How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
MAA Westover Hills 1 of 6

MAA Westover Hills

$918 – $1,998/mo

  • 1–3 bedrooms
  • 1–2 baths
  • 612–1,501 sq ft
  • 45 units available
9531 State Hwy 151, San Antonio, TX, 78251

As of October 13, 2026, MAA Westover Hills in San Antonio, TX has 45 apartments for rent from $918 to $1,998/mo. One-bedrooms start at $918, two-bedrooms at $1,273, and three-bedrooms at $1,823. The average asking rent has held near $1,209 since May 16, 2026.

Floor plans

8 floor plans · 45 available units · Prices checked October 13, 2026

Copperfield

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 612 Sq Ft

Starting at $918/mo

5 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
04106$983612Oct 5
13105$983612Oct 12
4106$983612Oct 12
02305$918612Oct 23
2305$918612Oct 23

Fenwood

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 650 Sq Ft

Starting at $938/mo

16 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
06201$938650Oct 2
19102$1,033650Oct 11
6201$938650Oct 12
14305$968650Oct 12
08305$968650Oct 17
8305$968650Oct 17
06205$978650Oct 17
6205$978650Oct 17
20204$998650Oct 24
06304$973650Nov 7
6304$973650Nov 7
07304$998650Nov 10
7304$998650Nov 10
07303$978650Dec 17
7303$978650Dec 17
20305$973650Jan 6

Foxgrove

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 725 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,058/mo

3 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
16203$1,058725Oct 12
14101$1,123725Nov 11
14301$1,058725Dec 8

Leander

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 925 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,233/mo

2 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
11104$1,233925Oct 12
13301$1,238925Dec 16

Magnolia

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,027 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,273/mo

4 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
17102$1,3181,027Oct 12
10201$1,2731,027Oct 16
08207$1,2781,027Dec 24
8207$1,2781,027Dec 24

Prescott

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,150 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,343/mo

8 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
05202$1,3731,150Oct 5
16301$1,3431,150Oct 12
5202$1,3731,150Oct 12
05307$1,3531,150Oct 29
5307$1,3531,150Oct 29
18207$1,3631,150Nov 7
05107$1,4181,150Nov 18
5107$1,4181,150Nov 18

Stonegate

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,225 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,393/mo

3 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
11302$1,3931,225Oct 15
11207$1,3981,225Dec 7
11308$1,3981,225Dec 11

Westbrook

3 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,417 – 1,501 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,823/mo

4 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
04202$1,8231,501Oct 17
4202$1,8231,501Oct 17
09108$1,9981,417Oct 30
9108$1,9981,417Oct 30

See all 162 units listed at MAA Westover Hills, including ones no longer available.


Rent history

Over the past year, the average asking rent at MAA Westover Hills has ranged from $1,068 to $1,231. The current average is $1,209, down $6 (0.5%) from $1,216 at the start.

Prices reflect the average advertised rent across units listed as available each day (121 days observed).
MonthAverage asking rentLowest – highestUnits listed
Oct 2026$1,206$918 – $1,99850
Sep 2026$1,097$913 – $1,87843
Aug 2026$1,115$883 – $1,85339
Jul 2026$1,113$863 – $1,95349
Jun 2026$1,163$878 – $1,98357
May 2026$1,203$938 – $2,02361

Fees & lease terms

  • Rent

    $918 – $1,998/mo
  • Earliest move-in

    Jan 6

Monthly fees

Community Fee

$18/mo

Garage Rental

$115/mo

Parking

$40/mo

Pet Rent 1 Pet

$20/mo

Pet Rent 2 Pets

$40/mo

Storage Space

$30/mo

Due at signing

Application Deposit

$150

Application Fee

$60

Pet Fee 1 Pet

$400

Pet Fee 2 Pets

$800

Processing Fee

$160

Cost to rent here

The all-in monthly cost by apartment size, and how the rent compares across the San Antonio area.

Lowest-priced apartment: Copperfield at $918

$1,432/mo

$514/mo above the advertised rent

  • Rent

    $918

  • Community Fee

    $18

  • Garage Rental

    $115

  • Parking

    $40

  • Pet Rent 1 Pet

    $20

  • Pet Rent 2 Pets

    $40

  • Storage Space

    $30

  • Electric, gas, water

    est.

    $158

  • Internet

    est.

    $76

  • Renters insurance

    est.

    $17

  • All-in monthly

    $1,432

By apartment size

SizeRent fromAll-in monthlyIncome to qualify
1 bedroom$918$1,432$33,048/yr
2 bedrooms$1,273$1,861$45,828/yr
3 bedrooms$1,823$2,509$65,628/yr

Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $33,048 a year for the $918 one-bedroom. The median renter household in San Antonio earns $48,069 a year.

Compared with the San Antonio area

The median one-bedroom at MAA Westover Hills asks $978 a month, about the same as the San Antonio area's typical one-bedroom asking rent of $970. Typical asking rents across the area are down 5.2% from a year earlier.

SizeMedian asking rent hereSan Antonio-area asking rentSan Antonio rent paid
1 bedroom$978$970$1,136
2 bedrooms$1,363$1,178$1,385
3 bedrooms$1,911—$1,626
Area asking rent: typical rent asked for a new lease across the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro, Apartment List Rent Estimates, August 2026.Rent paid: median rent including utilities across all renter households in San Antonio, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, 2020–2024.
Rows marked “est.” are averages for this area scaled to the apartment, not quotes from the property. The income figure is a common screening rule, not this property’s requirement.

Amenities

  • 24-Hour Emergency Maintenance

  • 24-Hour Fitness Center

  • Bark Park

  • Beautiful Landscaping

  • Business Center With Wifi

  • Close To Shopping

  • Coffee Bar

  • Conference Room

  • Covered Parking

  • Detached Garages

  • Direct-Access Garages

  • Gated Community

  • Gazebo

  • Grilling Area

  • Internet Cafe

  • Laundry Room

  • Media Lounge

  • Onsite Recycling

  • Onsite Storage Units For Rent

  • Outdoor Fireplace

  • Package Acceptance

  • Picnic Area

  • Planned Resident Events

  • Resort-Style Pool

  • Smarthome Technology

  • Cordless Blinds

  • Smart Home Technology

  • Washer And Dryer


Amenity photos

  • Pool
  • Gym
  • Grill area
  • Business center

Location

9531 State Hwy 151, San Antonio, TX, 78251


Resident reviews

4.4 · 200+ reviews
Overall rating
Positive
Mixed
Neutral
Negative
Management3.9
Maintenance3.5
Amenities and Shared Spaces3.1
Location3.3
Building Quality1.5

MAA Westover Hills receives mixed feedback, with 64% positive reviews highlighting responsive maintenance, helpful office staff, clean grounds, and convenient location. However, 35% negative reviews cite concerns about pricing relative to unit condition, inconsistent staff professionalism, security issues including vehicle break-ins, and resident conduct enforcement challenges. The property maintains good physical upkeep and amenities, but management responsiveness to safety and lease violations varies significantly.

Management and office staff are consistently praised for professionalism, responsiveness, and helpfulness, with most residents reporting quick resolution of concerns and friendly communication. Maintenance teams respond promptly to work orders and handle repairs efficiently. However, some residents have reported issues with move-out billing practices, lack of transparency during inspections, and inconsistent policy enforcement regarding safety concerns.

Maintenance staff consistently respond quickly to work orders, typically completing repairs same-day or within 24 hours, with residents praising their professionalism and efficiency. The maintenance team is noted for clear communication about repairs and high-quality workmanship. Most residents report positive experiences with appliance repairs, plumbing issues, and general maintenance requests, though a small number of reviews mention occasional delays or incomplete follow-through on non-urgent items.

Residents consistently praise the property's well-maintained amenities, including a clean pool, gym, and common areas, along with responsive maintenance and helpful office staff. However, recurring concerns include dog park upkeep, parking availability near certain buildings, and occasional security issues. The community hosts regular events and food trucks, contributing to an active social atmosphere.

The property benefits from a convenient location near shopping, dining, and major commute routes (Highway 151 and 410), with several residents noting shortened commutes to work and school. Nearby amenities including grocery stores and restaurants are frequently accessible by foot or short drive. One security concern was noted regarding vehicle break-ins, though management responded attentively. Overall, residents consistently praise the location's accessibility and the variety of nearby services.

Residents report mixed experiences with building quality. While maintenance staff receive consistent praise for responsiveness and cleanliness efforts, several residents cite ongoing pest control issues despite maintenance requests. Carpet condition and finishes are noted as dated in some units. Checkout procedures and damage assessment transparency have been sources of concern for departing residents.

Summaries are written by AI from reviews residents posted on public review sites such as Google and ApartmentRatings. Each topic shows how many of those reviews discuss it.

Getting around

Car-Dependent

Minimal Transit

Not Bikeable


About this property

MAA Westover Hills luxury apartments in San Antonio offers 1-3 bedrooms, washer/dryer, and smart home tech. Rent starts at $923. Tour refined city living.


Nearby schools

SchoolTypeLevelDistance

Nurturing Hearts Early Lc

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.5 mi

Primer - Potranco

Oosle · Middle
OosleMiddle0.6 mi

Evers Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary0.6 mi

Jordan Middle School

Public · Middle
PublicMiddle0.8 mi

Murnin Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary0.8 mi

Tiny Treasures Day Care

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.9 mi

Stevens High School

Public · High
PublicHigh1.0 mi

Warren High School

Public · High
PublicHigh1.1 mi

Pillars Learning Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.1 mi

Vale Middle School

Public · Middle
PublicMiddle1.4 mi

Contact & management