How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
ReNew Knollwood 1 of 4

ReNew Knollwood

$1,049 – $1,559/mo

  • Studio–2 bedrooms
  • 1–1.5 baths
  • 440–980 sq ft
  • 12 units available
  • Pet friendly
320 Blake Road North, Hopkins 55343

As of October 13, 2026, ReNew Knollwood in Hopkins has 12 apartments for rent from $1,049 to $1,559/mo. Studios start at $1,049, one-bedrooms at $1,209, and two-bedrooms at $1,459.

Floor plans

4 floor plans · 12 available units · Prices checked October 13, 2026

Studio

Studio • 1 Bath • 440 – 510 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,049/mo

6 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
124$1,049510Oct 11
415$1,049510Nov 8
103$1,049510Nov 9
716$1,069440Nov 19
603$1,049510Dec 10
706$1,269440Dec 30

1B1B

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 575 – 620 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,209/mo

4 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
612$1,209575Oct 11
708$1,209620Oct 11
508$1,249620Oct 11
620$1,209575Dec 6

2B1B

2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 900 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,459/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
613$1,459900Nov 12

2B1.5B

2 Bedrooms • 1.5 Baths • 980 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,559/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
311$1,559980Nov 16

See all 33 units listed at ReNew Knollwood, including ones no longer available.


Rent history

Over the past 3 months, the average asking rent at ReNew Knollwood has ranged from $949 to $1,349. The current average is $1,202, up $253 (26.7%) from $949 at the start.

Prices reflect the average advertised rent across units listed as available each day (20 days observed).
MonthAverage asking rentLowest – highestUnits listed
Oct 2026$1,227$1,049 – $1,68913
Sep 2026$1,262$1,049 – $1,80914
Aug 2026$1,282$949 – $1,60912
Jul 2026$949$9492

Fees & lease terms

  • Rent

    $1,049 – $1,559/mo
  • Security deposit

    $500
  • Lease term

    12 months
  • Earliest move-in

    Oct 11

Due at signing

Security Deposit

$500

Cost to rent here

The all-in monthly cost by apartment size.

Lowest-priced apartment: Studio at $1,049

$1,262/mo

$213/mo above the advertised rent

  • Rent

    $1,049

  • Electric, gas, water

    est.

    $128

  • Internet

    est.

    $65

  • Renters insurance

    est.

    $20

  • All-in monthly

    $1,262

By apartment size

SizeRent fromAll-in monthlyIncome to qualify
Studio$1,049$1,262$37,764/yr
1 bedroom$1,209$1,438$43,524/yr
2 bedrooms$1,459$1,769$52,524/yr

Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $37,764 a year for the $1,049 studio.

Rows marked “est.” are averages for this area scaled to the apartment, not quotes from the property. The income figure is a common screening rule, not this property’s requirement.

Amenities

  • 24 Hour Emergency Maintenance

  • Air Conditioner

  • Cable Ready

  • Controlled Building Access

  • Dishwasher*

  • Elevator Access

  • Fitness Center

  • Flat Top Stoves*

  • Garbage Disposal*

  • Metro Transit Access

  • Nearby Access To Parks And Trails

  • On-Site Laundry Facilities

  • On-Site Management & Maintenance

  • Patio Or Balcony

  • Pet Friendly Community

  • Range

  • Refrigerator


Resident reviews

3.7
Overall rating
Positive
Mixed
Neutral
Negative
Management3.0
Building Quality2.4
Maintenance4.0
Amenities and Shared Spaces2.5
Location5.0

Residents report a mixed experience with significant management and infrastructure improvements in recent years. Current staff receives consistent praise for responsiveness and customer service, while maintenance issues like water shutoffs and aging infrastructure remain concerns. The property offers competitive pricing with utilities included, though some residents report ongoing issues with building condition, security, and laundry costs.

Management responsiveness and communication have improved significantly in recent years, with current staff receiving consistent praise for prompt replies and helpful service. However, the property has a documented history of serious operational challenges including frequent unscheduled water shutoffs, high staff turnover, delayed security deposit returns, and unresponsive office availability—issues that peaked under previous management but persist in some areas. Maintenance staff are generally regarded as courteous and efficient, though building cleanliness and security concerns remain recurring complaints.

Residents report persistent infrastructure issues, particularly frequent and often unannounced water shutoffs occurring weekly or multiple times monthly, along with elevator malfunctions and aging building systems requiring pipe replacement. Building cleanliness and common area maintenance are inconsistent concerns, with reports of unkempt laundry rooms, elevators, hallways, and trash management. A smaller group of recent residents report improved conditions under current management, with responsive maintenance and generally quiet living environments, though internet infrastructure and occasional water service disruptions remain noted issues.

Maintenance response times are generally prompt, with most residents reporting quick issue resolution and courteous staff. Communication between maintenance, management, and residents is frequently praised as responsive and efficient. However, some residents report unresolved maintenance issues and extended delays in completing work orders, with occasional concerns about temporary fixes rather than permanent solutions.

Residents report significant challenges with amenities and shared spaces, particularly frequent water shutoffs with little notice, laundry equipment issues and high costs ($1.85–$1.95 per cycle), and inadequate package security resulting in theft. Common areas including elevators, hallways, and laundry rooms are described as poorly maintained, while gym equipment is noted as limited and outdated. Parking garage access and security concerns are also recurring issues, though some residents appreciate the availability of parking and other basic amenities.

Residents consistently praise the property's convenient location near shopping, workplaces, and downtown areas within a reasonable commute distance. The location benefits from included utilities and free parking, making it an affordable option in the area. Nearby amenities like Knollwood Mall are within walking distance, and the quiet neighborhood environment is frequently highlighted as a key advantage.

Summaries are written by AI from reviews residents posted on public review sites such as Google and ApartmentRatings. Each topic shows how many of those reviews discuss it.

About this property

Discover studio, 1 & 2-bedroom apartments at ReNew Knollwood in Hopkins, MN. Modern homes, on-site amenities, and an unbeatable location.


Nearby schools

SchoolTypeLevelDistance

The Blake School

Private · Middle
PrivateMiddle—

West Education Center Alternative

Public · High
PublicHigh—

Eagle Ridge Academy Charter School

Charter · High
CharterHigh—

Kinder Care

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary—

St. Joseph's Day Care

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool—

West Education Center Alternative

Public · High
PublicHigh—

Noah's Ark Child Development Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool—

Sunrise Montessori School Minnetonka

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary—

Westside Village KinderCare

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool—

Lionsgate Academy

Charter · High
CharterHigh—

Contact & management