A1
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 673 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,155/mo
How can I help?
$1,155 – $1,588/mo
As of October 13, 2026, Tacara at Crosswinds in San Antonio, TX has 18 apartments for rent from $1,155 to $1,588/mo. One-bedrooms start at $1,155 and two-bedrooms at $1,472. The average asking rent has risen 9.8% since March 25, 2026, from $1,272 to $1,397.
8 floor plans · 18 available units · Prices checked October 13, 2026
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 673 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,155/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 734 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,200/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 802 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,279/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 855 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,410/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8103 | $1,410 | 855 | Oct 25 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 983 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,472/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 998 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,508/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4204 | $1,508 | 998 | Sep 2 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,090 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,542/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,151 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,588/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1109 | $1,588 | 1,151 | Nov 28 |
See all 91 units listed at Tacara at Crosswinds, including ones no longer available.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at Tacara at Crosswinds has ranged from $1,268 to $1,466. The current average is $1,397, up $125 (9.8%) from $1,272 at the start.
| Month | Average asking rent | Lowest – highest | Units listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | $1,361 | $997 – $1,604 | 16 |
| Sep 2026 | $1,391 | $997 – $1,634 | 17 |
| Aug 2026 | $1,425 | $999 – $2,094 | 23 |
| Jul 2026 | $1,415 | $934 – $2,161 | 23 |
| Apr 2026 | $1,342 | $978 – $1,930 | 33 |
| Mar 2026 | $1,275 | $978 – $1,888 | 34 |
Rent
$1,155 – $1,588/moSecurity deposit
$150Earliest move-in
Sep 1Municipality Fee | $3/mo |
Package Services | $3/mo |
Parking - Covered | $50/mo |
Parking - Garage | $165/mo |
Pest Control Services | $5/mo |
Pet Rent | $20/mo |
Positive Credit Reporting Services | $4.95/mo |
Storage Space Rental | $35/mo |
Trash Services - Doorstep | $30/mo |
Utility - Stormwater/Drainage Admin Fee | $3/mo |
Access Device - Additional | $100 |
Application Fee | $125 |
Pet Fee | $400 |
Pet Management - Third Party | $25/yr |
Security Deposit (Refundable) | $150 |
The all-in monthly cost by apartment size, and how the rent compares across the San Antonio area.
$1,651/mo
$496/mo above the advertised rent
Rent
$1,155
Municipality Fee
$3
Package Services
$3
Parking - Covered
$50
Parking - Garage
$165
Pest Control Services
$5
Pet Rent
$20
Positive Credit Reporting Services
$5
Storage Space Rental
$35
Trash Services - Doorstep
$30
Utility - Stormwater/Drainage Admin Fee
$3
Electric and gas
$84
Internet
$76
Renters insurance
$17
All-in monthly
$1,651
| Size | Rent from | All-in monthly | Income to qualify |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | $1,155 | $1,651 | $41,580/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,472 | $2,007 | $52,992/yr |
Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $41,580 a year for the $1,155 one-bedroom. The median renter household in San Antonio earns $48,069 a year.
The median one-bedroom at Tacara at Crosswinds asks $1,205 a month, 24% above the San Antonio area's typical one-bedroom asking rent of $970. Typical asking rents across the area are down 5.2% from a year earlier.
| Size | Median asking rent here | San Antonio-area asking rent | San Antonio rent paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | $1,205 | $970 | $1,136 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,508 | $1,178 | $1,385 |
Can you afford it? Rent affordability calculator for San Antonio
24-Hour Fitness Center
Air Conditioning
Business Center W/Coffee Bar
Clubhouse
Dishwasher
Electric Vehicle Charging
Fitness Center
Gated Access
Lush Landscaping
Outdoor Lounge
Patio/Balcony
Pet Friendly
Pet Spaw
Poolside Cabanas
Resort-Style Pool & Sun Ledges
Smoke Free
Swimming Pool
Walk-In Closets
Washer/Dryer
11411 Crosswinds Way, San Antonio, TX, 78233
Tacara at Crosswinds receives overwhelmingly positive feedback, with 89% of reviews rating the property favorably. Residents consistently praise the modern, well-maintained apartments, resort-style amenities, responsive maintenance team, and professional leasing staff. A small number of negative reviews cite concerns about insulation and utility costs, security issues, noise, and parking challenges, though these represent a minority of resident experiences.
Management and leasing staff are consistently praised for professionalism, responsiveness, and friendliness, with most residents reporting quick resolution of maintenance requests and helpful communication. However, some residents report concerns about lease termination fees, parking enforcement practices, and office accessibility. The property maintains strong operational standards with proactive maintenance teams, though a small number of residents experienced billing disputes and communication gaps during move-out.
Residents consistently praise the property's modern amenities, including the resort-style pool, fitness center, and well-maintained common areas. Maintenance and leasing staff are frequently noted for responsive, professional service and quick work-order completion. Parking availability and enforcement policies, along with occasional pest control concerns, are recurring issues that some residents find restrictive or problematic.
Maintenance requests are consistently completed within 24 hours, often same-day, with residents praising the professionalism and responsiveness of the maintenance team. Staff handle appliance repairs, HVAC issues, and emergency requests efficiently, including weekend emergency calls. The maintenance team is noted for going above and beyond, addressing issues proactively and providing temporary solutions when needed.
The property offers convenient access to nearby shopping and grocery stores within 10 minutes, with on-site amenities including a gym and pool. Residents consistently report quiet living conditions and responsive maintenance service completed same-day or next-day. Parking availability is a recurring concern, with some residents noting limited spaces and towing policies that require early arrival or paid parking options.
Residents report significant building quality concerns, particularly thin walls allowing noise transmission between units, pest infestations, and maintenance issues including electrical problems and structural defects like cracking flooring. While some residents praise maintenance responsiveness and amenities, the majority of reviews highlight poor construction quality, inadequate insulation, and delayed resolution of reported issues. Cleanliness and upkeep vary, with common complaints about hallway sanitation and pool maintenance, though some residents report improved conditions over time.
Car-Dependent
Minimal Transit
Not Bikeable
Live carefree every day. At Tacara at Crosswinds in northeast San Antonio, coming home feels like you're on vacation. With impressive finishes and resort-quality amenities, our apartments make it possible to live beyond your expectations. With so much to do in the perfect location, a vibrant new lifestyle awaits. Embrace it.
Building
Apartment · GardenTotal units
303| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
SST Alamo Charter · Elementary | Charter | Elementary | 0.1 mi |
Kingdom Life Child Development Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.7 mi |
Kids-R-Delightful Day Care Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.7 mi |
Kids-R-Delightful Academy Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.1 mi |
Ms Annies Day Care Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.2 mi |
Discovery World Learning Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.5 mi |
Kid Space Day Care Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.5 mi |
Pci Valley Forge Head Start Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.6 mi |
Kids Are Friends Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.6 mi |
IDEA Judson College Preparatory Charter · High | Charter | High | 1.6 mi |