Chipotle Pepper
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 550 Sq Ft
Starting at $690/mo
How can I help?

$690 – $960/mo
As of October 13, 2026, Spice Creek in San Antonio, TX has 13 apartments for rent from $690 to $960/mo. One-bedrooms start at $690 and two-bedrooms at $925. The average asking rent has fallen 10.1% since May 7, 2026, from $973 to $875.
4 floor plans · 13 available units · Prices checked October 13, 2026
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 550 Sq Ft
Starting at $690/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 550 Sq Ft
Starting at $815/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 750 Sq Ft
Starting at $905/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1309 1309 | $905 | 750 | Nov 9 |
See all 66 units listed at Spice Creek, including ones no longer available.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at Spice Creek has ranged from $828 to $1,119. The current average is $875, down $98 (10.1%) from $973 at the start.
| Month | Average asking rent | Lowest – highest | Units listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | $883 | $665 – $990 | 13 |
| Sep 2026 | $872 | $645 – $1,010 | 13 |
| Aug 2026 | $1,045 | $615 – $1,335 | 11 |
| Jul 2026 | $904 | $570 – $1,280 | 26 |
| Jun 2026 | $971 | $650 – $1,315 | 25 |
| May 2026 | $938 | $650 – $1,350 | 19 |
Rent
$690 – $960/moLease term
12 monthsEarliest move-in
Oct 12Other Reimbursements | $50/mo |
Pest | $4.5/mo |
Pet Rent (Per Pet) | $50/mo |
Renter's Insurance | $18.75/mo |
Trash Removal | $31.12/mo |
Ulity Billing Administrave Fee | $1.77/mo |
Administrave Fee | $150 |
Applicaon Fee | $60 |
Insurance Placement Fee | $10 |
Insurance Placement Policy | $15 |
Non-Sufficient Funds | $75 |
Pet Fee | $400 |
Security Deposit (Refundable) | $500 |
Vacant Unit Cost Recovery | $50 |
The all-in monthly cost by apartment size, and how the rent compares across the San Antonio area.
$1,023/mo
$333/mo above the advertised rent
Rent
$690
Other Reimbursements
$50
Pest
$5
Pet Rent (Per Pet)
$50
Renter's Insurance
$19
Trash Removal
$31
Ulity Billing Administrave Fee
$2
Electric and gas
$84
Internet
$76
Renters insurance
$17
All-in monthly
$1,023
| Size | Rent from | All-in monthly | Income to qualify |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | $690 | $1,023 | $24,840/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $925 | $1,297 | $33,300/yr |
Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $24,840 a year for the $690 one-bedroom. The median renter household in San Antonio earns $48,069 a year.
The median two-bedroom at Spice Creek asks $960 a month, 19% below the San Antonio area's typical two-bedroom asking rent of $1,178. Typical asking rents across the area are down 5.2% from a year earlier.
| Size | Median asking rent here | San Antonio-area asking rent | San Antonio rent paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | $790 | $970 | $1,136 |
| 2 bedrooms | $960 | $1,178 | $1,385 |
Can you afford it? Rent affordability calculator for San Antonio
Access To Public Transportation
Barbeque & Picnic Area
Easy Access To Freeways & Shopping
Guest Parking Available
High-Speed Internet Access Available
Package Receiving
Pet-Friendly Community
Public Parks Nearby
Resident Clubhouse
Sparkling Swimming Pool
Balcony Or Patio Available*
Cable Ready
Ceiling Fans
Extra Storage
Faux Wood Flooring*
Fully Equipped Modern Kitchen
Microwave & Pantry*
Plush Carpeting*
Spacious Walk-In Closets
Upgraded Apartment Homes Available*
Washer & Dryer Connections
Wood Burning Fireplace*
8802 Cinnamon Creek Dr, San Antonio, TX, 78240
Spice Creek Apartments receives mixed reviews reflecting a property in transition. Positive feedback centers on responsive maintenance staff and helpful office personnel who facilitate smooth move-ins and timely repairs. However, significant concerns persist regarding pest infestations, aging infrastructure, water service interruptions, and a guest parking fee policy ($1/hour plus fees) that residents view as excessive. The property's condition and service quality appear inconsistent across units and time periods.
Management and office staff receive consistent praise for professionalism, responsiveness, and helpfulness, with many residents highlighting quick work order completion and friendly communication. However, recurring concerns include frequent staff turnover affecting continuity, visitor parking fees, pest control challenges, and water service interruptions. While maintenance teams are generally noted as hardworking and attentive, some residents report issues with the speed of repairs and quality of fixes.
Maintenance response times are generally fast, with work orders typically completed promptly once assigned. HVAC repairs, particularly air conditioning issues, are handled efficiently. However, some residents report that repairs sometimes address symptoms rather than root causes, and backlogs can occasionally delay service requests by weeks. Pest control and plumbing issues persist as ongoing concerns despite maintenance efforts.
Residents report severe and persistent building maintenance issues, particularly widespread roach infestations that continue despite regular pest control services. Water shutoffs occur multiple times weekly, plumbing problems including sewage backups are common, and structural deterioration is evident in walls, flooring, and fixtures. Maintenance response times are slow, and repairs often address symptoms rather than root causes, though staff are generally described as courteous.
Amenities at this property show mixed reliability and maintenance. The gym receives consistent praise, but the pool operates sporadically with extended closures, and the dog park lacks regular upkeep. Parking policies have recently shifted to paid guest parking during off-hours, and parking lot conditions include debris and security concerns. Pest control and general maintenance responsiveness remain significant concerns despite some positive individual staff performance.
The property offers convenient access to major highways, nearby gas stations, and stores, with most residents praising the location's accessibility. However, the neighborhood presents significant safety and quality-of-life concerns, including vehicle break-ins, vandalism, and trespassing incidents. A paid guest parking system through the ParqKing app has generated resident frustration, particularly given the parking lot's typical availability. Pest control remains an ongoing issue that several residents report despite frequent service visits.
Car-Dependent
Minimal Transit
Not Bikeable
The lifestyle you’ve always envisioned is ready and waiting for you in San Antonio, Texas. Explore our roomy and affordable 1 and 2 bedroom apartments near UT Health San Antonio, and find the perfect backdrop for your next chapter. Offering both style and value-pricing, Spice Creek combines sought-after features and amenities with convenient access to everything the city has to offer. We proudly accept Housing Choice Vouchers (Se aceptan vales del programa Housing Choice), making quality living accessible for everyone. Contact our welcoming team today to schedule your personalized tour! Se habla español. View Fees & Charges Guide For a list of additional fees and charges you may encounter, please view the fees and charges guide. Take note that fees may change at any time and are subject to the terms of the application and lease.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Bright Ideas Enrichment Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.3 mi |
Oak Hills Child Development Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.6 mi |
BASIS San Antonio Primary- Medical Center Campus Charter · Elementary | Charter | Elementary | 0.7 mi |
Montessori Children's House Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.7 mi |
Grace Point Day Care & Ps Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.7 mi |
McDermott Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 0.8 mi |
Quality Kids Child Care Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.9 mi |
Usaa Child Development Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.9 mi |
COMPASS ROSE IMPACT Charter · High | Charter | High | 1.1 mi |
La Petite Academy #7630 Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.1 mi |