B2
2 Bedrooms • 2.5 Baths • 1,146 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,970/mo
How can I help?
$1,970 – $2,699/mo
As of October 13, 2026, Frame Med Center in San Antonio, TX has 13 apartments for rent from $1,970 to $2,699/mo. Two-bedrooms start at $1,970 and three-bedrooms at $2,023. The average asking rent has fallen 6% since March 25, 2026, from $2,370 to $2,228.
6 floor plans · 13 available units · Prices checked October 13, 2026
2 Bedrooms • 2.5 Baths • 1,146 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,970/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2.5 Baths • 1,135 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,975/mo
3 Bedrooms • 2.5 Baths • 1,389 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,023/mo
3 Bedrooms • 2.5 Baths • 1,404 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,054/mo
3 Bedrooms • 2.5 Baths • 1,388 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,054/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5435-2702 | $2,054 | 1,388 | Nov 21 |
See all 53 units listed at Frame Med Center, including ones no longer available.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at Frame Med Center has ranged from $2,215 to $2,532. The current average is $2,228, down $142 (6%) from $2,370 at the start.
| Month | Average asking rent | Lowest – highest | Units listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | $2,228 | $1,970 – $2,699 | 13 |
| Sep 2026 | $2,333 | $1,839 – $2,799 | 18 |
| Aug 2026 | $2,304 | $1,839 – $2,799 | 20 |
| Jul 2026 | $2,437 | $2,199 – $2,749 | 18 |
| Jun 2026 | $2,407 | $2,349 – $2,449 | 6 |
| May 2026 | $2,367 | $2,299 – $2,799 | 4 |
| Apr 2026 | $2,375 | $2,225 – $2,685 | 7 |
| Mar 2026 | $2,390 | $2,199 – $2,599 | 13 |
Rent
$1,970 – $2,699/moEarliest move-in
Aug 7Community Amenity Fee | $10/mo |
Internet Services | $70/mo |
Pest Control Services | $7.5/mo |
Pet Management - Third Party | $30/mo |
Pet Rent | $25/mo |
Positive Credit Reporting Services | $4.95/mo |
Private Yard Maintenance | $45/mo |
Short Term Rental | $150/mo |
Smart Home Services | $20/mo |
Trash Services - Doorstep | $42.5/mo |
Utility - Stormwater/Drainage Admin Fee | $3/mo |
Application Fee | $125 |
Pet Fee | $300 |
The all-in monthly cost by apartment size, and how the rent compares across the San Antonio area.
$2,594/mo
$624/mo above the advertised rent
Rent
$1,970
Community Amenity Fee
$10
Internet Services
$70
Pest Control Services
$8
Pet Management - Third Party
$30
Pet Rent
$25
Positive Credit Reporting Services
$5
Private Yard Maintenance
$45
Short Term Rental
$150
Smart Home Services
$20
Trash Services - Doorstep
$43
Utility - Stormwater/Drainage Admin Fee
$3
Electric and gas
$123
Internet
$76
Renters insurance
$17
All-in monthly
$2,594
| Size | Rent from | All-in monthly | Income to qualify |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 bedrooms | $1,970 | $2,594 | $70,920/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,023 | $2,699 | $72,828/yr |
Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $70,920 a year for the $1,970 two-bedroom. The median renter household in San Antonio earns $48,069 a year.
The median two-bedroom at Frame Med Center asks $1,973 a month, 67% above the San Antonio area's typical two-bedroom asking rent of $1,178. Typical asking rents across the area are down 5.2% from a year earlier.
| Size | Median asking rent here | San Antonio-area asking rent | San Antonio rent paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 bedrooms | $1,973 | $1,178 | $1,385 |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,228 | — | $1,626 |
Can you afford it? Rent affordability calculator for San Antonio
Air Conditioning
Amenity Center With Lounge And Café Style Work Space
Bbq And Picnic Areas Perfect For Entertaining
Bocce/Game Court
Dishwasher
Fitness Center
Garage Parking
Gated Access
High-Tech Fitness Center
Pet Friendly
Pet Spa & Dog Park
Resort-Inspired Pool With Sun Deck & Outdoor Shower
Smoke Free
Swimming Pool
Walk-In Closets
Wi-Fi In Common Areas
8642 Oakland Rd, San Antonio, TX 78240
Frame Med Center offers a well-maintained property with responsive maintenance service and generally positive resident experiences. The maintenance team consistently receives praise for quick response times and professional work. However, some residents report ongoing issues with drainage, water quality, office communication, and management transitions, which detract from the overall experience despite the property's attractive location near the Medical Center.
Maintenance staff consistently receive high praise for responsiveness, professionalism, and same-day or next-day service resolution. Office and leasing staff experiences vary significantly, with positive feedback on knowledge and professionalism during the leasing process, but recurring concerns about communication gaps, staff turnover, unresponsiveness to calls, and inconsistent policy enforcement following management transitions. Billing and administrative systems have experienced disruptions during ownership changes, including payment processing delays and deposit return issues.
Maintenance staff respond quickly to service requests, typically same-day or within hours, including emergency calls on weekends and holidays. Residents consistently report professional, courteous, and thorough work with clear communication about repairs. Two negative reviews noted construction-related issues (storm damage, plumbing defects, HVAC installation problems) and office communication gaps, though maintenance crews themselves were praised for responsiveness when dispatched.
Residents appreciate the property's amenities, particularly the 24-hour gym and clubhouse, which are generally well-maintained and clean. However, several operational challenges emerge: package and mail delivery issues due to address confusion, inconsistent office staffing and communication, and maintenance concerns including flooded common areas and malfunctioning access doors. Maintenance staff responsiveness is consistently praised, though management transitions and enforcement inconsistencies have created frustration among some residents.
Residents report mixed experiences with building quality at this property. Positive reviews highlight cleanliness, modern construction, and responsive maintenance staff who address issues quickly. However, negative reviews document significant structural and systems issues including water pressure problems, drainage failures, plumbing defects, HVAC installation errors, and pest concerns—issues that appear concentrated in newer units and suggest quality control gaps during construction.
The property benefits from a desirable location near the medical center and parks in a pleasant, green neighborhood. Residents consistently praise the convenient access to nearby amenities and the overall appeal of the area as a safe, well-maintained community.
Car-Dependent
Minimal Transit
Not Bikeable
Building
Apartment · TownhomeTotal units
174| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
BASIS San Antonio Primary- Medical Center Campus Charter · Elementary | Charter | Elementary | 0.3 mi |
Quality Kids Child Care Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.4 mi |
COMPASS ROSE IMPACT Charter · High | Charter | High | 0.5 mi |
La Petite Academy #7630 Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.5 mi |
Grace Point Day Care & Ps Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.6 mi |
A Place To Bloom Child Care Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.7 mi |
Montessori Children's House Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.7 mi |
Child Time Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.7 mi |
Suburban School Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.8 mi |
McDermott Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 0.9 mi |