How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
Citadel Urban 1 of 8

Citadel Urban

$1,231 – $2,168/mo

  • Studio–3 bedrooms
  • 1–2 baths
  • 729–1,542 sq ft
  • 30 units available
  • Pet friendly
503 Richland Hills Dr, San Antonio, TX, 78245

As of October 13, 2026, Citadel Urban in San Antonio, TX has 30 apartments for rent from $1,231 to $2,168/mo. Studios start at $1,231, one-bedrooms at $1,344, two-bedrooms at $1,408, and three-bedrooms at $2,168. The average asking rent has fallen 17.1% since March 25, 2026, from $1,626 to $1,349.

Floor plans

9 floor plans · 30 available units · Prices checked October 13, 2026

A0

Studio • 1 Bath • 729 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,231/mo

2 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
1215$1,231729Oct 9
2337$1,244729Dec 7

A3

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 780 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,344/mo

2 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
1242$1,344780Nov 21
2202$1,344780Dec 26

A4

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 857 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,379/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
1111$1,379857Oct 1

A1

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 813 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,379/mo

2 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
1301$1,379813Oct 20
2235$1,392813Oct 31

A5

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 912 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,454/mo

3 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
2234$1,454912Oct 9
2228$1,464912Oct 18
2328$1,467912Dec 12

B1

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 996 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,408/mo

3 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
2309$1,408996Aug 7
1209$1,516996Sep 10
2209$1,516996Oct 10

B2

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,103 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,500/mo

9 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
2211$1,5091,103Oct 4
1233$1,5001,103Jul 30
2333$1,5921,103Aug 22
2311$1,6011,103Aug 22
2225$1,6461,103Sep 12
2229$1,6461,103Oct 7
2323$1,6561,103Nov 14
2233$1,6361,103Nov 28
2329$1,6661,103Dec 5

B3

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,161 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,564/mo

7 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
1241$1,5641,161Jun 27
1339$1,5821,161Aug 7
2341$1,6591,161Aug 22
2339$1,7261,161Sep 2
2217$1,7061,161Sep 25
2317$1,7261,161Sep 25
1341$1,7261,161Nov 7

C2

3 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,542 Sq Ft

Starting at $2,168/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
2313$2,1681,542Nov 7

See all 101 units listed at Citadel Urban, including ones no longer available.


Rent history

Over the past year, the average asking rent at Citadel Urban has ranged from $1,349 to $1,780. The current average is $1,349, the lowest in the past year.

Prices reflect the average advertised rent across units listed as available each day (163 days observed).
MonthAverage asking rentLowest – highestUnits listed
Oct 2026$1,622$1,026 – $2,24430
Sep 2026$1,717$999 – $2,45029
Aug 2026$1,668$999 – $1,95036
Jul 2026$1,637$1,099 – $2,32037
Jun 2026$1,616$1,199 – $2,34026
May 2026$1,588$1,198 – $2,34024
Apr 2026$1,576$1,198 – $2,34026
Mar 2026$1,618$1,198 – $2,34032

Fees & lease terms

  • Rent

    $1,231 – $2,168/mo
  • Earliest move-in

    Jun 27

Monthly fees

Month-to-Month Fee

$250/mo

Package Services

$15/mo

Parking - Garage

$165/mo

Pest Control Services

$5/mo

Pet Rent

$20/mo

Positive Credit Reporting Services

$4.95/mo

Storage Space Rental

$35/mo

Trash Services - Doorstep

$25/mo

Due at signing

Application Fee

$75

Holding Deposit (Refundable)

$100

Pet Deposit (Refundable)

$100

Pet Fee

$400

Security Deposit (Refundable)

$500

Cost to rent here

The all-in monthly cost by apartment size, and how the rent compares across the San Antonio area.

Lowest-priced apartment: A0 at $1,231

$1,920/mo

$689/mo above the advertised rent

  • Rent

    $1,231

  • Month-to-Month Fee

    $250

  • Package Services

    $15

  • Parking - Garage

    $165

  • Pest Control Services

    $5

  • Pet Rent

    $20

  • Positive Credit Reporting Services

    $5

  • Storage Space Rental

    $35

  • Trash Services - Doorstep

    $25

  • Electric and gas

    est.
    Other utilities are billed by the building

    $76

  • Internet

    est.

    $76

  • Renters insurance

    est.

    $17

  • All-in monthly

    $1,920

By apartment size

SizeRent fromAll-in monthlyIncome to qualify
Studio$1,231$1,920$44,316/yr
1 bedroom$1,344$2,041$48,384/yr
2 bedrooms$1,408$2,144$50,688/yr
3 bedrooms$2,168$2,956$78,048/yr

Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $44,316 a year for the $1,231 studio. The median renter household in San Antonio earns $48,069 a year.

Compared with the San Antonio area

The median two-bedroom at Citadel Urban asks $1,636 a month, 39% above the San Antonio area's typical two-bedroom asking rent of $1,178. Typical asking rents across the area are down 5.2% from a year earlier.

SizeMedian asking rent hereSan Antonio-area asking rentSan Antonio rent paid
Studio$1,238—$1,096
1 bedroom$1,386$970$1,136
2 bedrooms$1,636$1,178$1,385
3 bedrooms$2,168—$1,626
Area asking rent: typical rent asked for a new lease across the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro, Apartment List Rent Estimates, August 2026.Rent paid: median rent including utilities across all renter households in San Antonio, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, 2020–2024.
Rows marked “est.” are averages for this area scaled to the apartment, not quotes from the property. The income figure is a common screening rule, not this property’s requirement.

Amenities

  • Air Conditioning

  • Climate-Controlled Storage Available *

  • Co-Working Space

  • Crossfit-Style Equipment And Traditional Cardio Machines

  • Cyber Café With Coffee Bar

  • Dishwasher

  • Dog Park

  • Fitness Center

  • Garage Parking

  • On-Demand Fitness, Pilates, And Stretching Programming

  • Outdoor California-Style Bbq Cooking Area

  • Patio/Balcony

  • Pet Friendly

  • Resident Lounge

  • Retreat-Style Swimming Pool And Cabana

  • Smoke Free

  • Swimming Pool

  • Walk-In Closets

  • Washer/Dryer


Amenity photos

  • Pool
    2 photos
  • Gym
    2 photos

Location

503 Richland Hills Dr, San Antonio, TX, 78245


Resident reviews

4.7
Overall rating
Positive
Mixed
Neutral
Negative
Management3.9
Maintenance4.7
Amenities and Shared Spaces3.1
Location4.3
Building Quality2.0

Residents consistently praise the property's cleanliness, peaceful atmosphere, and responsive staff, with particularly strong feedback on leasing and maintenance teams. Most concerns center on security measures (gate functionality, camera coverage), parking availability, and amenity maintenance (pool upkeep, hallway cleaning). A small number of residents report serious issues including mold, vehicle break-ins, and unresolved maintenance problems, though the majority of reviews reflect positive overall experiences.

Management and leasing staff are consistently praised for being responsive, professional, and welcoming, with many residents highlighting quick issue resolution and helpful communication throughout the leasing and residency process. However, a minority of residents report concerns about management responsiveness to serious issues such as security incidents, maintenance problems, and noise complaints, with some feeling their concerns were dismissed or inadequately addressed.

Maintenance issues are handled promptly and professionally at this property, with residents consistently reporting quick response times and effective problem resolution for plumbing, appliance, and general repair requests. The maintenance team is described as knowledgeable, friendly, and courteous, with strong follow-through on work orders. Residents note that maintenance issues are infrequent, and when they do occur, they are addressed immediately.

Residents appreciate responsive staff and maintenance, with several noting clean amenities and quick issue resolution. However, common concerns include inconsistent pool maintenance and cleanliness, parking availability and lot upkeep, hallway and common-area cleaning frequency, and shared-space conditions affected by resident behavior. Security and gate functionality have also been flagged as areas needing attention.

The property offers convenient access to shopping, dining, and nearby amenities, with most residents appreciating its location near commercial centers. However, proximity to Highway 410 creates noise concerns, particularly at night. Parking availability is a recurring issue, with unassigned spots becoming congested during peak times. Overall, location convenience is a strong draw, though traffic noise and parking logistics present notable tradeoffs.

Residents report significant concerns about building quality and maintenance. Key issues include poor noise insulation between units, inadequate hallway and common area cleaning, mold problems in some units, and broken security gates. Amenities like the pool require more frequent maintenance to meet resident expectations.

Summaries are written by AI from reviews residents posted on public review sites such as Google and ApartmentRatings. Each topic shows how many of those reviews discuss it.

Getting around

Car-Dependent

Minimal Transit

Not Bikeable


About this property

Live carefree every day. At Citadel Urban, coming home feels like you're on vacation. With impressive finishes and resort-quality amenities, our apartments make it possible to live beyond your expectations. With so much to do in the perfect location, a vibrant new lifestyle awaits.

  • Building

    Apartment · Garden
  • Total units

    181

Nearby schools

SchoolTypeLevelDistance

Great Hearts Western Hills

Charter · High
CharterHigh0.2 mi

Harmony Science Academy - San Antonio

Charter · High
CharterHigh0.7 mi

Alternative High School

Public · High
PublicHigh1.1 mi

La Petite Academy #961

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.4 mi

Hatchett Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary1.5 mi

Train-Up A Child Learning Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool2.5 mi

Diana Roberts Day Care Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool2.6 mi

Nonna Bear's Play House

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool3.3 mi

Forester Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary3.3 mi

Ab Child Care Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool3.4 mi

Contact & management