S1
Starting at $599
Studio • 1 Bath • 372 Sq Ft
How can I help?

$599 – $1,700/mo
8722 Cinnamon Creek Dr, San Antonio, TX, 78240The Iris Apartments currently lists 14 floor plans across 27 available units, from studio to three-bedroom, starting at $599/mo. 5 studios from $599 to $699/mo (372 sq ft), earliest move-in Oct 10. 3 one-bedrooms from $899 to $1,659/mo (744–1,324 sq ft), earliest move-in Oct 11. 3 two-bedrooms from $1,672 to $1,700/mo (1,220–1,383 sq ft), earliest move-in Oct 11. 16 three-bedrooms from $1,300 to $1,517/mo (1,488–1,578 sq ft), earliest move-in Oct 10. Prices checked October 12, 2026.
Starting at $599
Studio • 1 Bath • 372 Sq Ft
Starting at $699
Studio • 1 Bath • 372 Sq Ft
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1040 | $699 | 372 | Oct 11 |
Starting at $899
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 744 Sq Ft
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1132 | $899 | 744 | Oct 11 |
Starting at $1,343
1 Bedroom • 1.5 Baths • 924 Sq Ft
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7304 | $1,343 | 924 | Oct 11 |
Starting at $1,659
1 Bedroom • 1.5 Baths • 1,324 Sq Ft
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7104 | $1,659 | 1,324 | Oct 11 |
Starting at $1,672
2 Bedrooms • 1.5 Baths • 1,383 Sq Ft
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7605 | $1,672 | 1,383 | Oct 23 |
Starting at $1,692
2 Bedrooms • 2.5 Baths • 1,220 Sq Ft
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7207 | $1,692 | 1,220 | Oct 11 |
Starting at $1,700
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,250 Sq Ft
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7103 | $1,700 | 1,250 | Nov 6 |
Starting at $1,300
3 Bedrooms • 3.5 Baths • 1,502 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,300
3 Bedrooms • 3 Baths • 1,488 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,300
3 Bedrooms • 3 Baths • 1,578 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,400
3 Bedrooms • 3.5 Baths • 1,502 Sq Ft
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0807 | $1,400 | 1,502 | Oct 11 |
Starting at $1,400
3 Bedrooms • 3 Baths • 1,488 Sq Ft
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1105 | $1,400 | 1,488 | Oct 18 |
Starting at $1,517
3 Bedrooms • 3 Baths • 1,488 Sq Ft
See all 88 units listed at The Iris Apartments, including ones no longer available.
Rent at The Iris Apartments is $599 – $1,700 per month. The earliest listed move-in is Oct 10. Prices checked October 12, 2026.
Rent
$599 – $1,700/moEarliest move-in
Oct 10Can you afford it? Rent affordability calculator for San Antonio
The Iris Apartments lists 21 amenities.
(210) 293-7444
Amenities
Apply
Contact Us
Cookie Preferences
Email Us
Entrata Terms Of Use
Faqs
Floor Plans
Fri: 9:00 Am-6:00 Pm
Home
Mon: 9:00 Am-6:00 Pm
Privacy Policy
Resident Portal Login
Sat: Closed
Schedule A Tour
Search
Sun: Closed
Thu: 9:00 Am-6:00 Pm
Tue: 9:00 Am-6:00 Pm
Wed: 9:00 Am-6:00 Pm
The Iris Apartments is at 8722 Cinnamon Creek Dr, San Antonio, TX, 78240.
8722 Cinnamon Creek Dr, San Antonio, TX, 78240
Residents give The Iris Apartments an F grade (about 2.5 out of 5) from 100+ reviews. Resident experiences at this property are highly polarized. While some residents praise spacious floor plans, responsive maintenance staff, and welcoming office personnel, many others report persistent issues with maintenance responsiveness, pest infestations, water damage, and property upkeep.
Resident experiences at this property are highly polarized. While some residents praise spacious floor plans, responsive maintenance staff, and welcoming office personnel, many others report persistent issues with maintenance responsiveness, pest infestations, water damage, and property upkeep. Common concerns include delayed work order completion, mold and roach problems, flooding, and inconsistent communication from management. Positive experiences often correlate with specific staff members or recent management changes, suggesting service quality varies significantly by time period and individual interactions.
Management responsiveness and staff professionalism vary significantly across resident experiences. Positive reviews consistently highlight friendly, helpful office and maintenance staff who address concerns promptly, while negative reviews cite communication breakdowns, delayed maintenance responses, and billing issues. Recent management changes appear to have improved operations for some residents, though concerns about consistency and follow-through persist.
Maintenance responsiveness and work order completion are significant concerns at this property. Residents report extended delays in repairs, incomplete work, and work orders marked complete without service being provided. Common issues include HVAC failures, plumbing leaks, appliance malfunctions, and pest control problems that persist despite multiple requests. However, some recent residents note improved service following management changes.
Residents report significant concerns with amenities and shared spaces maintenance. Pools are frequently described as unusable or unclean, laundry facilities have experienced extended outages, and common areas including dumpsters, grounds, and recreational spaces are often poorly maintained. Security features like gates and mailboxes are reported as frequently non-functional, and work order response times are consistently cited as slow.
Residents consistently report significant building quality issues including widespread pest infestations (roaches, bed bugs), mold growth, water damage and leaks, and poor maintenance responsiveness. Common problems include non-functional appliances, deteriorating finishes, structural concerns like loose railings, and inadequate climate control. Move-in conditions frequently require extensive repairs, and maintenance requests often go unaddressed for weeks or months despite repeated follow-ups.
The property benefits from a convenient urban location with proximity to grocery stores, restaurants, medical facilities, schools, and parks, with some units within walking distance of key amenities. Parking is readily available and the grounds are well-maintained. The location offers good access throughout the city with multiple nearby dining and family activity options.
The Iris Apartments is car-dependent, transit is minimal, and biking is not bikeable.
Car-Dependent
Minimal Transit
Not Bikeable
The Rowan provides apartments for rent in the San Antonio, TX area. Discover floor plan options, photos, amenities, and our great location in San Antonio.
The Iris Apartments is an apartment.
Building
ApartmentBright Ideas Enrichment Center is 0.3 miles from The Iris Apartments. 10 schools are listed nearby.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Bright Ideas Enrichment Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.3 mi |
BASIS San Antonio Primary- Medical Center Campus Charter · Elementary | Charter | Elementary | 0.7 mi |
Grace Point Day Care & Ps Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.8 mi |
McDermott Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 0.8 mi |
Quality Kids Child Care Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.9 mi |
Usaa Child Development Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.9 mi |
La Petite Academy #7630 Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.1 mi |
Suburban School Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 1.1 mi |
A Place To Bloom Child Care Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.4 mi |
Child Time Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.4 mi |
The Iris Apartments is managed by Cushman & Wakefield. Call 2102937444 to tour or ask about availability.