A1
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 591 Sq Ft
Starting at $926/mo
How can I help?
$926 – $1,969/mo
As of October 12, 2026, Trunorth at Bulverde in San Antonio, TX has 38 apartments for rent from $926 to $1,969/mo. One-bedrooms start at $926, two-bedrooms at $1,407, and three-bedrooms at $1,799. The average asking rent has fallen 6.5% since April 29, 2026, from $1,407 to $1,315.
19 floor plans · 38 available units · Prices checked October 12, 2026
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 591 Sq Ft
Starting at $926/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 638 Sq Ft
Starting at $960/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 643 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,010/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 771 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,100/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 709 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,102/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 839 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,166/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 856 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,276/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7201 | $1,276 | 856 | Oct 6 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 867 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,379/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 1,013 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,521/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11306 | $1,521 | 1,013 | Oct 6 |
2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 880 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,407/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8302 | $1,407 | 880 | Oct 31 |
2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 936 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,442/mo
2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 887 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,450/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10310 | $1,450 | 887 | Nov 15 |
2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 954 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,533/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3208 | $1,533 | 954 | Oct 14 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,062 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,553/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10305 | $1,553 | 1,062 | Oct 6 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 982 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,571/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6303 | $1,571 | 982 | Dec 6 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,149 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,651/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14308 | $1,651 | 1,149 | Oct 6 |
2 Bedrooms • 1.5 Baths • 1,463 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,969/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13202 | $1,969 | 1,463 | Dec 3 |
3 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,380 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,799/mo
3 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,430 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,903/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11209 | $1,903 | 1,430 | Oct 6 |
See all 110 units listed at Trunorth at Bulverde, including ones no longer available.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at Trunorth at Bulverde has ranged from $1,278 to $1,416. The current average is $1,315, down $92 (6.5%) from $1,407 at the start.
| Month | Average asking rent | Lowest – highest | Units listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | $1,295 | $917 – $1,969 | 38 |
| Sep 2026 | $1,319 | $926 – $1,989 | 46 |
| Aug 2026 | $1,388 | $1,089 – $2,025 | 46 |
| Jul 2026 | $1,359 | $1,105 – $2,130 | 53 |
| Jun 2026 | $1,391 | $1,106 – $2,150 | 53 |
| May 2026 | $1,394 | $1,018 – $2,150 | 52 |
| Apr 2026 | $1,407 | $1,051 – $2,140 | 51 |
Rent
$926 – $1,969/moEarliest move-in
Oct 3Community Amenity Fee | $25/mo |
Parking - Covered | $50/mo |
Parking - Garage | $165/mo |
Pest Control Services | $4/mo |
Pet Rent | $25/mo |
Storage Space Rental | $25/mo |
Trash Administrative Fee | $3/mo |
Trash Services - Doorstep | $40/mo |
Administrative Fee | $175 |
Application Fee | $65 |
Pet Fee | $400 |
Pet Fee - Additional Pet | $200 |
Pet Management - Third Party | $25/yr |
Security Deposit (Refundable) | $250 |
The all-in monthly cost by apartment size, and how the rent compares across the San Antonio area.
$1,440/mo
$514/mo above the advertised rent
Rent
$926
Community Amenity Fee
$25
Parking - Covered
$50
Parking - Garage
$165
Pest Control Services
$4
Pet Rent
$25
Storage Space Rental
$25
Trash Administrative Fee
$3
Trash Services - Doorstep
$40
Electric and gas
$84
Internet
$76
Renters insurance
$17
All-in monthly
$1,440
| Size | Rent from | All-in monthly | Income to qualify |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | $926 | $1,440 | $33,336/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,407 | $1,960 | $50,652/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,799 | $2,404 | $64,764/yr |
Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $33,336 a year for the $926 one-bedroom. The median renter household in San Antonio earns $48,069 a year.
The median one-bedroom at Trunorth at Bulverde asks $1,120 a month, 15% above the San Antonio area's typical one-bedroom asking rent of $970. Typical asking rents across the area are down 5.2% from a year earlier.
| Size | Median asking rent here | San Antonio-area asking rent | San Antonio rent paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | $1,120 | $970 | $1,136 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,533 | $1,178 | $1,385 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,903 | — | $1,626 |
Can you afford it? Rent affordability calculator for San Antonio
24-Hour Fitness Center
Air Conditioning
Beautiful Landscaping
Business Center W/Conference Room
Clubhouse & Demo Kitchen
Dishwasher
Dog Park & Wash Station
Fitness Center
Pet Friendly
Picnic Area W/Barbecue
Poolside Cabanas
Resort-Style Pool & Sundeck
Smoke Free
Swimming Pool
Walk-In Closets
Washer/Dryer
17715 Overlook Loop, San Antonio, TX, 78259
TruNorth at Bulverde offers a resort-style living experience with well-maintained amenities, responsive maintenance, and a strong sense of community. The property features excellent facilities including a pool, gym, and dog parks, with staff consistently praised for professionalism and attentiveness. However, some residents report concerns about noise levels between units, security issues including break-ins, and disputes over security deposit returns and fee clarity.
Management and office staff receive consistently positive feedback for responsiveness, professionalism, and genuine care toward residents. Most residents report timely maintenance responses and effective communication on routine matters. However, a small number of residents report significant issues with billing clarity, security deposit refunds, and inconsistent responsiveness during move-out processes, suggesting operational gaps in certain administrative areas.
Residents consistently praise the property's amenities, particularly the pool, gym, dog parks, and well-maintained common areas. Staff responsiveness and maintenance turnaround are frequently highlighted as strengths. However, some residents report concerns with trash service reliability, noise disturbances at the pool during late hours, and security issues including gate maintenance and package safety. Overall satisfaction is high among long-term residents, though move-out experiences and fee practices have generated negative feedback from a minority of departing tenants.
Maintenance at this property consistently receives praise for rapid response times and professional service. Work orders are completed quickly, with emergency repairs like HVAC addressed within minutes to hours, and staff communicate clearly throughout the process. Residents report a reliable, well-organized maintenance team that handles both minor and major repairs efficiently.
Residents consistently praise the property's location for its convenience and accessibility, with nearby shopping, dining, and easy highway access within a 10-minute radius. The area offers a good balance between urban amenities and tranquility, with well-designed traffic patterns for commuting. Parking is generally described as adequate, though some note challenges during late evening hours at certain buildings. The neighborhood is well-lit and perceived as safe.
Residents report significant noise transmission issues, with sound from neighbors and external traffic audible through walls and floors due to basic construction materials. While the property maintains attractive common areas and amenities, building quality concerns center on sound insulation and pest management, with mixed experiences regarding maintenance responsiveness.
Car-Dependent
Minimal Transit
Not Bikeable
Welcome to TruNorth at Bulverde, an upscale residential community of townhomes and luxury apartments in San Antonio, TX! You'll absolutely love our resort-style amenities, unbeatable location, and spacious 1-3 bedroom apartments. When you first walk into one of our apartment homes, you'll be amazed by the quality craftsmanship and attention to detail. Around TruNorth at Bulverde community, you'll be sure to appreciate a resort-style swimming pool with a sundeck, a library and business center, and more! Whether you're relaxing poolside in a cabana or going for a jog along the community running trails, we want you to truly enjoy your time spent around our community in North San Antonio.
Building
Apartment · GardenTotal units
338| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Laurel Ridge Charter · High | Charter | High | 0.9 mi |
Laurel Ridge School Private · High | Private | High | 1.0 mi |
Pinnacle Montessori Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 1.8 mi |
Pinnacle Montessori School Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.8 mi |
Bulverde Creek Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 2.0 mi |
Lily Pad Child Care Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 2.1 mi |
The Lilypad Garden School Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 2.1 mi |
Aragon Spanish Academy Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 2.1 mi |
Hill Middle Public · Middle | Public | Middle | 2.4 mi |
San Antonio Christian Elementary School Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 2.5 mi |