A1
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 440 Sq Ft
Starting at $665/mo
How can I help?

$665 – $1,385/mo
As of October 13, 2026, Stonehill at Pipers Creek in San Antonio, TX has 35 apartments for rent from $665 to $1,385/mo. One-bedrooms start at $665, two-bedrooms at $845, and three-bedrooms at $1,360. The average asking rent has fallen 11% since June 24, 2026, from $990 to $881.
14 floor plans · 35 available units · Prices checked October 13, 2026
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 440 Sq Ft
Starting at $665/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 440 Sq Ft
Starting at $685/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 570 Sq Ft
Starting at $735/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 570 Sq Ft
Starting at $740/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 615 Sq Ft
Starting at $750/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1832 | $750 | 615 | Oct 23 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 636 Sq Ft
Starting at $765/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 636 Sq Ft
Starting at $775/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 615 Sq Ft
Starting at $780/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1332 | $780 | 615 | Nov 8 |
2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 755 Sq Ft
Starting at $845/mo
2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 755 Sq Ft
Starting at $860/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 815 Sq Ft
Starting at $942/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 815 Sq Ft
Starting at $962/mo
3 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,085 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,360/mo
3 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,085 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,385/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1122 | $1,385 | 1,085 | Oct 12 |
See all 81 units listed at Stonehill at Pipers Creek, including ones no longer available.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at Stonehill at Pipers Creek has ranged from $881 to $1,021. The current average is $881, the lowest in the past year.
| Month | Average asking rent | Lowest – highest | Units listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | $961 | $665 – $1,405 | 39 |
| Sep 2026 | $990 | $650 – $1,405 | 38 |
| Aug 2026 | $1,005 | $700 – $1,695 | 32 |
| Jul 2026 | $987 | $650 – $1,695 | 34 |
| Jun 2026 | $958 | $650 – $1,695 | 32 |
Rent
$665 – $1,385/moEarliest move-in
Jan 2The all-in monthly cost by apartment size, and how the rent compares across the San Antonio area.
$916/mo
$251/mo above the advertised rent
Rent
$665
Electric, gas, water
$158
Internet
$76
Renters insurance
$17
All-in monthly
$916
| Size | Rent from | All-in monthly | Income to qualify |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | $665 | $916 | $23,940/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $845 | $1,170 | $30,420/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,360 | $1,783 | $48,960/yr |
Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $23,940 a year for the $665 one-bedroom. The median renter household in San Antonio earns $48,069 a year.
The median one-bedroom at Stonehill at Pipers Creek asks $760 a month, 22% below the San Antonio area's typical one-bedroom asking rent of $970. Typical asking rents across the area are down 5.2% from a year earlier.
| Size | Median asking rent here | San Antonio-area asking rent | San Antonio rent paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | $760 | $970 | $1,136 |
| 2 bedrooms | $885 | $1,178 | $1,385 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,380 | — | $1,626 |
Can you afford it? Rent affordability calculator for San Antonio
Bark Park
Bbq Grilling Area
Covered Parking
Dog Wash
Fitness Center
Hot Tub
Playground
Tennis Court
Two Swimming Pools
Volleyball Court
Balcony*
Balcony Storage*
Built-In Desks*
Dishwasher
Disposal
Fireplace*
Large Closets
Linen Closet
Microwave
Refrigerator
W/D Hookup
Wood Style Plank Flooring
7940 Pipers Creek St., San Antonio, TX 78251
Resident experiences at this property are highly polarized. Positive reviews consistently praise friendly, responsive staff and management, with many highlighting quick maintenance service and welcoming leasing office interactions. However, negative reviews frequently report serious maintenance issues including roach infestations, water leaks, non-functional air conditioning, and slow response times to repair requests. Communication gaps, fee disputes, and concerns about property condition management appear as recurring problems among dissatisfied residents.
Management responsiveness and communication are inconsistent, with significant variation in service quality over time and across staff. Positive reviews highlight professional, helpful leasing and office staff, while negative reviews cite poor communication, unresolved maintenance issues, and staff turnover. Recent management changes have improved operations for some residents, though persistent concerns include delayed work order completion, billing issues, and documentation problems.
Maintenance response times and follow-through are inconsistent across the property. While some residents report prompt service and professional repairs, others describe extended delays, unresolved work orders, and issues requiring multiple follow-ups. Common unresolved problems include water leaks, HVAC malfunctions, and pest control concerns that recur despite repeated requests.
Residents report persistent pest infestation issues, particularly roaches, that management has struggled to address effectively despite pest control services. Building condition concerns include deteriorating paint, malfunctioning fixtures, and poor maintenance response times. Communication gaps between management and residents are common, with work orders frequently delayed or incomplete, and inconsistent information provided across staff.
Residents report significant challenges with amenities and shared spaces at this property. Key concerns include gym equipment being broken or missing, inconsistent pool availability (one of two pools frequently closed), reserved parking enforcement issues with no consequences for unauthorized use, and unresolved maintenance requests. Management communication and responsiveness to work orders are cited as inconsistent, with some issues requiring multiple submissions without resolution.
The property benefits from a convenient location with nearby restaurants and gas stations. However, residents report concerns about frequent unannounced access notifications and maintenance response delays, which may impact the overall living experience despite the area's appeal.
Somewhat Walkable
Minimal Transit
Not Bikeable
Settle into a life of comfort and style at Stonehill at Pipers Creek, a San Antonio community that offers spacious one, two, and three bedroom apartments in a serene and sophisticated setting.
Building
ApartmentTotal units
292| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Carlos Coon Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 0.5 mi |
Pci Pipers Lane Child Development Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.5 mi |
Lord-Life Luth Child Development Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.5 mi |
The Honey Tree Preschool & Child Development Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.7 mi |
Pillars Learning Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.8 mi |
Village Parkway Christian School Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.8 mi |
Myers Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 1.0 mi |
Leon Valley Christian Academy Private · High | Private | High | 1.1 mi |
Evers Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 1.3 mi |
Jordan Middle School Public · Middle | Public | Middle | 1.3 mi |