A1
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 830 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,115/mo
How can I help?
$1,115 – $1,620/mo
As of October 13, 2026, Prose Westover Hills in San Antonio, TX has 18 apartments for rent from $1,115 to $1,620/mo. One-bedrooms start at $1,115 and two-bedrooms at $1,305. The average asking rent has risen 2.5% since March 25, 2026, from $1,367 to $1,401.
2 floor plans · 18 available units · Prices checked October 13, 2026
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 830 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,115/mo
See all 122 units listed at Prose Westover Hills, including ones no longer available.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at Prose Westover Hills has ranged from $1,299 to $1,441. The current average is $1,401, up $34 (2.5%) from $1,367 at the start.
| Month | Average asking rent | Lowest – highest | Units listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | $1,353 | $1,115 – $1,635 | 20 |
| Sep 2026 | $1,337 | $1,095 – $1,635 | 27 |
| Aug 2026 | $1,340 | $1,110 – $1,650 | 26 |
| Jul 2026 | $1,365 | $1,110 – $1,650 | 23 |
| Jun 2026 | $1,380 | $1,105 – $1,650 | 30 |
| May 2026 | $1,409 | $1,105 – $1,620 | 27 |
| Apr 2026 | $1,422 | $1,100 – $1,620 | 29 |
| Mar 2026 | $1,380 | $1,045 – $1,525 | 27 |
Rent
$1,115 – $1,620/moEarliest move-in
Jan 7Drainage Fee | $1.62/mo |
Month-to-Month Fee | $350/mo |
Package Services | $18/mo |
Parking - Covered | $60/mo |
Parking - Reserved | $20/mo |
Pest Control Services | $5/mo |
Pet Rent | $25/mo |
Positive Credit Reporting Services | $4.95/mo |
Trash Administrative Fee | $3/mo |
Trash Services - Doorstep | $25/mo |
Access Device - Additional | $5 |
Application Fee | $75 |
Pet Deposit (Refundable) | $200 |
Pet Fee | $200 |
Pet Management - Third Party | $25/yr |
Security Deposit (Refundable) | $500 |
The all-in monthly cost by apartment size, and how the rent compares across the San Antonio area.
$1,805/mo
$690/mo above the advertised rent
Rent
$1,115
Drainage Fee
$2
Month-to-Month Fee
$350
Package Services
$18
Parking - Covered
$60
Parking - Reserved
$20
Pest Control Services
$5
Pet Rent
$25
Positive Credit Reporting Services
$5
Trash Administrative Fee
$3
Trash Services - Doorstep
$25
Electric and gas
$84
Internet
$76
Renters insurance
$17
All-in monthly
$1,805
| Size | Rent from | All-in monthly | Income to qualify |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | $1,115 | $1,805 | $40,140/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,305 | $2,034 | $46,980/yr |
Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $40,140 a year for the $1,115 one-bedroom. The median renter household in San Antonio earns $48,069 a year.
The median one-bedroom at Prose Westover Hills asks $1,210 a month, 25% above the San Antonio area's typical one-bedroom asking rent of $970. Typical asking rents across the area are down 5.2% from a year earlier.
| Size | Median asking rent here | San Antonio-area asking rent | San Antonio rent paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | $1,210 | $970 | $1,136 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,500 | $1,178 | $1,385 |
Can you afford it? Rent affordability calculator for San Antonio
Air Conditioning
Co-Working Space
Dishwasher
Fitness Center
Gated Access
Outdoor Grill Area
Pet Friendly
Resident Lounge, Game Room & Catering Kitchen
Smoke Free
Sparkling Pool
Swimming Pool
Volleyball Court
Walk-In Closets
Washer/Dryer
9219 Vista West Dr, San Antonio, TX, 78245
Prose Westover Hills receives highly polarized reviews reflecting two distinct resident experiences. Positive reviews consistently praise leasing staff for exceptional customer service, welcoming attitudes, and smooth move-in processes, while highlighting modern amenities, convenient location, and community events. However, negative reviews document persistent concerns including noise disturbances from neighbors, thin walls, inadequate management enforcement of lease policies, security issues (vehicle break-ins and theft), maintenance problems (peeling flooring, pest infestations), trash service failures, and disputed move-out charges. Management responsiveness and policy enforcement appear inconsistent across resident experiences.
Management responsiveness and policy enforcement are inconsistent, with residents reporting delayed responses to complaints, unclear communication about fees and lease terms, and uneven enforcement of community rules. While some staff members receive praise for friendliness and helpfulness during leasing, concerns about move-out charges, billing transparency, and follow-through on maintenance and safety issues are widespread. Communication gaps between office staff and residents contribute to frustration, particularly regarding trash service, parking enforcement, and noise complaints.
Residents report significant building quality concerns, particularly with flooring that peels and lifts, thin walls allowing substantial noise transfer between units, and inconsistent cleanliness of common areas. Trash service issues and poor maintenance responsiveness are recurring complaints, though some residents report timely repairs when issues are reported. The property shows wear inconsistent with its age and rental price point.
Residents report significant maintenance and upkeep issues across shared spaces, including dirty hallways, trash management problems, and pool cleanliness concerns. Parking availability is frequently cited as challenging, particularly during evening hours, and some residents note inconsistent gate functionality. While a few residents praise the gym and appreciate responsive maintenance staff, the majority of feedback highlights concerns about property condition, fee structures, and common-area management.
The property benefits from a convenient location with quick access to major retailers (Walmart, Target, HEB) and nearby restaurants, plus easy highway access for commuting. Most residents praise the proximity to shops and services as a key advantage. Parking availability can be challenging during peak evening hours for residents without reserved parking, and this represents the primary location-related concern.
Maintenance response is generally prompt, with most residents reporting timely repairs and attentive staff. However, some residents have reported ongoing issues with HVAC systems and concerns about the durability of building materials, including flooring that lifts in units. Common property maintenance challenges include dirty common areas and inconsistent upkeep of hallways and breezeway spaces.
Car-Dependent
Minimal Transit
Not Bikeable
Discover residences made to fit your lifestyle today! Prose Westover Hills unveils an exceptional portrait of living. A unique fusion of style and sophistication, our apartment residences reflect your contemporary flair. Enjoy the life you deserve. When you live here, your address says it all. Live today at Prose Westover Hills in San Antonio, TX! Want to know more about our pet-friendly apartment community? Drop us a line. We'd love to connect with you.
Building
Apartment · GardenTotal units
336| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Alternative High School Public · High | Public | High | 0.3 mi |
La Petite Academy #961 Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.7 mi |
Harmony Science Academy - San Antonio Charter · High | Charter | High | 0.7 mi |
Great Hearts Western Hills Charter · High | Charter | High | 0.7 mi |
Hatchett Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 0.9 mi |
Diana Roberts Day Care Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 2.0 mi |
Train-Up A Child Learning Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 2.0 mi |
Forester Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 2.6 mi |
IDEA Burke College Preparatory Charter · High | Charter | High | 2.6 mi |
IDEA Burke Academy Charter · Elementary | Charter | Elementary | 2.6 mi |