How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
Henley at The Rim 1 of 7

Henley at The Rim

$1,280 – $1,854/mo

  • 1–2 bedrooms
  • 1–2 baths
  • 718–1,119 sq ft
  • 22 units available
  • Pet friendly
18102 Talavera Ridge, San Antonio, TX, 78257

As of October 13, 2026, Henley at The Rim in San Antonio, TX has 22 apartments for rent from $1,280 to $1,854/mo. One-bedrooms start at $1,280 and two-bedrooms at $1,699. The average asking rent has risen 8.9% since April 17, 2026, from $1,330 to $1,449.

Floor plans

7 floor plans · 22 available units · Prices checked October 13, 2026

A4

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 722 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,280/mo

2 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
2-2429$1,325722Sep 23
2-2113$1,280722Nov 6

A4-S

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 722 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,295/mo

3 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
2-2210$1,325722Sep 9
2-2219$1,295722Oct 3
2-2119$1,295722Oct 24

A3

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 718 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,311/mo

2 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
3-3212$1,311718Aug 23
3-3312$1,311718Dec 29

A6-S

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 800 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,354/mo

4 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
2-2109$1,354800Oct 4
3-3224$1,404800Oct 24
1-1212$1,404800Dec 31
3-3325$1,414800Jan 7

A6

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 800 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,394/mo

6 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
3-3222$1,404800Aug 26
2-2223$1,394800Sep 18
3-3227$1,394800Oct 10
2-2426$1,449800Dec 8
3-3128$1,404800Dec 15
3-3328$1,404800Jan 6

A9

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 891 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,496/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
3-3120$1,496891Dec 13

B1

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,119 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,699/mo

4 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
3-3330$1,6991,119Aug 21
2-2422$1,8541,119Sep 19
3-3304$1,8291,119Oct 10
3-3208$1,8291,119Dec 1

See all 111 units listed at Henley at The Rim, including ones no longer available.


Rent history

Over the past year, the average asking rent at Henley at The Rim has ranged from $1,330 to $1,546. The current average is $1,449, up $119 (8.9%) from $1,330 at the start.

Prices reflect the average advertised rent across units listed as available each day (168 days observed).
MonthAverage asking rentLowest – highestUnits listed
Oct 2026$1,460$1,276 – $1,94223
Sep 2026$1,503$1,234 – $1,93025
Aug 2026$1,485$1,232 – $1,90825
Jul 2026$1,481$1,153 – $2,05125
Jun 2026$1,427$1,153 – $2,04029
May 2026$1,389$1,099 – $1,90329
Apr 2026$1,346$1,149 – $1,89625

Fees & lease terms

  • Rent

    $1,280 – $1,854/mo
  • Lease term

    12 months
  • Move-in special

    Get up to 8 weeks free on select floor plans!
  • Earliest move-in

    Jan 6

Cost to rent here

The all-in monthly cost by apartment size, and how the rent compares across the San Antonio area.

Lowest-priced apartment: A4 at $1,280

$1,531/mo

$251/mo above the advertised rent

  • Rent

    $1,280

  • Electric, gas, water

    est.

    $158

  • Internet

    est.

    $76

  • Renters insurance

    est.

    $17

  • All-in monthly

    $1,531

By apartment size

SizeRent fromAll-in monthlyIncome to qualify
1 bedroom$1,280$1,531$46,080/yr
2 bedrooms$1,699$2,024$61,164/yr

Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $46,080 a year for the $1,280 one-bedroom. The median renter household in San Antonio earns $48,069 a year.

Compared with the San Antonio area

The median one-bedroom at Henley at The Rim asks $1,394 a month, 44% above the San Antonio area's typical one-bedroom asking rent of $970. Typical asking rents across the area are down 5.2% from a year earlier.

SizeMedian asking rent hereSan Antonio-area asking rentSan Antonio rent paid
1 bedroom$1,394$970$1,136
2 bedrooms$1,829$1,178$1,385
Area asking rent: typical rent asked for a new lease across the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro, Apartment List Rent Estimates, August 2026.Rent paid: median rent including utilities across all renter households in San Antonio, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, 2020–2024.
Rows marked “est.” are averages for this area scaled to the apartment, not quotes from the property. The income figure is a common screening rule, not this property’s requirement.

Amenities

  • Air Conditioning

  • Bbq Area

  • Business Center

  • Ceiling Fans

  • Chat With Us

  • Clubhouse

  • Coffee Bar

  • Courtyard

  • Dog Park

  • Elevators

  • Energy-Efficient Appliances

  • Fitness Center

  • Furnished Apartments *

  • Garages

  • Granite Counters

  • High Ceilings

  • Large Closets

  • Private Patio/Balcony

  • Stainless-Steel Appliances

  • Swimming Pool

  • Valet Trash

  • Washer & Dryer

  • Wood-Style Flooring


Amenity photos

  • Pool
    2 photos
  • Gym
  • Lounge
  • Grill area

Location

18102 Talavera Ridge, San Antonio, TX, 78257


Resident reviews

3.9 · 200+ reviews
Overall rating
Positive
Mixed
Neutral
Negative
Management4.4
Maintenance3.9
Amenities and Shared Spaces3.9
Location4.3
Building Quality1.5

Henley at the Rim receives overwhelmingly positive feedback, with 87% of residents rating their experience favorably. The property is consistently praised for its modern, clean apartments, excellent location within the Rim area, well-maintained amenities including pool and fitness center, and responsive maintenance team. However, a notable minority of residents report persistent issues with pest control (roaches and ants), delayed communication and service request follow-up, cleanliness of common areas, and inconsistent management responsiveness—concerns that warrant attention despite the property's strong overall reputation.

Management responsiveness and staff professionalism are highly valued by most residents, with many praising leasing and office staff for smooth processes, helpful communication, and genuine care. However, a minority of residents report significant challenges with management communication, follow-through on maintenance requests, and policy enforcement inconsistencies. Work order responsiveness varies, and some residents experienced difficulty reaching the leasing office or obtaining timely updates on service issues.

Maintenance response times are inconsistent, with some residents reporting quick service on appliance and HVAC repairs while others experienced multi-week delays on non-emergency requests like plumbing and pest control issues. The maintenance team is frequently praised for professionalism and efficiency, though follow-through on announced repairs and pest control effectiveness remain concerns. Communication gaps between residents and maintenance regarding access and repair status have been noted in several cases.

Amenities at this property receive consistently positive feedback, with residents praising the well-maintained pool, fitness center, and landscaping. However, common-area cleanliness is a recurring concern, with reports of dirty hallways, elevators, and shared spaces requiring more frequent upkeep. Parking availability varies by location, and pest control responsiveness has been inconsistent despite multiple service visits. Overall maintenance and staff responsiveness are generally strong, though communication gaps have been noted in some cases.

The property benefits from a prime location at the Rim with convenient access to shopping, dining, and entertainment options that most residents appreciate. However, parking availability is inconsistent, requiring residents to walk varying distances to their units. Common area cleanliness and maintenance responsiveness present ongoing concerns for some residents, though the surrounding neighborhood and views are consistently praised.

Residents report persistent building maintenance and cleanliness issues, particularly pest infestations that recur despite repeated pest control visits and management communication. Common complaints include dirty hallways and common areas, non-functional or delayed elevator repairs, unresolved maintenance requests, and inconsistent follow-through on announced building work. Noise disturbances from neighboring units and inadequate soundproofing are also frequently cited concerns.

Summaries are written by AI from reviews residents posted on public review sites such as Google and ApartmentRatings. Each topic shows how many of those reviews discuss it.

Getting around

Car-Dependent

Minimal Transit

Not Bikeable


About this property

Enjoy a life of unparalleled luxury and convenience here at Henley at The Rim in Bexar County in San Antonio, Texas. Our spacious studio, 1 & 2 bedroom apartments boast open layouts with elegant finishes and everyday conveniences around each corner. From resort-worthy community amenities, like the contemporary resident clubhouse, to enviable in-home features, such as your own private patio or balcony, your new home provides premium opportunities for both relaxation and recreation. Best of all, you’re just minutes from local attractions like Six Flags Fiesta Texas, La Cantera, and Raymond Russell Park.


Nearby schools

SchoolTypeLevelDistance

TMI - The Episcopal School of Texas

Private · High
PrivateHigh1.7 mi

Cornerstone Christian Schools

Private · High
PrivateHigh1.9 mi

Cornerstone Christian Schools

Private · High
PrivateHigh1.9 mi

Leon Springs Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary3.9 mi

Contact & management