1A
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 768 Sq Ft
Starting at $872/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1502 | $872 | 768 | Oct 6 |
How can I help?
$872 – $1,415/mo
As of October 13, 2026, Landera in San Antonio, TX has 24 apartments for rent from $872 to $1,415/mo. One-bedrooms start at $872 and two-bedrooms at $1,195. The average asking rent has held near $1,148 since May 4, 2026.
5 floor plans · 24 available units · Prices checked October 13, 2026
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 768 Sq Ft
Starting at $872/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1502 | $872 | 768 | Oct 6 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 815 Sq Ft
Starting at $880/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 832 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,007/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0301 | $1,007 | 832 | Dec 8 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,036 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,195/mo
See all 67 units listed at Landera, including ones no longer available.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at Landera has ranged from $1,119 to $1,212. The current average is $1,148, up $2 (0.1%) from $1,146 at the start.
| Month | Average asking rent | Lowest – highest | Units listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | $1,156 | $872 – $1,445 | 22 |
| Sep 2026 | $1,182 | $942 – $1,490 | 20 |
| Aug 2026 | $1,170 | $935 – $1,435 | 23 |
| Jul 2026 | $1,162 | $935 – $1,435 | 22 |
| Jun 2026 | $1,153 | $895 – $1,445 | 30 |
| May 2026 | $1,160 | $925 – $1,480 | 29 |
Rent
$872 – $1,415/moEarliest move-in
Oct 6Pest Control Services | $2/mo |
Pet Rent | $15/mo |
Washer/Dryer Rental | $35/mo |
Administrative Fee | $75 |
Application Fee | $75 |
Pet Fee | $350 |
Pet Management - Third Party | $24/yr |
Security Deposit (Refundable) | $250 |
The all-in monthly cost by apartment size, and how the rent compares across the San Antonio area.
$1,175/mo
$303/mo above the advertised rent
Rent
$872
Pest Control Services
$2
Pet Rent
$15
Washer/Dryer Rental
$35
Electric, gas, water
$158
Internet
$76
Renters insurance
$17
All-in monthly
$1,175
| Size | Rent from | All-in monthly | Income to qualify |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | $872 | $1,175 | $31,392/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,195 | $1,572 | $43,020/yr |
Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $31,392 a year for the $872 one-bedroom. The median renter household in San Antonio earns $48,069 a year.
The median two-bedroom at Landera asks $1,245 a month, 6% above the San Antonio area's typical two-bedroom asking rent of $1,178. Typical asking rents across the area are down 5.2% from a year earlier.
| Size | Median asking rent here | San Antonio-area asking rent | San Antonio rent paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | $980 | $970 | $1,136 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,245 | $1,178 | $1,385 |
Can you afford it? Rent affordability calculator for San Antonio
Air Conditioning
Bbq/Picnic Area
Clubhouse
Dishwasher
Dog Park
Fitness Center
Laundry Facilities
Patio/Balcony
Pet Friendly
Playground
Smoke Free
Swimming Pool
Walk-In Closets
13400 Blanco Rd, San Antonio, TX, 78216
Landera Apartments receives overwhelmingly positive feedback from long-term residents who consistently praise the responsive maintenance team, friendly office staff, and well-maintained grounds. The property offers spacious floor plans in a convenient location with reasonable rental rates. However, a minority of residents report concerns about unit condition issues, enforcement consistency, parking management, and occasional maintenance delays during high-demand periods.
Management and office staff receive consistently positive feedback for responsiveness, professionalism, and helpfulness with maintenance requests and resident concerns. Most residents report quick turnaround times on work orders and friendly, accessible office communication. However, a minority of reviews cite issues with inconsistent staffing during transitions, billing accuracy, policy enforcement, and follow-up on maintenance concerns, particularly during move-in periods.
Maintenance response times are consistently quick, with most work orders completed promptly and staff noted for thoroughness and professionalism. The maintenance team is frequently praised for going above and beyond on repairs, from HVAC issues to plumbing and appliance work. However, some older reviews document incomplete repairs, unresolved work orders, and maintenance coordination issues, though these appear less common in recent feedback.
Residents consistently praise the property's location for its proximity to shopping, dining, parks, and overall convenience. The area is noted as quiet with friendly neighbors, though some mention aircraft noise from nearby airport operations. Parking logistics receive mixed feedback from a small subset of residents. The location is frequently cited as a key reason residents chose and remain at the property.
Amenities and shared spaces receive mixed feedback. Positive reviews highlight responsive maintenance, clean pool and gym facilities, and convenient location near parks and shopping. However, negative reviews report recurring issues with pool cleanliness, non-functional laundry machines and gym equipment, inadequate parking availability, and selective enforcement of community rules. Management responsiveness to maintenance requests varies significantly by reviewer experience.
Residents report significant building maintenance and condition issues, including water damage, mold, pest infestations, and deferred repairs across multiple units. Common complaints include outdated finishes, worn carpeting, broken fixtures, and poor cleanliness standards in common areas and model units. One recent positive review noted quiet neighbors and responsive maintenance, though exterior noise from aircraft is notable. Overall, the property appears to require substantial updates and more consistent upkeep.
Car-Dependent
Minimal Transit
Somewhat Bikeable
Now Leasing! Landera Apartments is located in the North Central San Antonio neighborhood of San Antonio. Built with you in mind, enjoy the convenience of nearby shopping, fine restaurants, and entertainment and we're only minutes away from all the major freeways. Offering spacious one and two bedroom apartment homes, Landera Apartments is a step above the rest. With contemporary interiors and appealing features, there's something for everyone. Each apartment features fully equipped kitchens with energy efficient appliances.
Building
Apartment · GardenTotal units
184| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Gan Gani Pre-School Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.5 mi |
Child Time Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.0 mi |
La Petite Academy Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.0 mi |
Churchill High School Public · High | Public | High | 1.4 mi |
Parliament KinderCare Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.6 mi |
Coker Child Care Center Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 1.6 mi |
Arc Caring Choice Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.7 mi |
Rhapsody Head Start Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 2.1 mi |
Shearer Hills Bapt Learning Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 2.1 mi |
Eisenhower Middle School Public · Middle | Public | Middle | 2.2 mi |