How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
Prose North West 1 of 8

Prose North West

$1,165 – $1,855/mo

  • 1–2 bedrooms
  • 1–2 baths
  • 697–1,174 sq ft
  • 32 units available
  • Pet friendly
15323 Vance Jackson Rd, San Antonio, TX, 78249

As of October 13, 2026, Prose North West in San Antonio, TX has 32 apartments for rent from $1,165 to $1,855/mo. One-bedrooms start at $1,165 and two-bedrooms at $1,515. The average asking rent has risen 13.4% since March 25, 2026, from $1,431 to $1,621.

Floor plans

5 floor plans · 32 available units · Prices checked October 13, 2026

A1

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 697 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,165/mo

4 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
08101$1,340697Oct 10
04206$1,345697Oct 22
05303$1,165697Nov 7
04105$1,315697Nov 13

A2

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 830 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,195/mo

5 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
03103$1,390830Oct 31
10201$1,345830Nov 21
14206$1,195830Nov 26
02303$1,345830Dec 5
14205$1,345830Dec 11

B1

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,056 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,515/mo

10 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
04302$1,5901,056Aug 18
08105$1,5151,056Sep 12
05102$1,6851,056Sep 22
04207$1,6151,056Oct 7
04107$1,6601,056Oct 17
08205$1,6451,056Oct 23
05306$1,6401,056Oct 24
01207$1,6401,056Oct 31
05105$1,6851,056Nov 26
05205$1,6401,056Dec 8

B2

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,174 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,565/mo

12 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
02304$1,7101,174Aug 22
11107$1,7801,174Sep 3
10302$1,5651,174Sep 12
06308$1,7351,174Sep 14
11307$1,7351,174Sep 22
11204$1,7351,174Oct 13
14102$1,7801,174Oct 13
13302$1,7351,174Oct 16
11202$1,7351,174Oct 31
06307$1,7351,174Nov 17
02202$1,8101,174Nov 20
02104$1,8551,174Nov 20

B1-A

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,056 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,653/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
04108$1,6531,056Aug 4

See all 133 units listed at Prose North West, including ones no longer available.


Rent history

Over the past year, the average asking rent at Prose North West has ranged from $1,401 to $1,621. The current average is $1,621, the highest in the past year.

Prices reflect the average advertised rent across units listed as available each day (165 days observed).
MonthAverage asking rentLowest – highestUnits listed
Oct 2026$1,589$1,165 – $1,85536
Sep 2026$1,590$1,165 – $1,85531
Aug 2026$1,578$1,195 – $1,81029
Jul 2026$1,582$1,165 – $1,81031
Jun 2026$1,574$1,165 – $1,81025
May 2026$1,471$1,165 – $1,78026
Apr 2026$1,442$1,165 – $1,76030
Mar 2026$1,454$1,215 – $1,76030

Fees & lease terms

  • Rent

    $1,165 – $1,855/mo
  • Earliest move-in

    Aug 4

Monthly fees

Drainage Fee

$1.62/mo

Month-to-Month Fee

$350/mo

Package Services

$18/mo

Parking - Covered

$75/mo

Parking - Tandem

$40/mo

Pest Control Services

$5/mo

Pet Rent

$25/mo

Positive Credit Reporting Services

$6.95/mo

Trash Administrative Fee

$3/mo

Trash Services - Doorstep

$25/mo

Due at signing

Access Device - Additional

$5

Application Fee

$125

Pet Deposit (Refundable)

$200

Pet Fee

$200

Security Deposit (Refundable)

$250

Cost to rent here

The all-in monthly cost by apartment size, and how the rent compares across the San Antonio area.

Lowest-priced apartment: A1 at $1,165

$1,892/mo

$727/mo above the advertised rent

  • Rent

    $1,165

  • Drainage Fee

    $2

  • Month-to-Month Fee

    $350

  • Package Services

    $18

  • Parking - Covered

    $75

  • Parking - Tandem

    $40

  • Pest Control Services

    $5

  • Pet Rent

    $25

  • Positive Credit Reporting Services

    $7

  • Trash Administrative Fee

    $3

  • Trash Services - Doorstep

    $25

  • Electric and gas

    est.
    Other utilities are billed by the building

    $84

  • Internet

    est.

    $76

  • Renters insurance

    est.

    $17

  • All-in monthly

    $1,892

By apartment size

SizeRent fromAll-in monthlyIncome to qualify
1 bedroom$1,165$1,892$41,940/yr
2 bedrooms$1,515$2,281$54,540/yr

Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $41,940 a year for the $1,165 one-bedroom. The median renter household in San Antonio earns $48,069 a year.

Compared with the San Antonio area

The median two-bedroom at Prose North West asks $1,685 a month, 43% above the San Antonio area's typical two-bedroom asking rent of $1,178. Typical asking rents across the area are down 5.2% from a year earlier.

SizeMedian asking rent hereSan Antonio-area asking rentSan Antonio rent paid
1 bedroom$1,345$970$1,136
2 bedrooms$1,685$1,178$1,385
Area asking rent: typical rent asked for a new lease across the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro, Apartment List Rent Estimates, August 2026.Rent paid: median rent including utilities across all renter households in San Antonio, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, 2020–2024.
Rows marked “est.” are averages for this area scaled to the apartment, not quotes from the property. The income figure is a common screening rule, not this property’s requirement.

Amenities

  • Air Conditioning

  • Co-Working Space With Wifi

  • Dishwasher

  • Ev Charging Stations & Open Parking Available

  • Fitness Center

  • Fitness Center Featuring A Smith Machine

  • Gated Access

  • Pet Friendly

  • Resort-Style Pool With Aqua Loungers

  • Smoke Free

  • Spacious On-Site Dog Park

  • Swimming Pool

  • Two Sand Volleyball Courts

  • Walk-In Closets

  • Washer/Dryer


Amenity photos

  • Gym
  • Lobby
    3 photos
  • Mailroom

Location

15323 Vance Jackson Rd, San Antonio, TX, 78249


Resident reviews

4.7 · 100+ reviews
Overall rating
Positive
Mixed
Neutral
Negative
Management4.3
Maintenance3.6
Amenities and Shared Spaces3.9
Location4.6
Building Quality3.0

Prose North West offers modern, spacious apartments with strong staff service and responsive maintenance, earning high satisfaction from most residents. However, persistent issues with pet waste management, flooring defects, parking constraints, and occasional pest problems detract from the experience. Communication and enforcement of community standards remain areas for improvement despite generally positive interactions with leasing and maintenance teams.

Management and leasing staff are consistently praised for friendliness, helpfulness, and responsiveness, with many residents highlighting smooth application and move-in processes. However, some residents report inconsistent communication, delayed responses to maintenance requests, and billing discrepancies. Common concerns include office responsiveness delays, complex multi-portal account setup, and inconsistent follow-through on maintenance issues, though emergency maintenance is noted as fast.

Maintenance response times are generally quick, with many residents reporting work orders completed within 2-3 days and emergency services addressed promptly. However, follow-through on repairs remains inconsistent—several residents report long-standing issues like flooring damage and HVAC problems that remain unresolved for months despite multiple requests. Communication gaps and incomplete repairs are recurring concerns, though positive experiences with maintenance staff professionalism are also noted.

Residents consistently praise the property's amenities, including a well-maintained 24-hour gym, clean pool, and community spaces. However, common concerns include inadequate dog park maintenance and waste management, inconsistent staff responsiveness during initial leasing, and parking availability issues. Work order response times are generally quick, and the community hosts regular events and activities.

Residents consistently praise the property's location for convenience and proximity to shopping, restaurants, and entertainment. Parking is generally accessible and affordable, with most residents finding spots without difficulty. The spacious, modern apartments and responsive maintenance team are frequently highlighted as strong assets that enhance the overall living experience.

The building finishes and amenities are generally well-maintained, but residents report recurring issues with pest control, flooring damage, and grounds upkeep. Common concerns include insects (crickets, grasshoppers, roaches), lifting flooring creating trip hazards, and inadequate trash and dog waste management throughout the community. Maintenance responds promptly to work orders, though some requests go unaddressed.

Summaries are written by AI from reviews residents posted on public review sites such as Google and ApartmentRatings. Each topic shows how many of those reviews discuss it.

Getting around

Car-Dependent

Minimal Transit

Not Bikeable


About this property

Live Your Story at Prose North West Apartments located in The Rim in San Antonio, TX. Our spacious one- and two-bedroom apartment homes feature a Samsung stainless steel appliance package, granite countertops, spacious closets, kitchen islands that will be the centerpiece of your living space, wood style plank flooring throughout and full-sized washer and dryers in every apartment home. And with convenient must-have amenities like a stunning pool with in water loungers, a 24 hour fitness center featuring cardio and free weights, a resident lounge, a dog park, you will love calling Prose North West home!

  • Building

    Apartment · Garden
  • Total units

    360

Nearby schools

SchoolTypeLevelDistance

Christian Montessori Academy

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.8 mi

Valero Childc Are Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.8 mi

Judith G Jaime Day Care

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.2 mi

Clark High School

Public · High
PublicHigh1.6 mi

Locke Hill Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary1.6 mi

University Methodist Primary School

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary1.7 mi

Achievers Center For Education

Private · High
PrivateHigh1.7 mi

University United Methodist Day School

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary1.7 mi

Utsa Child Development Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.7 mi

The Clowvazar Academy

Private · High
PrivateHigh1.9 mi

Contact & management