Studio
Studio • 1 Bath • 560 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,060/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3205 | $1,060 | 560 | Dec 28 |
How can I help?

$1,056 – $1,709/mo
As of October 13, 2026, The Dwell at Legacy in San Antonio, TX has 21 apartments for rent from $1,056 to $1,709/mo. Studios start at $1,060, one-bedrooms at $1,056, and two-bedrooms at $1,589. The average asking rent has fallen 3.1% since June 24, 2026, from $1,326 to $1,286.
8 floor plans · 21 available units · Prices checked October 13, 2026
Studio • 1 Bath • 560 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,060/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3205 | $1,060 | 560 | Dec 28 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 750 – 770 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,056/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 656 – 674 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,140/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 712 – 731 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,190/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 792 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,216/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 943 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,376/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4205 | $1,376 | 943 | Oct 12 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,159 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,589/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,081 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,709/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6208 | $1,709 | 1,081 | Nov 7 |
See all 63 units listed at The Dwell at Legacy, including ones no longer available.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at The Dwell at Legacy has ranged from $1,286 to $1,474. The current average is $1,286, the lowest in the past year.
| Month | Average asking rent | Lowest – highest | Units listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | $1,337 | $1,056 – $1,709 | 23 |
| Sep 2026 | $1,378 | $1,135 – $1,606 | 26 |
| Aug 2026 | $1,451 | $1,156 – $1,664 | 21 |
| Jul 2026 | $1,395 | $1,035 – $1,682 | 26 |
| Jun 2026 | $1,345 | $1,055 – $1,682 | 26 |
Rent
$1,056 – $1,709/moEarliest move-in
Jan 7The all-in monthly cost by apartment size, and how the rent compares across the San Antonio area.
$1,307/mo
$251/mo above the advertised rent
Rent
$1,056
Electric, gas, water
$158
Internet
$76
Renters insurance
$17
All-in monthly
$1,307
| Size | Rent from | All-in monthly | Income to qualify |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,060 | $1,296 | $38,160/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $1,056 | $1,307 | $38,016/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,589 | $1,914 | $57,204/yr |
Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $38,016 a year for the $1,056 one-bedroom. The median renter household in San Antonio earns $48,069 a year.
The median one-bedroom at The Dwell at Legacy asks $1,221 a month, 26% above the San Antonio area's typical one-bedroom asking rent of $970. Typical asking rents across the area are down 5.2% from a year earlier.
| Size | Median asking rent here | San Antonio-area asking rent | San Antonio rent paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,060 | — | $1,096 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,221 | $970 | $1,136 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,658 | $1,178 | $1,385 |
Can you afford it? Rent affordability calculator for San Antonio
24-Hour On-Call Emergency Maintenance
Carports And Breezeway Garages Are Available
Controlled Access
Conveniently Located
Expansive Outdoor Community Porch With Oversized Chess Game, Tv Lounge, And Grills
Infinity Edge Pool With Cabanas
Social Calendar With Group Activities
State-Of-The-Art Fitness Center
Urban Clubhouse With Business Center, Conference Room, And Social Areas
Within Walking Distance To The Local Farmer’S Market
Black-On-Black Appliances
Designer Granite Countertops In All Kitchens And Bathrooms Selected
Elevator Access*
Plush Frieze Carpeting In Bedrooms
Private Backyards*
Spacious Walk-In Closets
Stainless Steel Appliances*
Stand-Up Showers*
Undermounted Sinks In Kitchens
Upgraded Glass Backsplashes*
Upscale Track And Pendant Lighting
Washers/Dryers*
1810 E Sonterra Blvd, San Antonio, TX, 78259
Dwell at Legacy receives predominantly positive feedback, with 78% of reviews rating the property favorably. Residents consistently praise responsive maintenance, professional and helpful office staff, clean facilities, and convenient location near major highways and shopping. However, a notable minority report concerns about parking availability, property maintenance inconsistencies (particularly common areas and amenities), and occasional communication gaps during the application process.
Management and office staff receive consistently positive feedback for responsiveness, professionalism, and helpfulness with resident requests and lease matters. Maintenance work orders are typically completed quickly, often within 24 hours. However, a significant minority of residents report communication breakdowns, unresponsive phone lines, inconsistent policy application, and delayed issue resolution, particularly regarding water damage, mold, and billing disputes. Staff turnover and inconsistent service quality appear to correlate with negative experiences.
Maintenance response times are generally strong, with most residents reporting quick turnaround on work orders, often within 24 hours. However, there are documented cases where maintenance has provided incomplete repairs—such as surface-level fixes without addressing underlying issues—leading to recurring problems. The majority of recent reviews praise maintenance responsiveness and professionalism, though older reviews and a few recent accounts describe delayed or inadequate follow-through on complex repairs.
Residents report strong satisfaction with staff professionalism and amenities like the pool, gym, and dog park when well-maintained. However, recurring concerns include inconsistent upkeep of shared spaces and equipment, parking availability and enforcement issues, and a $30 monthly trash fee with inconsistent service. Maintenance responsiveness varies significantly by timeframe, with some residents experiencing prompt service while others report delayed repairs to gym equipment and common areas.
The property offers excellent location convenience with quick access to major highways (281, 1604, 35, 410) and nearby shopping, restaurants, and grocery stores. Most residents appreciate the quiet neighborhood atmosphere and responsive maintenance service. However, parking availability is a recurring concern, with multiple residents reporting difficulty finding open spots and limited assigned parking enforcement.
Residents report significant concerns about building cleanliness, elevator maintenance, and noise insulation. While some residents praise well-maintained common areas and responsive management, recurring complaints focus on dirty hallways and move-in conditions, extended elevator outages affecting upper-floor residents, and thin walls allowing neighbor noise. Maintenance responsiveness appears inconsistent across the property.
Car-Dependent
Minimal Transit
Not Bikeable
Find your personal oasis at Dwell at Legacy, a premier apartment community in San Antonio, TX. Inside our sophisticated one- and two-bedroom apartments, you’ll find expansive living areas adorned with designer finishes that make daily living a treat. Cook delicious meals in a large kitchen that comes with granite countertops and a mix of convenient features, which may include stainless-steel appliances and upgraded glass backsplashes. Inside your bedroom, plush carpeting sets the scene for comfort, while spacious walk-in closets beautifully display your entire wardrobe. In select homes, you’ll also find other premium amenities like a private backyard and a washer and dryer set.
Building
ApartmentTotal units
289| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
San Antonio Christian Elementary School Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.6 mi |
San Antonio Christian Middle School Private · Middle | Private | Middle | 0.6 mi |
San Antonio Christian High School Private · High | Private | High | 0.7 mi |
Lily Pad Child Care Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.7 mi |
The Lilypad Garden School Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.7 mi |
Aragon Spanish Academy Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.8 mi |
La Petite Academy #945 Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.2 mi |
Laurel Ridge School Private · High | Private | High | 1.7 mi |
Laurel Ridge Charter · High | Charter | High | 1.7 mi |
Country Kids Academy Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 1.8 mi |