A1A
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 738 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,040/mo
How can I help?

$1,040 – $2,024/mo
As of October 13, 2026, Preserve At Pecan Creek has 21 apartments for rent from $1,040 to $2,024/mo. One-bedrooms start at $1,040, two-bedrooms at $1,521, and three-bedrooms at $1,958. The average asking rent has held near $1,374 since July 15, 2026.
7 floor plans · 21 available units · Prices checked October 13, 2026
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 738 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,040/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 856 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,180/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,039 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,521/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 424 | $1,521 | 1,039 | — |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 929 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,553/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 521 | $1,553 | 929 | — |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,104 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,591/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,135 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,685/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 727 | $1,685 | 1,135 | — |
See all 44 units listed at Preserve At Pecan Creek, including ones no longer available.
Over the past 3 months, the average asking rent at Preserve At Pecan Creek has ranged from $1,289 to $1,423. The current average is $1,374, up $6 (0.4%) from $1,368 at the start.
| Month | Average asking rent | Lowest – highest | Units listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | $1,359 | $935 – $2,043 | 22 |
| Sep 2026 | $1,347 | $912 – $2,185 | 24 |
| Aug 2026 | $1,366 | $991 – $2,288 | 26 |
| Jul 2026 | $1,387 | $1,052 – $2,288 | 24 |
The all-in monthly cost by apartment size.
$1,310/mo
$270/mo above the advertised rent
Rent
$1,040
Electric, gas, water
$185
Internet
$65
Renters insurance
$20
All-in monthly
$1,310
| Size | Rent from | All-in monthly | Income to qualify |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | $1,040 | $1,310 | $37,440/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,521 | $1,866 | $54,756/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,958 | $2,373 | $70,488/yr |
Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $37,440 a year for the $1,040 one-bedroom.
Amenitiesbusiness Center
Basketball Court
Bbq/Picnic Area
Clubhouse
Controlled Access/Gated
Courtyard
Fitness Studio
High Speed Internet
Resort-Inspired Pool
Walking/Biking Trails
Abundant Natural Light
Breakfast Bar
Ceiling Fan
Custom Designer Lighting Package
Dishwasher
Disposal
Featuresair Conditioner
Fireplace
Handrails
Hardwood Floors
Patio/Balcony
Stainless Steel Appliances
Storage Units
Vaulted Ceilings
View
Walk-In Closets
White Appliance Package
The Preserve at Pecan Creek offers a well-maintained property with convenient amenities and generally responsive maintenance, though experiences vary significantly. Leasing and office staff consistently receive praise for welcoming service, while maintenance teams are often noted as responsive and professional. However, recurring concerns include water damage incidents, parking limitations, communication gaps during complex repairs, and occasional AC issues that require follow-up.
Management and office staff receive consistently positive feedback for professionalism, responsiveness, and genuine care for residents, with particular praise for accessibility and willingness to assist with requests. However, a significant minority of reviews report serious concerns including poor communication during maintenance emergencies, inconsistent follow-up on service requests, high staff turnover, and unresponsive management during critical issues. Maintenance response times vary widely, with some residents reporting quick resolution while others describe delays lasting weeks or months. Billing communication and fee transparency issues have also been noted.
Maintenance response times are generally quick, with many residents reporting same-day or next-day service completion. However, experiences vary significantly: some residents praise responsive maintenance staff, while others report unresolved issues, poor follow-up communication on major repairs like water damage, and recurring problems with HVAC systems. Communication gaps during extended repairs and lack of status updates are recurring frustrations, particularly for complex issues.
Amenities at the property include a gym, pool, covered parking, and garages, which residents appreciate. However, parking availability is a recurring concern, with some residents reporting difficulty finding spots and long distances to units. Maintenance responsiveness varies significantly—some residents report quick service, while others describe delayed repairs and poor communication. Common area upkeep issues include a frequently non-functional trash compactor, broken speed bumps, and general maintenance inconsistencies.
The property benefits from a desirable location with scenic surroundings, walkability, and proximity to nearby amenities like colleges. However, parking is significantly limited and requires paid reserved spots for guaranteed daily access. Visitor parking involves registration requirements. The location's appeal is offset by parking logistics that may impact convenience for residents and guests.
Residents report significant building quality concerns, particularly regarding water damage, mold, and maintenance responsiveness. While one recent review praised cleanliness and upkeep, three reviews documented serious issues including move-in condition problems, multiple water incidents with extended repair timelines, mold in HVAC systems and bathrooms, and thin floor construction affecting noise insulation. Communication gaps during major repairs were a recurring frustration.