Agave
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 653 Sq Ft
Starting at $823/mo
How can I help?

$823 – $1,338/mo
As of October 13, 2026, MAA Alamo Ranch in San Antonio, TX has 30 apartments for rent from $823 to $1,338/mo. One-bedrooms start at $823 and two-bedrooms at $1,118. The average asking rent has fallen 9.2% since May 16, 2026, from $1,189 to $1,079.
5 floor plans · 30 available units · Prices checked October 13, 2026
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 653 Sq Ft
Starting at $823/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 750 Sq Ft
Starting at $893/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 923 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,013/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1616308 | $1,013 | 923 | Oct 12 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 931 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,118/mo
| 14 available units | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 011201 | $1,148 | 931 | Oct 12 | |
| 044207 | $1,158 | 931 | Oct 12 | |
| 1212108 | $1,193 | 931 | Oct 12 | |
| 044308 | $1,283 | 931 | Oct 12 | |
| 1515202 | $1,338 | 931 | Oct 12 | |
| 1010202 | $1,148 | 931 | Oct 19 | |
| 044302 | $1,128 | 931 | Oct 22 | |
| 044107 | $1,233 | 931 | Nov 3 | |
| 033301 | $1,118 | 931 | Nov 4 | |
| 1515207 | $1,148 | 931 | Nov 5 | |
| 044307 | $1,128 | 931 | Nov 7 | |
| 1414202 | $1,173 | 931 | Nov 20 | |
| 1212102 | $1,193 | 931 | Dec 5 | |
| 033201 | $1,158 | 931 | Dec 21 |
See all 114 units listed at MAA Alamo Ranch, including ones no longer available.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at MAA Alamo Ranch has ranged from $1,041 to $1,249. The current average is $1,079, down $109 (9.2%) from $1,189 at the start.
| Month | Average asking rent | Lowest – highest | Units listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | $1,082 | $-1 – $1,373 | 33 |
| Sep 2026 | $1,105 | $-1 – $1,528 | 29 |
| Aug 2026 | $1,180 | $873 – $1,723 | 26 |
| Jul 2026 | $1,148 | $863 – $1,763 | 20 |
| Jun 2026 | $1,158 | $848 – $1,743 | 31 |
| May 2026 | $1,181 | $838 – $1,788 | 37 |
Rent
$823 – $1,338/moLease term
11 monthsEarliest move-in
Jan 7Community Fee | $18/mo |
Garage Rental | $115/mo |
Parking | $40/mo |
Pet Rent 1 Pet | $20/mo |
Pet Rent 2 Pets | $40/mo |
Storage Space | $30/mo |
Valet Trash Service | $16/mo |
Application Deposit | $150 |
Application Fee | $60 |
Pet Fee 1 Pet | $400 |
Pet Fee 2 Pets | $800 |
Processing Fee | $160 |
The all-in monthly cost by apartment size, and how the rent compares across the San Antonio area.
$1,279/mo
$456/mo above the advertised rent
Rent
$823
Community Fee
$18
Garage Rental
$115
Parking
$40
Pet Rent 1 Pet
$20
Pet Rent 2 Pets
$40
Storage Space
$30
Valet Trash Service
$16
Electric and gas
$84
Internet
$76
Renters insurance
$17
All-in monthly
$1,279
| Size | Rent from | All-in monthly | Income to qualify |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | $823 | $1,279 | $29,628/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,118 | $1,613 | $40,248/yr |
Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $29,628 a year for the $823 one-bedroom. The median renter household in San Antonio earns $48,069 a year.
The median two-bedroom at MAA Alamo Ranch asks $1,183 a month, about the same as the San Antonio area's typical two-bedroom asking rent of $1,178. Typical asking rents across the area are down 5.2% from a year earlier.
| Size | Median asking rent here | San Antonio-area asking rent | San Antonio rent paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | $896 | $970 | $1,136 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,183 | $1,178 | $1,385 |
Can you afford it? Rent affordability calculator for San Antonio
24-Hour Emergency Maintenance
Assigned Parking
Bark Park
Beautiful Landscaping
Business Center With Wifi
Cabana
Close To Shopping
Coffee Bar
Controlled Access Gate
Courtesy Officer
Detached Garages
Energy Star Appliances
Fitness Center
Gated Community
Grilling Area
Handicap Accessible
Laundry Room
Onsite Recycling
Outdoor Kitchen
Package Acceptance
Planned Resident Events
Resort-Style Pool
Sand Volleyball Court
Smarthome Technology
Valet Trash Service
Washer And Dryer
11585 Alamo Ranch Pkwy, San Antonio, TX, 78253
MAA Alamo Ranch delivers strong overall satisfaction with responsive maintenance, professional office staff, and well-maintained grounds. Most residents praise quick service turnarounds and friendly staff, though some report issues with noise from neighbors, pet waste management, pest control effectiveness, and occasional fee disputes. The property offers good amenities and a generally peaceful environment, with service quality being a key strength.
Management and office staff receive consistent praise for professionalism, responsiveness, and helpfulness, with most residents reporting quick maintenance response times and effective communication. However, some residents report inconsistent policy enforcement, billing disputes, and concerns about deposit handling and post-move-out charges. The leasing and maintenance teams are generally viewed as attentive and community-focused, though experiences vary regarding issue resolution and fee transparency.
Maintenance response times are generally quick, with most residents reporting same-day or next-day service for work orders including HVAC, plumbing, and appliance repairs. Staff are frequently described as professional, friendly, and thorough in their work. However, some residents report inconsistent follow-through on repeated requests and occasional use of temporary fixes rather than permanent solutions.
Amenities and shared spaces receive mixed feedback, with positive reviews highlighting well-maintained pools, functional gyms, clean grounds, and responsive maintenance. However, recurring concerns include inconsistent upkeep of common areas, pet waste in shared spaces, gate malfunctions, and cleanliness issues in gym facilities and breezeway areas. Parking availability is generally adequate, and trash valet service is appreciated, though trash accumulation in some areas persists.
Residents report significant building maintenance and cleanliness concerns, with recurring issues including pest infestations, mold, deteriorating finishes, and inconsistent upkeep across common areas. While some residents praise maintenance responsiveness and unit condition upon move-in, others describe delayed repairs, poor quality fixes, and visible wear on cabinets, countertops, and amenities. Noise transmission between units and community cleanliness are also frequently cited problems.
The property benefits from a strong location with convenient access to nearby shops, restaurants, and retail options, though traffic is a consideration. Residents consistently praise responsive maintenance and professional office staff. However, the location advantage is tempered by ongoing concerns about noise from neighboring units and community cleanliness issues, particularly pet waste management in common areas.
Car-Dependent
Not Bikeable
Tour luxury apartment homes at MAA Alamo Ranch San Antonio. Rent for 1-3 bedrooms starts at $823. Enjoy stylish interiors with open floor plans & large closets.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Childrens Lighthouse Lc-Alamo Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.2 mi |
Taft High School Public · High | Public | High | 0.8 mi |
Mireles Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 1.0 mi |
Hoffmann Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 1.0 mi |
Briscoe Middle School Public · Middle | Public | Middle | 1.1 mi |
School of Science and Technology Northwest Charter · Middle | Charter | Middle | 1.3 mi |
Brennan High School Public · High | Public | High | 2.1 mi |
Harmony School Of Science - San Antonio Charter · Middle | Charter | Middle | 2.2 mi |
Cole Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 2.9 mi |
Little Dove Learning Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 2.9 mi |