A8
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 595 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,703/mo
How can I help?

$1,703 – $3,671/mo
As of October 13, 2026, The Monroe has 26 apartments for rent from $1,703 to $3,671/mo. One-bedrooms start at $1,703, two-bedrooms at $2,917, and three-bedrooms at $3,601. The average asking rent has fallen 4.9% since July 22, 2026, from $2,694 to $2,562.
11 floor plans · 26 available units · Prices checked October 13, 2026
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 595 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,703/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 688 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,946/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2410 | $1,946 | 688 | Nov 6 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 785 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,981/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 679 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,072/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2230 | $2,072 | 679 | Oct 11 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 800 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,115/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 680 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,160/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2509 | $2,160 | 680 | Oct 11 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 958 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,289/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 985 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,917/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 996 – 1,013 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,007/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,160 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,319/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2406 | $3,319 | 1,160 | Oct 11 |
See all 34 units listed at The Monroe, including ones no longer available.
Over the past 3 months, the average asking rent at The Monroe has ranged from $2,021 to $3,000. The current average is $2,562, down $132 (4.9%) from $2,694 at the start.
| Month | Average asking rent | Lowest – highest | Units listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | $2,588 | $1,703 – $3,699 | 26 |
| Sep 2026 | $2,752 | $1,778 – $4,212 | 26 |
| Aug 2026 | $2,825 | $2,058 – $4,228 | 21 |
| Jul 2026 | $2,705 | $2,079 – $3,994 | 18 |
Rent
$1,703 – $3,671/moSecurity deposit
$500Move-in special
Work For A Preferred Employer? Apply This Week And Enjoy Waived Admin Fee!; Work For A Preferred Employer? Apply This Week And Enjoy Waived Admin Fee!Earliest move-in
Oct 11The all-in monthly cost by apartment size.
$1,937/mo
$234/mo above the advertised rent
Rent
$1,703
Electric, gas, water
$149
Internet
$65
Renters insurance
$20
All-in monthly
$1,937
| Size | Rent from | All-in monthly | Income to qualify |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | $1,703 | $1,937 | $61,308/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $2,917 | $3,248 | $105,012/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $3,601 | $4,019 | $129,636/yr |
Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $61,308 a year for the $1,703 one-bedroom.
Building 1
Color Package 3
Floor Level 1
Stackable Washer/Dryer
222 Colonial Homes Dr Nw,Atlanta, GA 30309
The Monroe offers a highly-rated residential experience with exceptional staff service, prime location near the BeltLine and golf course, and well-maintained amenities including a pool, gym, and walking trails. Most residents praise responsive leasing and maintenance teams, though a small number report concerns about maintenance response times, pest control effectiveness, and move-out fee policies.
Management and leasing staff receive consistently positive feedback for responsiveness, professionalism, and attentiveness during tours, applications, and move-in processes. However, some residents report concerns about billing practices, communication tone changes following recent management transitions, and inconsistent policy application—particularly regarding move-out charges and security deposit handling. Maintenance staff are widely praised for prompt service and care.
The Monroe offers well-maintained amenities including a pool, gym, rooftop lounge, and walking trails that residents frequently use and enjoy. Package handling is secure with refrigerated storage, and maintenance responds promptly to repair requests. Most residents praise the clean, quiet community atmosphere and convenient location near the Beltline and green spaces, though some long-term residents have reported occasional pest control and utility billing issues.
Maintenance staff consistently respond quickly to service requests and complete repairs promptly, with most residents reporting positive experiences. The maintenance team is noted for professionalism, friendliness, and going beyond standard service expectations. One review reported extended wait times of 3+ weeks for repairs, representing an outlier among the selected reviews. Overall, maintenance responsiveness and staff demeanor are key strengths.
The Monroe's location in Buckhead is consistently praised as a major strength, offering convenient access to the BeltLine, nearby golf course, shopping, and grocery stores while maintaining a quiet, residential feel. The property sits just off Peachtree Street, providing urban convenience without excessive noise. Residents highlight proximity to green space and dog-friendly areas as valuable amenities that enhance the neighborhood appeal.
The property presents mixed building quality conditions. Positive reviews highlight a well-maintained building with good noise insulation and responsive maintenance, while negative reviews report persistent issues including pest infestations, water pressure problems, uneven flooring, elevator malfunctions, and general construction quality concerns. Cleanliness standards appear inconsistent, with some units arriving dirty at move-in and ongoing pest control challenges despite regular service visits.
Walkable
Minimal Transit
Not Bikeable
The Monroe Atlanta provides apartments for rent in the Atlanta, GA area. Discover floor plan options, photos, amenities, and our great location in Atlanta.