How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
River Ranch (San Angelo) 1 of 1

River Ranch (San Angelo)

$629 – $1,879/mo

  • 2–3 bedrooms
  • 2–3 baths
  • 800–1,200 sq ft
  • 4 units available
  • Pet friendly
4225 S Jackson Street, San Angelo, TX 76903

As of October 13, 2026, River Ranch (San Angelo) in San Angelo, TX has 4 apartments for rent from $629 to $1,879/mo. Two-bedrooms start at $760 and three-bedrooms at $629. The average asking rent has fallen 16.3% since April 10, 2026, from $1,429 to $1,196.

Floor plans

4 floor plans · 4 available units · Prices checked October 13, 2026

Bedroom ONLY in a 2 bedroom unit

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 800 Sq Ft

Starting at $760/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
Bedroom ONLY in a 2 bedroom unit$760800—

Two bedroom Two bath

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 800 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,515/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
Two bedroom Two bath$1,515800—

Bedroom ONLY in a 3 bedroom unit

3 Bedrooms • 3 Baths • 1,200 Sq Ft

Starting at $629/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
Bedroom ONLY in a 3 bedroom unit$6291,200—

Three bedroom Three bath

3 Bedrooms • 3 Baths • 1,200 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,879/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
Three bedroom Three bath$1,8791,200—

See all 12 units listed at River Ranch (San Angelo), including ones no longer available.


Rent history

Over the past year, the average asking rent at River Ranch (San Angelo) has ranged from $1,120 to $1,429. The current average is $1,196, down $233 (16.3%) from $1,429 at the start.

Prices reflect the average advertised rent across units listed as available each day (168 days observed).
MonthAverage asking rentLowest – highestUnits listed
Oct 2026$1,195$629 – $1,8794
Sep 2026$1,166$609 – $1,8794
Aug 2026$1,120$609 – $1,8194
Jul 2026$1,152$609 – $1,8194
Jun 2026$1,157$609 – $1,8194
May 2026$1,176$609 – $1,9094
Apr 2026$1,265$609 – $1,9096

Cost to rent here

The all-in monthly cost by apartment size, and how the rent compares across the San Angelo area.

Lowest-priced apartment: Bedroom ONLY in a 3 bedroom unit at $629

$1,063/mo

$434/mo above the advertised rent

  • Rent

    $629

  • Electric, gas, water

    est.

    $309

  • Internet

    est.

    $76

  • Renters insurance

    est.

    $17

  • Laundry

    est.
    No in-unit washer/dryer listed

    $32

  • All-in monthly

    $1,063

By apartment size

SizeRent fromAll-in monthlyIncome to qualify
2 bedrooms$760$1,103$27,360/yr
3 bedrooms$629$1,063$22,644/yr

Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $22,644 a year for the $629 three-bedroom. The median renter household in San Angelo earns $47,024 a year.

Compared with the San Angelo area

The median two-bedroom at River Ranch (San Angelo) asks $1,138 a month, 10% below the San Angelo area's typical two-bedroom asking rent of $1,260. Typical asking rents across the area are up 7.2% from a year earlier.

SizeMedian asking rent hereSan Angelo-area asking rentSan Angelo rent paid
2 bedrooms$1,138$1,260$1,187
3 bedrooms$1,254—$1,471
Area asking rent: typical rent asked for a new lease across the San Angelo, TX metro, Apartment List Rent Estimates, August 2026.Rent paid: median rent including utilities across all renter households in San Angelo, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, 2020–2024.
Rows marked “est.” are averages for this area scaled to the apartment, not quotes from the property. The income figure is a common screening rule, not this property’s requirement.

Amenities

  • Availability 24 Hours

  • Basketball Court

  • Bbq/Picnic Area

  • Bike Racks

  • Business Center

  • Clubhouse

  • Courtyard

  • Dog Park

  • Fitness Center

  • Flex Rent Payments

  • Game Room

  • High Speed Internet

  • On-Site Maintenance

  • On-Site Management

  • Package Receiving

  • Pool

  • Short Term Lease

  • Stand Up Tanning Beds

  • Sundeck

  • Volleyball Court


Location

4225 S Jackson Street, San Angelo, TX 76903


Resident reviews

3.7 · 200+ reviews
Overall rating
Positive
Mixed
Neutral
Negative
Management4.9
Maintenance4.9
Amenities and Shared Spaces4.5
Building Quality4.3
Location5.0

River Ranch Apartments receives overwhelmingly positive feedback, with 90% of reviews rating the property favorably. Residents consistently praise the responsive maintenance team, friendly and professional staff, clean facilities, and well-maintained grounds. The property offers good value with furnished units, included utilities, and convenient amenities like a gym, pool, and study areas. However, a small number of residents report concerns about security gate functionality, deposit refund delays, move-out billing practices, and occasional maintenance response inconsistencies.

Management and office staff consistently receive praise for professionalism, friendliness, and responsiveness to resident needs. Maintenance requests are typically completed promptly, often within 24-48 hours, with staff described as courteous and efficient. Communication from the leasing office through move-in and ongoing residency is noted as clear and helpful. One negative review cited billing discrepancies and unresolved maintenance issues, representing a significant outlier among overwhelmingly positive feedback.

Maintenance at this property receives consistently positive feedback, with residents reporting prompt response times and professional, friendly staff who complete work orders typically within 24-48 hours. The maintenance team is frequently praised for their efficiency and courteous approach to repairs. Occasional reports note slower response on some requests or incomplete follow-through on specific issues, though these are exceptions rather than the norm.

River Ranch Apartments offers well-maintained amenities including a pool, gym, study room, and sports courts that residents frequently use and appreciate. Maintenance requests are generally handled promptly and responsively. However, the security gate system has experienced prolonged non-functionality, and pool availability has been inconsistent for some residents. Parking is convenient with designated visitor spots available.

The property maintains generally stable building conditions with clean apartments and responsive maintenance in most cases, though some residents report inconsistent repair follow-through and maintenance responsiveness. Noise insulation is adequate but not soundproof. Common concerns include delayed or incomplete maintenance requests, appliance wear, and issues with amenities like washers, dryers, and security systems.

The property benefits from a centric location with convenient access and ample parking availability. Residents consistently praise the accessible common areas, including business and study spaces with printing facilities. The community is noted as relatively quiet and safe, with friendly staff and responsive maintenance support.

Summaries are written by AI from reviews residents posted on public review sites such as Google and ApartmentRatings. Each topic shows how many of those reviews discuss it.

Getting around

Car-Dependent

Not Bikeable


About this property

  • Building

    Apartment
  • Total units

    192

Nearby schools

SchoolTypeLevelDistance

San Angelo Day Nursery

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.5 mi

Rio Vista Head Start

Public · Preschool
PublicPreschool0.8 mi

Little School

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.4 mi

Gingerbread House Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.6 mi

Claudias Creative Child Care Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.6 mi

Ft Concho Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary2.3 mi

Ymca After School-Santa Rita

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool2.4 mi

Ymca Pre-School/Hs-San Angelo

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool2.4 mi

Glenmore Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary2.4 mi

First Baptist Child Development Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool2.8 mi

Contact & management