How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
Windsor Lakeyard District 1 of 1

Windsor Lakeyard District

$1,257 – $2,067/mo

2570 Lake Ridge Rd, The Colony, TX, 75056

What floor plans are available at Windsor Lakeyard District?

Windsor Lakeyard District currently lists 7 floor plans across 28 available units, from one-bedroom to two-bedroom, starting at $1,257/mo. 24 one-bedrooms from $1,257 to $1,516/mo (682–843 sq ft), earliest move-in Jun 3. 4 two-bedrooms from $1,747 to $2,067/mo (1,093–1,211 sq ft), earliest move-in Sep 26. Prices checked September 24, 2026.

The Bay - A1

Starting at $1,257

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 682 Sq Ft

6 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
2104$1,452682Oct 6
8108$1,449682Oct 11
3108$1,449682Oct 16
3306$1,286682Oct 23
2315$1,257682Nov 3
2307$1,274682Dec 5

The Canal - A2

Starting at $1,336

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 751 Sq Ft

2 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
4305$1,336751Oct 25
5111$1,397751Nov 10

The Canoe - A3

Starting at $1,397

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 795 Sq Ft

6 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
7212$1,421795Jun 29
9218$1,431795Jul 20
6214$1,401795Jul 23
9118$1,516795Sep 22
2210$1,434795Oct 10
7314$1,397795Nov 7

The Cove - A4

Starting at $1,451

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 829 – 843 Sq Ft

7 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
8209$1,466843Jun 3
3213$1,451829Jun 14
9209$1,466843Sep 7
3205$1,466843Sep 19
3310$1,471843Sep 25
9101$1,489829Oct 8
3101$1,486829Oct 24

The Harbor - A5

Starting at $1,456

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 831 Sq Ft

3 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
6209$1,456831Jun 18
4109$1,492831Oct 29
2312$1,472831Nov 10

The Lakeyard - B1

Starting at $1,747

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,093 Sq Ft

3 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
3307$1,9281,093Sep 26
8107$2,0121,093Nov 20
6308$1,7471,093Nov 21

The Reservoir - B3

Starting at $2,067

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,211 Sq Ft

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
4106$2,0671,211Nov 20

What are the fees and lease terms at Windsor Lakeyard District?

Rent at Windsor Lakeyard District is $1,257 – $2,067 per month. Leases are typically 15 months. Monthly fees include Amenity Fee, Parking, and Pest Control. Due at signing: Activation Fee ($15), Administrative Fee ($300), and Application Fee ($50). The earliest listed move-in is Jun 3. Prices checked September 24, 2026.

  • Rent

    $1,257 – $2,067/mo
  • Lease term

    15 months
  • Earliest move-in

    Jun 3

Monthly fees

Amenity Fee

$25/mo

Parking

$5/mo

Pest Control

$4/mo

Storage

$20/mo

Trash/Recycling

$15/mo

Utility Admin Fee

$7/mo

Valet Trash

$25/mo

Due at signing

Activation Fee

$15

Administrative Fee

$300

Application Fee

$50

Final Bill Fee

$15

Pets

$500

What amenities does Windsor Lakeyard District have?

Windsor Lakeyard District lists 39 amenities, including a gym, a pool, and pet-friendly spaces.

  • 10-Foot Ceilings

  • #1 Ranked Property Management Company For Resident Satisfaction By Grace Hill Excellence Awards For The Fifth Consecutive Year

  • Adjacent To Hawaiian Falls Water Park And Top Golf

  • Built-In Shelving*

  • Ceiling Fans With Lighting In Living Room And Bedrooms

  • Convenient Proximity To Sam Rayburn Tollway And Hwy 121

  • Custom Cabinetry With Designer Hardware And Tile Backsplashes

  • Double Sink Vanities*

  • Electronic Package Lockers And Mail Center

  • Energy-Efficient, Stainless Steel Appliances

  • Expansive Green Spaces Including An Outdoor Game Area And Putting Green

  • Expansive Kitchen Islands*

  • Granite Countertops

  • In Home Washer/Dryer

  • Keyless Home Entry Systems

  • Minutes From Grandscape, A Vibrant Outdoor Shopping Center Featuring Upscale Restaurants, Locally-Owned Boutiques And Entertainment For All Ages

  • Minutes To Lewisville Lake

  • Modern Lighting

  • Multi-Room Fitness Center With Yoga And Cycle Studio

  • Nearby Shopping, Dining And Entertainment At Legacy West, The Shops At Legacy, And Stonebriar Centre

  • Off-Leash Gated Dog Park

  • Online Payments And Maintenance Portal

  • Onsite 24-Hour Emergency Maintenance

  • Onsite Management

  • Onsite Parking

  • Outdoor Kitchen With Gas Grills

  • Outdoor Lounge With A Fire Pit

  • Private, Detached Garages*

  • Private, Fenced Yards*

  • Private Patios And Balconies

  • Resident Clubroom With Wifi, Hdtvs, Entertaining Kitchen And Pool Table

  • Resident Social Events

  • Resort Style Infinity Edge Pool With Waterfalls And Sun Deck

  • Smart Thermostats

  • Spacious Walk-In Closets

  • Usb-Integrated Outlets

  • Virtual Golf Simulator

  • Wifi Access In Common Areas

  • Wood-Style Flooring


What do the amenities at Windsor Lakeyard District look like?

  • Pool

Where is Windsor Lakeyard District?

Windsor Lakeyard District is at 2570 Lake Ridge Rd, The Colony, TX, 75056.

2570 Lake Ridge Rd, The Colony, TX, 75056


Residents give Windsor Lakeyard District a B grade (about 4.2 out of 5) from 200+ reviews. Windsor Lakeyard District receives overwhelmingly positive feedback for its leasing and tour experience, with staff consistently praised for professionalism and attentiveness. The property itself is well-maintained, clean, and offers competitive pricing with good amenities including a pool, gym, and dog park.

4.20 · 200+ reviews
Overall rating
Positive
Mixed
Neutral
Negative
Management4.3
Maintenance4.1
Amenities and Shared Spaces3.9
Building Quality1.9
Location3.8

Windsor Lakeyard District receives overwhelmingly positive feedback for its leasing and tour experience, with staff consistently praised for professionalism and attentiveness. The property itself is well-maintained, clean, and offers competitive pricing with good amenities including a pool, gym, and dog park. However, some residents report challenges with post-move-in management responsiveness, maintenance issue resolution timelines, parking enforcement, and fee transparency, with a small number experiencing significant frustration with communication and service quality after lease signing.

Management responsiveness and professionalism are inconsistent across the property. While leasing and move-in experiences are frequently praised for being smooth and welcoming, post-move-in communication and issue resolution present significant challenges. Residents report difficulty reaching the office by phone, delayed responses to maintenance and billing inquiries, and occasional dismissive handling of concerns. Maintenance staff are consistently recognized as responsive and professional, though recurring unit issues and gate malfunctions suggest underlying property maintenance gaps.

Maintenance response is generally prompt and professional, with most residents reporting quick service and positive interactions with maintenance staff. However, recurring issues with certain systems—particularly plumbing and HVAC—suggest underlying property problems that may not be fully resolved on first visit. Communication gaps occur when residents are absent during service visits, and management follow-up on unresolved issues has been inconsistent in some cases.

The property features well-maintained amenities including a gym, pool, and clubhouse that residents appreciate, though clubhouse access is limited to business hours (Monday–Saturday). Common-area upkeep is inconsistent: while some residents report clean shared spaces, others cite recurring issues with trash accumulation in hallways and breezeway maintenance. Parking policies are enforced strictly with potential towing fees; valet trash service ($40/month) has reliability issues with missed pickups. Maintenance staff responsiveness is generally positive, though unit-level repairs sometimes require multiple visits.

Residents report that while individual apartments are generally well-maintained and the building is quiet, the property suffers from recurring infrastructure issues including non-operational entrance gates, malfunctioning A/C units, and pest concerns. Common area maintenance is inconsistent, with trash service frequently missed despite monthly fees. Building security and access control are significant concerns due to gate failures.

The property offers convenient access to Highway 121 and nearby shopping centers at competitive rental rates, with a generally clean and well-maintained community. Residents should be aware that parking policies are enforced strictly, with vehicle registration requirements and potential towing fees, and that clubhouse amenities operate on limited hours (Monday–Saturday during business hours only).


Is Windsor Lakeyard District walkable?

Windsor Lakeyard District is car-dependent (grade F) and biking is not bikeable (grade F).

WALK

Car-Dependent

BIKE

Not Bikeable


What is Windsor Lakeyard District like?

Make yourself at home in The Colony, where 1, 2, and 3 bedroom apartments at Windsor Lakeyard District meet a waterfall pool, gated dog park, and a friendly neighborhood feel.


How big is Windsor Lakeyard District?

Windsor Lakeyard District is an apartment.

  • Building

    Apartment

What schools are near Windsor Lakeyard District?

Kid D Kare Day Care is 0.8 miles from Windsor Lakeyard District. 10 schools are listed nearby.

SchoolTypeLevelDistance

Kid D Kare Day Care

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.8 mi

Independence Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary1.0 mi

Technology Exploration and Career Center (TECC-E)

Public · High
PublicHigh1.0 mi

Killian Middle School

Public · Middle
PublicMiddle1.2 mi

The Learning Experience

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.3 mi

Lakeside Montessori Academy LLC

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary1.4 mi

Lakeside Montessori Academy

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary1.4 mi

The Colony High School

Public · High
PublicHigh1.5 mi

Camey Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary1.7 mi

Little Stars Learning Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool2.2 mi

How do I contact Windsor Lakeyard District?

Windsor Lakeyard District is managed by Windsor Communities. Call (972) 945-7334 to tour or ask about availability.