How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
Estates at Canyon Ridge 1 of 5

Estates at Canyon Ridge

$989 – $1,997/mo

  • 1–3 bedrooms
  • 1–2 baths
  • 725–1,550 sq ft
  • 25 units available
20614 Stone Oak Pkwy, San Antonio, TX, 78258

As of October 13, 2026, Estates at Canyon Ridge in San Antonio, TX has 25 apartments for rent from $989 to $1,997/mo. One-bedrooms start at $989, two-bedrooms at $1,521, and three-bedrooms at $1,632. The average asking rent has risen 9% since May 8, 2026, from $1,510 to $1,646.

Floor plans

11 floor plans · 25 available units · Prices checked October 13, 2026

A1 - Attached Garage

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 725 Sq Ft

Starting at $989/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
2812$989725Oct 27

A4 - Attached Garage

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 902 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,029/mo

4 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
226$1,146902Oct 30
1026$1,142902Nov 5
425$1,183902Nov 10
2126$1,029902Nov 16

B2 - Attached Garage

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,166 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,521/mo

2 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
1712$1,6751,166Oct 10
312$1,5211,166Oct 29

B1 - Attached Garage

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,137 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,628/mo

2 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
1927$1,6581,137Feb 21
1324$1,6281,137May 1

B3 - Attached Garage

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,230 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,650/mo

2 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
524$1,6501,230Oct 9
1727$1,7251,230Oct 24

B4 - Attached Garage

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,249 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,653/mo

3 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
1622$1,6531,249Jul 6
2522$1,7581,249Jul 6
1122$1,7171,249Nov 6

B6 - Attached Garage

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,397 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,743/mo

3 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
1121$1,7431,397Sep 12
521$1,9481,397Oct 28
1723$1,7431,397Dec 8

B5 - Attached Garage

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,264 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,753/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
1613$1,7531,264Dec 26

C1 - Attached Garage

3 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,425 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,632/mo

2 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
213$1,7471,425Jul 27
211$1,6321,425Nov 13

C3 - Attached Garage

3 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,550 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,759/mo

4 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
921$1,8671,550Sep 1
1423$1,9971,550Sep 21
1021$1,9231,550Dec 4
621$1,7591,550Dec 19

C2 - Attached Garage

3 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,539 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,862/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
2313$1,8621,539Sep 14

See all 70 units listed at Estates at Canyon Ridge, including ones no longer available.


Rent history

Over the past year, the average asking rent at Estates at Canyon Ridge has ranged from $1,437 to $1,705. The current average is $1,646, up $137 (9%) from $1,510 at the start.

Prices reflect the average advertised rent across units listed as available each day (149 days observed).
MonthAverage asking rentLowest – highestUnits listed
Oct 2026$1,642$989 – $2,08028
Sep 2026$1,614$1,138 – $2,10326
Aug 2026$1,595$1,000 – $2,07829
Jul 2026$1,568$1,029 – $1,99331
Jun 2026$1,647$1,014 – $2,14731
May 2026$1,541$1,042 – $2,17126

Fees & lease terms

  • Rent

    $989 – $1,997/mo
  • Lease term

    12 months
  • Earliest move-in

    Feb 21

Cost to rent here

The all-in monthly cost by apartment size, and how the rent compares across the San Antonio area.

Lowest-priced apartment: A1 - Attached Garage at $989

$1,240/mo

$251/mo above the advertised rent

  • Rent

    $989

  • Electric, gas, water

    est.

    $158

  • Internet

    est.

    $76

  • Renters insurance

    est.

    $17

  • All-in monthly

    $1,240

By apartment size

SizeRent fromAll-in monthlyIncome to qualify
1 bedroom$989$1,240$35,604/yr
2 bedrooms$1,521$1,846$54,756/yr
3 bedrooms$1,632$2,055$58,752/yr

Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $35,604 a year for the $989 one-bedroom. The median renter household in San Antonio earns $48,069 a year.

Compared with the San Antonio area

The median two-bedroom at Estates at Canyon Ridge asks $1,717 a month, 46% above the San Antonio area's typical two-bedroom asking rent of $1,178. Typical asking rents across the area are down 5.2% from a year earlier.

SizeMedian asking rent hereSan Antonio-area asking rentSan Antonio rent paid
1 bedroom$1,142$970$1,136
2 bedrooms$1,717$1,178$1,385
3 bedrooms$1,862—$1,626
Area asking rent: typical rent asked for a new lease across the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro, Apartment List Rent Estimates, August 2026.Rent paid: median rent including utilities across all renter households in San Antonio, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, 2020–2024.
Rows marked “est.” are averages for this area scaled to the apartment, not quotes from the property. The income figure is a common screening rule, not this property’s requirement.

Amenities

  • 2 Inch Custom Blinds

  • 9 Ft Ceilings

  • Cascading Resort-Style Pool

  • Computer/Study Alcoves

  • Controlled Access Gate

  • Direct Access Garage

  • Fitness Center

  • Granite Countertops

  • Max Number Of Pets: 2

  • Oval Garden Tub

  • Pet Monthly Rent Min/Max: $20 - $40

  • Pet Policy Fee Min/Max: $400 - $800

  • Pet Policy Type: Cat, Dogs

  • Pet Rent Basis: Per Pet

  • Pool Views*

  • Premier Stone Oak Neighborhood

  • Stainless-Steel Appliances*

  • Upgraded Unit*

  • Washer And Dryer*

  • Wi-Fi Cyber Cafe

  • Within Walking Distance To Stone Oak Park

  • Wood Flooring Throughout Living Areas And Hallways

  • 2 Inch Blinds

  • 9-Foot Ceilings

  • Computer Desk

  • Garage

  • Renovated One-Bedroom

  • Washer And Dryer


Amenity photos

  • Pool

Location

20614 Stone Oak Pkwy, San Antonio, TX, 78258


Resident reviews

4.2 · 100+ reviews
Overall rating
Positive
Mixed
Neutral
Negative
Management4.2
Maintenance4.5
Amenities and Shared Spaces4.3
Location4.1
Building Quality4.0

The Estates at Canyon Ridge offers a generally positive living experience with spacious apartments, attached garages, and well-maintained grounds in a convenient Stone Oak location. Residents consistently praise responsive maintenance staff and helpful office personnel who address service requests promptly. However, a notable minority report significant challenges with office communication, security deposit returns, and occasional maintenance delays, suggesting inconsistent service delivery across different situations.

Management and office staff are generally responsive and helpful, with most residents praising quick maintenance response times and professional service. However, some residents report communication challenges, billing discrepancies, and delayed maintenance on specific issues. Long-term residents tend to report positive experiences, while concerns about fee transparency and office accessibility appear in negative reviews.

Maintenance response is consistently fast, with most work orders addressed same-day or within 24 hours, and staff are described as efficient and professional. The maintenance team regularly handles HVAC, plumbing, and appliance repairs effectively. A small number of residents reported delayed responses to non-urgent repairs and unresolved issues, though these appear to be exceptions rather than the norm.

Residents consistently praise the property's spacious layouts, included garages, and well-maintained amenities, particularly the pool and gym facilities. Management and maintenance staff receive high marks for responsiveness and professionalism. However, pool maintenance consistency and parking availability have emerged as concerns, with some residents reporting cleanliness issues and difficulty locating spaces.

The Stone Oak location is consistently praised as convenient and walkable with good access to nearby amenities. Most residents highlight the neighborhood's cleanliness, quiet atmosphere, and spacious layout as key strengths. Maintenance response times are generally quick, though some residents have experienced delays on specific work orders. Parking is included with units, though some concerns have been raised about enforcement of parking policies among residents.

Most residents report the property is well-maintained with prompt maintenance response times and clean, updated units. Noise levels are generally low due to thoughtful layout design with minimal shared walls in living spaces. However, some residents experienced significant issues including pest problems, delayed repairs for non-urgent maintenance, and cleanliness concerns at move-in.

Summaries are written by AI from reviews residents posted on public review sites such as Google and ApartmentRatings. Each topic shows how many of those reviews discuss it.

Getting around

Car-Dependent

Minimal Transit

Not Bikeable


About this property

Estates at Canyon Ridge offers luxury 1, 2 & 3 bedroom apartments in Stone Oak San Antonio, TX! Fantastic amenities + Great location near Village at Stone Oak.


Nearby schools

SchoolTypeLevelDistance

Canyon Ridge Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary0.3 mi

Buckner Fanning School at Mission Springs

Private · Middle
PrivateMiddle0.6 mi

Bush Middle School

Public · Middle
PublicMiddle0.8 mi

North Central Christian Church Child Care Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.9 mi

Buckner Fanning School at Mission Springs

Private · High
PrivateHigh1.5 mi

Losoya Head Start

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.6 mi

Las Lomas Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary1.6 mi

Kids R Kids Day Care

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.6 mi

Hardy Oak Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary1.8 mi

Children's Academy-Stone Oak

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool2.1 mi

Contact & management