How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
Prose Vista West 1 of 8

Prose Vista West

$1,115 – $1,600/mo

  • 1–2 bedrooms
  • 1–2 baths
  • 697–1,174 sq ft
  • 27 units available
  • Pet friendly
9311 Vista West Dr, San Antonio, TX, 78245

As of October 13, 2026, Prose Vista West in San Antonio, TX has 27 apartments for rent from $1,115 to $1,600/mo. One-bedrooms start at $1,115 and two-bedrooms at $1,225. The average asking rent has held near $1,280 since March 25, 2026.

Floor plans

4 floor plans · 27 available units · Prices checked October 13, 2026

A2

830 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,115/mo

14 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
08210$1,115830Jul 24
06305$1,175830Jul 24
04201$1,195830Jul 27
08209$1,195830Aug 21
08206$1,205830Sep 4
08204$1,205830Sep 12
06111$1,220830Sep 26
05207$1,195830Oct 9
03303$1,190830Oct 24
06106$1,220830Nov 7
06304$1,200830Nov 20
04106$1,210830Nov 24
13206$1,195830Dec 12
02205$1,205830Dec 19

A1

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 697 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,140/mo

7 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
12303$1,140697Sep 4
10206$1,230697Oct 7
09105$1,150697Oct 8
09301$1,180697Oct 9
12207$1,145697Oct 10
12307$1,140697Oct 17
10101$1,150697Dec 5

B1

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,056 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,225/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
10302$1,2251,056Oct 9

B2

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,174 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,480/mo

5 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
13304$1,4801,174Sep 3
01108$1,5001,174Oct 24
07302$1,4801,174Nov 7
13308$1,6001,174Dec 8
02108$1,5301,174Dec 23

See all 141 units listed at Prose Vista West, including ones no longer available.


Rent history

Over the past year, the average asking rent at Prose Vista West has ranged from $1,225 to $1,366. The current average is $1,280, back where it started.

Prices reflect the average advertised rent across units listed as available each day (162 days observed).
MonthAverage asking rentLowest – highestUnits listed
Oct 2026$1,249$1,115 – $1,60526
Sep 2026$1,247$1,065 – $1,65033
Aug 2026$1,252$1,065 – $1,63534
Jul 2026$1,295$1,065 – $1,60534
Jun 2026$1,314$1,045 – $1,63035
May 2026$1,317$1,045 – $1,62031
Apr 2026$1,331$1,070 – $1,62034
Mar 2026$1,298$995 – $1,50028

Fees & lease terms

  • Rent

    $1,115 – $1,600/mo
  • Earliest move-in

    Jul 24

Monthly fees

Drainage Fee

$1.62/mo

Month-to-Month Fee

$350/mo

Package Services

$18/mo

Parking - Covered

$40/mo

Parking - Reserved

$25/mo

Pest Control Services

$5/mo

Pet Rent

$20/mo

Positive Credit Reporting Services

$4.95/mo

Trash Administrative Fee

$3/mo

Trash Services - Doorstep

$25/mo

Due at signing

Access Device - Additional

$5

Application Fee

$75

Pet Deposit (Refundable)

$200

Pet Fee

$300

Pet Management - Third Party

$25/yr

Security Deposit (Refundable)

$500

Cost to rent here

The all-in monthly cost by apartment size, and how the rent compares across the San Antonio area.

Lowest-priced apartment: A2 at $1,115

$1,785/mo

$670/mo above the advertised rent

  • Rent

    $1,115

  • Drainage Fee

    $2

  • Month-to-Month Fee

    $350

  • Package Services

    $18

  • Parking - Covered

    $40

  • Parking - Reserved

    $25

  • Pest Control Services

    $5

  • Pet Rent

    $20

  • Positive Credit Reporting Services

    $5

  • Trash Administrative Fee

    $3

  • Trash Services - Doorstep

    $25

  • Electric and gas

    est.
    Other utilities are billed by the building

    $84

  • Internet

    est.

    $76

  • Renters insurance

    est.

    $17

  • All-in monthly

    $1,785

By apartment size

SizeRent fromAll-in monthlyIncome to qualify
1 bedroom$1,115$1,785$40,140/yr
2 bedrooms$1,225$1,934$44,100/yr

Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $40,140 a year for the $1,115 one-bedroom. The median renter household in San Antonio earns $48,069 a year.

Compared with the San Antonio area

The median one-bedroom at Prose Vista West asks $1,195 a month, 23% above the San Antonio area's typical one-bedroom asking rent of $970. Typical asking rents across the area are down 5.2% from a year earlier.

SizeMedian asking rent hereSan Antonio-area asking rentSan Antonio rent paid
1 bedroom$1,195$970$1,136
2 bedrooms$1,490$1,178$1,385
Area asking rent: typical rent asked for a new lease across the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro, Apartment List Rent Estimates, August 2026.Rent paid: median rent including utilities across all renter households in San Antonio, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, 2020–2024.
Rows marked “est.” are averages for this area scaled to the apartment, not quotes from the property. The income figure is a common screening rule, not this property’s requirement.

Amenities

  • Air Conditioning

  • Dishwasher

  • Expansive Floor Plans With Spacious Closet Space

  • Fitness Center

  • Gated Access

  • Granite Countertops

  • Island Kitchens

  • Pet Friendly

  • Shaker Style Cabinetry

  • Smoke Free

  • Stainless Steel Appliances

  • Swimming Pool

  • Walk-In Closets

  • Washer/Dryer

  • Wood Plank Flooring


Amenity photos

  • Pool
    2 photos
  • Lobby
    4 photos
  • Mailroom

Location

9311 Vista West Dr, San Antonio, TX, 78245


Resident reviews

4.7 · 100+ reviews
Overall rating
Positive
Mixed
Neutral
Negative
Management4.4
Building Quality1.5
Amenities and Shared Spaces3.3
Location5.0
Maintenance1.5

Prose Vista West receives overwhelmingly positive feedback, with 90% of reviews praising the leasing and office staff for their professionalism, responsiveness, and welcoming approach during the application and move-in process. Residents consistently highlight the property's amenities, clean grounds, spacious floor plans, and convenient location. However, a small but vocal minority report significant concerns including thin flooring with noise transmission issues, maintenance delays, gate malfunctions, security incidents, and payment processing problems with the resident app.

Most residents report positive experiences with leasing and office staff, who are frequently described as responsive, professional, and helpful throughout the application and move-in process. However, a minority of residents report inconsistent service quality, unresponsive communication regarding maintenance issues and billing disputes, and concerns about move-out fee assessments. Common complaints include delayed responses to service requests, unclear billing practices, and difficulty reaching management to resolve disputes.

Residents report significant building quality concerns including thin, peeling flooring that provides poor noise insulation, allowing sound to travel between units. Common maintenance issues include water damage, leaks, non-functional gates, and inadequate upkeep of common areas including trash overflow and cleanliness problems. Multiple residents note that service requests go unaddressed despite repeated submissions, and the building's structural and finish quality does not align with rental pricing.

Resident experiences with amenities and shared spaces vary significantly. One resident praised the complex and its amenities, while another reported substantial maintenance concerns including trash overflow, stair cleanliness issues, and parking lot security problems such as vehicle break-ins and tire theft. Common area upkeep appears inconsistent, with conditions reportedly declining after staffing changes.

The property benefits from a good location that residents find convenient. The location is noted as a positive aspect of the living experience, though specific details about transit access, parking, or nearby amenities are not elaborated in available reviews.

Maintenance responsiveness and follow-through are significant concerns at this property. Residents report unresolved issues including water leaks, hot water outages, and HVAC access problems that persist despite multiple requests to management. The work order system, including a recently implemented resident app, has experienced functionality issues that create barriers to reporting maintenance needs.

Summaries are written by AI from reviews residents posted on public review sites such as Google and ApartmentRatings. Each topic shows how many of those reviews discuss it.

Getting around

Car-Dependent

Minimal Transit

Not Bikeable


About this property

A New Chapter Begins Here. Welcome home to Prose Vista West, an apartment community located in San Antonio, TX. Our spacious one- and two-bedroom apartment homes feature modern stainless steel appliances, granite countertops, spacious closets storage, dining-sized kitchen islands, hardwood style flooring throughout and full-sized washer and dryers in select apartment home. And with convenient, must have amenities like a fitness center featuring cardio and free weights, a resident amenity space with entertainment kitchen, co-working spaces, a dog park, and sparkling pool, and volleyball courts. It's time to Live Your Story at Prose Vista West.

  • Building

    Apartment · Garden
  • Total units

    348

Nearby schools

SchoolTypeLevelDistance

Alternative High School

Public · High
PublicHigh0.1 mi

La Petite Academy #961

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.5 mi

Great Hearts Western Hills

Charter · High
CharterHigh0.8 mi

Harmony Science Academy - San Antonio

Charter · High
CharterHigh0.9 mi

Hatchett Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary0.9 mi

Diana Roberts Day Care Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.9 mi

Train-Up A Child Learning Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool2.0 mi

Forester Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary2.4 mi

IDEA Burke College Preparatory

Charter · High
CharterHigh2.5 mi

IDEA Burke Academy

Charter · Elementary
CharterElementary2.5 mi

Contact & management