A1
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 670 Sq Ft
Starting at $916/mo
How can I help?
.jpg&w=3840&q=75)
$916 – $1,444/mo
As of October 13, 2026, Vara Westover Hills in San Antonio, TX has 19 apartments for rent from $916 to $1,444/mo. One-bedrooms start at $916, two-bedrooms at $949, and three-bedrooms at $1,444. The average asking rent has risen 13.3% since August 26, 2026, from $976 to $1,106.
10 floor plans · 19 available units · Prices checked October 13, 2026
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 670 Sq Ft
Starting at $916/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 828 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,006/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 950 Sq Ft
Starting at $949/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #903 | $949 | 950 | Nov 30 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 930 Sq Ft
Starting at $986/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #3303 | $986 | 930 | Oct 16 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 950 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,024/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1602 | $1,024 | 950 | Dec 1 |
2 Bedrooms • 1.5 Baths • 1,014 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,074/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #3604 | $1,074 | 1,014 | Feb 28 |
2 Bedrooms • 1.5 Baths • 1,014 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,124/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 950 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,129/mo
2 Bedrooms • 1.5 Baths • 1,014 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,304/mo
3 Bedrooms • 1.5 Baths • 1,014 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,444/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #3102 | $1,444 | 1,014 | Dec 7 |
See all 56 units listed at Vara Westover Hills, including ones no longer available.
Over the past 3 months, the average asking rent at Vara Westover Hills has ranged from $976 to $1,171. The current average is $1,106, up $130 (13.3%) from $976 at the start.
| Month | Average asking rent | Lowest – highest | Units listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | $1,147 | $906 – $1,444 | 18 |
| Sep 2026 | $1,072 | $788 – $1,443 | 37 |
| Aug 2026 | $978 | $788 – $1,305 | 40 |
Rent
$916 – $1,444/moLease term
12 monthsEarliest move-in
Feb 28The all-in monthly cost by apartment size, and how the rent compares across the San Antonio area.
$1,167/mo
$251/mo above the advertised rent
Rent
$916
Electric, gas, water
$158
Internet
$76
Renters insurance
$17
All-in monthly
$1,167
| Size | Rent from | All-in monthly | Income to qualify |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | $916 | $1,167 | $32,976/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $949 | $1,274 | $34,164/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,444 | $1,867 | $51,984/yr |
Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $32,976 a year for the $916 one-bedroom. The median renter household in San Antonio earns $48,069 a year.
The median two-bedroom at Vara Westover Hills asks $1,127 a month, about the same as the San Antonio area's typical two-bedroom asking rent of $1,178. Typical asking rents across the area are down 5.2% from a year earlier.
| Size | Median asking rent here | San Antonio-area asking rent | San Antonio rent paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | $961 | $970 | $1,136 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,127 | $1,178 | $1,385 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,444 | — | $1,626 |
Can you afford it? Rent affordability calculator for San Antonio
Cable Ready
Central Heating And Air Conditioning
Clubhouse
Conference Room
Controlled Access/Gated
Courtyard
Fireplace More Info On Fireplace In Select Units
Friday: 9 Am To - 6 Pm
Full Kitchen Appliance Package
In-Unit Washer/Dryer
Island In Kitchen*
Laundry Facility
Monday: 9 Am To - 6 Pm
Patio/Balcony
Saturday: 10 Am To - 5 Pm
Sunday: Closed
Thursday: 9 Am To - 6 Pm
Tuesday: 9 Am To - 6 Pm
Wednesday: 9 Am To - 6 Pm
Private Fenced Yards
7770 Pipers Ln, San Antonio, TX, 78251
This property has experienced significant management and operational inconsistency over time. While some residents report positive experiences with responsive maintenance and friendly staff during certain periods, others describe persistent issues with maintenance responsiveness, office communication, facility upkeep (including mold and pest concerns), and security features like non-functional gates. The property's condition and service quality appear to have fluctuated substantially depending on management tenure.
Management responsiveness and staff professionalism vary significantly across review periods. Positive reviews highlight attentive office staff, quick maintenance response times, and effective communication, while negative reviews cite unresponsive maintenance, inconsistent staff courtesy, and communication gaps. Property management appears to have experienced multiple transitions that affected service quality and resident satisfaction.
Maintenance responsiveness and work order follow-through have been inconsistent across the property's history. While some residents report quick response times for HVAC issues and responsive service, others describe extended delays, lost work orders, and incomplete repairs. Common issues include dishwasher repairs taking months, HVAC leaks requiring extended timelines, and work order tracking problems.
Residents report a wide range of experiences with amenities and shared spaces at this property. Positive reviews highlight two pools, a newly installed fitness center, soccer court, covered mail area, and business services. However, concerns include inconsistent pool maintenance, parking availability challenges during peak hours, trash management issues with weekly collection, and occasional common-area cleanliness problems.
Residents report responsive maintenance and friendly office staff who address requests promptly. Sound insulation between units is limited, with noise from neighboring units and common areas audible. The property maintains regular upkeep with grounds cleaned daily, though one older review noted significant mold concerns that were not adequately addressed at that time.
Somewhat Walkable
Minimal Transit
Somewhat Bikeable
Looking for an apartment in San Antonio? You’re in the right place. Our community has been recently renovated with upgrades throughout, including a refreshed pool area, modernized fitness center, and updated leasing office, along with beautifully enhanced outdoor spaces and interiors designed for comfort and style. Choose from spacious one-, two-, and three-bedroom floor plans featuring in-unit washer and dryer, central air and heating, walk-in closets, extra storage, and private enclosed yards, with select homes offering balconies or patios, granite countertops, breakfast bars, cozy carpeting, and even a den or study. As a pet-friendly community, your furry friends are always welcome. Come experience the upgrades for yourself and schedule your tour today!
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Pci Pipers Lane Child Development Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.1 mi |
The Honey Tree Preschool & Child Development Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.3 mi |
Carlos Coon Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 0.4 mi |
Village Parkway Christian School Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.5 mi |
Leon Valley Christian Academy Private · High | Private | High | 0.6 mi |
Myers Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 0.7 mi |
Pillars Learning Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.0 mi |
Lord-Life Luth Child Development Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.0 mi |
Raba Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 1.4 mi |
Warren High School Public · High | Public | High | 1.5 mi |