How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
Aire 1 of 7

Aire

$2,964 – $4,689/mo

  • Studio–2 bedrooms
  • 1–2 baths
  • 564–1,266 sq ft
  • 26 units available
  • Pet friendly

As of October 13, 2026, Aire has 26 apartments for rent from $2,964 to $4,689/mo. Studios start at $2,964, one-bedrooms at $3,412, and two-bedrooms at $4,299. The average asking rent has fallen 5.6% since May 1, 2026, from $3,799 to $3,586.

Floor plans

12 floor plans · 26 available units · Prices checked October 13, 2026

Studio 1

Studio • 1 Bath • 564 Sq Ft

Starting at $2,964/mo

7 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
2-444$2,964564Oct 12
2-544$2,964564Oct 12
3-263$2,964564Nov 10
2-435$2,964564Nov 12
1-308$2,964564Nov 13
1-208$2,964564Nov 17
1-315$2,964564Nov 28

Studio 2

Studio • 1 Bath • 600 Sq Ft

Starting at $3,032/mo

2 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
2-237$3,032600Oct 12
2-543$3,032600Oct 12

A3

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 700 Sq Ft

Starting at $3,412/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
1-509$3,412700Nov 12

A14

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 795 Sq Ft

Starting at $3,450/mo

6 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
3-264$3,450795Oct 12
3-267$3,450795Oct 12
3-564$3,450795Oct 12
3-369$3,450795Oct 29
3-366$3,450795Oct 31
3-469$3,450795Nov 27

A25

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 952 Sq Ft

Starting at $3,785/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
3-567$3,785952Oct 12

A29

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 1,069 Sq Ft

Starting at $3,842/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
4-285$3,8421,069Oct 12

D8

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,108 Sq Ft

Starting at $4,299/mo

2 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
2-333$4,2991,108Oct 12
1-511$4,2991,108Nov 8

D10

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,120 Sq Ft

Starting at $4,322/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
3-572$4,3221,120Oct 12

D16

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,168 Sq Ft

Starting at $4,414/mo

2 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
1-417$4,4141,168Oct 10
1-317$4,4141,168Oct 27

D13

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,152 Sq Ft

Starting at $4,477/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
1-518$4,4771,152Oct 12

D17

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,191 Sq Ft

Starting at $4,604/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
2-451$4,6041,191Oct 22

D19

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,266 Sq Ft

Starting at $4,689/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
4-296$4,6891,266Oct 12

See all 66 units listed at Aire, including ones no longer available.


Rent history

Over the past year, the average asking rent at Aire has ranged from $3,586 to $4,706. The current average is $3,586, the lowest in the past year.

Prices reflect the average advertised rent across units listed as available each day (124 days observed).
MonthAverage asking rentLowest – highestUnits listed
Oct 2026$3,700$2,964 – $6,21026
Sep 2026$4,411$2,964 – $6,42724
Aug 2026$4,006$0 – $6,09325
Jul 2026$3,873$0 – $5,18720
Jun 2026$3,793$3,129 – $5,16123
May 2026$3,847$3,267 – $4,93519

Fees & lease terms

  • Rent

    $2,964 – $4,689/mo
  • Lease term

    12 months
  • Earliest move-in

    Oct 10

Cost to rent here

The all-in monthly cost by apartment size.

Lowest-priced apartment: Studio 1 at $2,964

$3,190/mo

$226/mo above the advertised rent

  • Rent

    $2,964

  • Electric, gas, water

    est.

    $141

  • Internet

    est.

    $65

  • Renters insurance

    est.

    $20

  • All-in monthly

    $3,190

By apartment size

SizeRent fromAll-in monthlyIncome to qualify
Studio$2,964$3,190$106,704/yr
1 bedroom$3,412$3,672$122,832/yr
2 bedrooms$4,299$4,661$154,764/yr

Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $106,704 a year for the $2,964 studio.

Rows marked “est.” are averages for this area scaled to the apartment, not quotes from the property. The income figure is a common screening rule, not this property’s requirement.

Amenities

  • 24/7 Emergency Maintenance

  • 24/7 Fitness Center

  • Cardio Zone

  • Carpet In Bedrooms

  • Central Ac And Heat

  • Conference Room

  • Designer Two-Tone Kitchen Cabinets

  • Dog Park

  • Electric Vehicle Charging

  • European-Styled Demonstration Kitchen

  • Floor-To-Ceiling Windows

  • Free Weights

  • Glass Backsplash With Undermount Sink

  • High Gloss Euro-Style Cabinetry

  • In-Home, Full-Size Washer And Dryer

  • Kettlebells And Trx Bands

  • Kitchen Island *

  • Nest™ Thermostats

  • Non-Smoking Community

  • Open-Concept Living Space

  • Outdoor Fire Pit And Spa

  • Outdoor Grills

  • Pilates Reformer And Yoga Studio

  • Private Cabanas And Sundeck

  • Private Patios And Decks

  • Quartz Counter

  • Resident Clubroom Featuring Fire Place Lounge

  • Resort-Inspired Saltwater Pool

  • Stainless Kitchen Appliances

  • Urban Inspired Studio, One, And Two Bedroom Apartments

  • Wood Grain-Style Flooring


Amenity photos

  • Gym

Resident reviews

3.7
Overall rating
Positive
Mixed
Neutral
Negative
Management2.7
Location4.1
Building Quality2.7
Amenities and Shared Spaces1.5

Resident experiences at this property vary significantly, with recent reviews reflecting a notable shift in management quality and building maintenance. Positive reviews highlight the convenient location, spacious remodeled units with in-unit amenities, and responsive management during earlier periods. However, recent negative reviews cite declining common area cleanliness, inconsistent communication from management, unexpected move-out fees, and unresolved maintenance issues like a broken call box.

Management communication and responsiveness are inconsistent, with recent residents reporting delayed responses to inquiries and maintenance requests, while earlier residents experienced prompt service. Billing disputes and move-out charges have been a recurring concern, with residents reporting difficulty obtaining clarification on utility charges and contested cleaning and junk removal fees. Common complaints include delayed common area maintenance, trash management issues, and short notice for inspections, though some residents report positive leasing and move-in experiences.

The property benefits from a prime, centrally located position with convenient access to nearby parks, golf facilities, and neighborhoods including Queen Anne, Downtown, Ballard, and Fremont. Residents appreciate the walkable neighborhood character and proximity to amenities. One review noted concerns about common area cleanliness and maintenance frequency, though location itself was not cited as a concern.

Residents report mixed experiences with building quality. Noise insulation is a concern, with thin floors allowing sound transmission between units. Elevator reliability issues and inconsistent building cleanliness have been noted, though some recently remodeled units are well-finished. Common maintenance and upkeep responsiveness varies significantly by report.

Residents report a significant decline in common-area maintenance and cleanliness since management transition. Trash areas, including carport and dumpster zones, are frequently overflowing and not cleared on schedule. Weekly cleaning service has been reduced or eliminated, resulting in visible debris such as cigarette butts and trash accumulation in shared spaces. Communication from management regarding inspections and tenant concerns has been inconsistent.

Summaries are written by AI from reviews residents posted on public review sites such as Google and ApartmentRatings. Each topic shows how many of those reviews discuss it.

About this property

Discover AIRE, luxury apartment rentals in San Jose featuring designer finishes, resort-style amenities, and prime Silicon Valley location. Tour today.


Contact & management