management quality appears to have improved in recent years, though some residents report inconsistent service and fee practices.

Management responsiveness and communication are inconsistent, with experiences ranging from attentive and helpful to unresponsive and difficult to reach. Move-out billing practices are a significant concern, with residents reporting substantial unexpected charges and deposit disputes. Maintenance response times vary considerably depending on management tenure, with some periods showing same-day service and others involving weeks-long delays. Office accessibility and staff professionalism have been recurring issues, particularly regarding tour scheduling, phone availability, and lease-related communication.

Maintenance responsiveness is inconsistent across time periods and staff. While some residents report quick repairs and responsive maintenance personnel, others describe extended delays on critical issues like HVAC, plumbing, and appliance repairs—with some work orders remaining unresolved for months. Communication barriers, including difficulty reaching the office and unanswered requests, compound maintenance concerns. Property upkeep issues including broken lighting, overflowing pet waste stations, and uneven sidewalks have persisted without timely resolution.

Residents consistently praise the property's location as a major strength, with convenient access to transit (bus stops 209 and 39), nearby stores (Smith's, Walgreens), and the area being described as safe and affordable. However, location convenience is offset by significant drawbacks: old single-pane windows cause high heating/cooling costs and allow substantial outside noise (traffic, children, dogs, landscapers), and parking is often located far from units. The property offers good value for budget-conscious renters willing to accept older building infrastructure in exchange for location and responsive management.

This property offers spacious units with ample parking and grassy common areas at a moderate price point, though it is an older building with some maintenance challenges. Amenities are basic—a small fitness center and onsite storage—with no pool or extensive recreational facilities. Management responsiveness varies significantly by tenure, with recent management changes bringing improvements in maintenance response times and grounds upkeep. Residents note concerns about aging infrastructure, including single-pane windows that allow noise and affect climate control, and occasional issues with common-area maintenance such as drainage and grounds cleaning.

Residents report that renovated units are spacious and well-maintained, with responsive management addressing maintenance issues promptly. However, the property's older building infrastructure presents challenges: original single-pane windows from the 1980s provide poor sound insulation and weather sealing, resulting in significant noise from hallways, courtyards, and exterior activity, as well as higher heating and cooling costs. Common concerns include aging finishes, structural settling sounds, and inconsistent upkeep of common areas like trash facilities.

Summaries are written by AI from reviews residents posted on public review sites such as Google and ApartmentRatings. Each topic shows how many of those reviews discuss it.

Getting around

Walkable

Minimal Transit

Not Bikeable


About this property

The Franklyn Apartments offers bedroom apartments in Millcreek, UT! Fantastic amenities + Great location & near . Click for more info!


Nearby schools

SchoolTypeLevelDistance

Summit Christian Academy

Private · Middle
PrivateMiddle0.1 mi

Sunita's Montessori School

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary0.3 mi

Sunita Montessori School

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary0.3 mi

Millcreek Activity Center

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary0.6 mi

Cherie Mccarty Day Care

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.1 mi

Crestview School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary1.8 mi

Olympus High School

Public · High
PublicHigh2.2 mi

Gold's Gym Plyrm Day Care-Van Winkle

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool2.4 mi

Children's Corner 2

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool2.6 mi

Howard R Driggs School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary2.6 mi

Contact & management