A1A
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 615 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,360/mo
How can I help?

$1,360 – $2,055/mo
As of October 13, 2026, Knoll At Briar Chapel has 16 apartments for rent from $1,360 to $2,055/mo. One-bedrooms start at $1,360 and two-bedrooms at $1,755. The average asking rent has risen 4.2% since July 15, 2026, from $1,525 to $1,590.
9 floor plans · 16 available units · Prices checked October 13, 2026
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 615 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,360/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 769 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,400/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 729 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,405/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 724 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,445/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 1,178 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,675/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 135-412 | $1,675 | 1,178 | — |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,256 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,755/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,095 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,760/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 143-405 | $1,760 | 1,095 | — |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,141 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,760/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 143-308 | $1,760 | 1,141 | — |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,111 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,825/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 143-413 | $1,825 | 1,111 | — |
See all 45 units listed at Knoll At Briar Chapel, including ones no longer available.
Over the past 3 months, the average asking rent at Knoll At Briar Chapel has ranged from $1,477 to $1,592. The current average is $1,590, up $65 (4.2%) from $1,525 at the start.
| Month | Average asking rent | Lowest – highest | Units listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | $1,581 | $1,345 – $2,070 | 17 |
| Sep 2026 | $1,538 | $1,240 – $2,060 | 19 |
| Aug 2026 | $1,519 | $1,215 – $1,945 | 31 |
| Jul 2026 | $1,524 | $1,265 – $1,960 | 29 |
The all-in monthly cost by apartment size.
$1,599/mo
$239/mo above the advertised rent
Rent
$1,360
Electric, gas, water
$154
Internet
$65
Renters insurance
$20
All-in monthly
$1,599
| Size | Rent from | All-in monthly | Income to qualify |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | $1,360 | $1,599 | $48,960/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,755 | $2,154 | $63,180/yr |
Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $48,960 a year for the $1,360 one-bedroom.
Amenitieson-Site Maintenance
Availability 24 Hours
Bbq/Picnic Area
Bicycle Storage And Care Center
Bike Racks
Clubhouse
Complimentary Coffee Bar
Courtyard
Covered Veranda With Gas Fireplace And Seating
Co-Working Lounge With Wi-Fi
Dog Wash
Fitness Center
Free Weights
High Speed Internet
Inviting Resident Clubroom
Library
Multi-Purpose Space With Entertainment Kitchen
On-Site Management
Outdoor Lounge With Grills
Package Lockers
Package Receiving
Plentiful Gathering Space
Pool
Resident Events
Short Term Lease
Yoga Studio
Air Conditioner
Cable Ready
Dishwasher
Disposal
Efficient Appliances
Electronic Thermostat
Featurescarpeting
Hardwood Floors
Large Closets
Microwave
Patio/Balcony
Private Patio Or Balcony
Refrigerator
Stylish Tile Backsplash In Kitchen
Traditional Piedmont–Inspired Design And Fixtures
Washer/Dryer
The property receives overwhelmingly positive feedback for its modern design, convenient location near Chapel Hill and local amenities, and responsive staff support throughout the leasing and move-in process. Most residents praise the well-maintained apartments and quality amenities like the pool and firepit. However, a small number of residents report concerns about sound insulation between units, paint durability, parking availability as occupancy increased, and additional fees for services like valet trash and cable.
Management and leasing staff are consistently praised for responsiveness, professionalism, and helpfulness throughout the leasing and move-in process. Staff members are noted as patient, friendly, and attentive to resident needs. However, residents report concerns about lease terms—particularly auto-renewal clauses and early termination penalties—and suggest reviewing lease agreements carefully before signing. Communication about community policies is primarily delivered through blanket emails and door notices.
The property offers convenient access to nearby amenities, particularly a grocery store within walking distance, and reasonable proximity to Chapel Hill and surrounding areas. Most residents appreciate the location's walkability and alternative commute options via backroads. However, parking has become a concern as occupancy has increased, with some residents reporting insufficient parking availability.
Residents appreciate the property's amenities, including the pool, firepit, and grills, along with convenient nearby shopping and helpful staff. However, concerns include limited parking availability, insufficient trash and recycling capacity for all three buildings, and additional mandatory fees for valet trash and cable/internet services. Dog owners note a lack of designated outdoor spaces, and some residents report thin walls and noise-related communication from management.
Residents report significant concerns about building quality, particularly thin walls and noise transmission between units that substantially impact living comfort. Paint and finishes are consistently described as low-quality and prone to damage. While the property appears well-maintained externally and staff are responsive, interior construction materials and sound insulation fall short of resident expectations.
Maintenance responded promptly to a reported issue, with work completed the next day. The maintenance staff member was courteous and professional during the service visit. Overall, the maintenance experience contributed positively to the resident's satisfaction with the property.