A1
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 702 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,569/mo
How can I help?

$1,569 – $3,849/mo
As of October 13, 2026, The Residences at Promontory in Plano, TX has 15 apartments for rent from $1,569 to $3,849/mo. One-bedrooms start at $1,569 and two-bedrooms at $2,489. The average asking rent has held near $2,335 since June 24, 2026.
9 floor plans · 15 available units · Prices checked October 13, 2026
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 702 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,569/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 806 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,799/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 885 – 923 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,949/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 972 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,120/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1210 | $2,120 | 972 | Oct 30 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,159 – 1,175 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,489/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,157 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,549/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1102 | $2,549 | 1,157 | Oct 12 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,159 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,576/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5102 | $2,576 | 1,159 | Dec 5 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,273 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,725/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2.5 Baths • 2,057 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,849/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9102 | $3,849 | 2,057 | Oct 12 |
See all 73 units listed at The Residences at Promontory, including ones no longer available.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at The Residences at Promontory has ranged from $2,187 to $2,421. The current average is $2,335, up $17 (0.7%) from $2,317 at the start.
| Month | Average asking rent | Lowest – highest | Units listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | $2,332 | $1,569 – $3,849 | 15 |
| Sep 2026 | $2,311 | $1,569 – $3,849 | 26 |
| Aug 2026 | $2,299 | $1,569 – $3,798 | 26 |
| Jul 2026 | $2,250 | $1,499 – $3,499 | 27 |
| Jun 2026 | $2,236 | $1,499 – $3,799 | 28 |
Rent
$1,569 – $3,849/moEarliest move-in
Oct 12The all-in monthly cost by apartment size, and how the rent compares across the Dallas area.
$1,850/mo
$281/mo above the advertised rent
Rent
$1,569
Electric, gas, water
$188
Internet
$76
Renters insurance
$17
All-in monthly
$1,850
| Size | Rent from | All-in monthly | Income to qualify |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | $1,569 | $1,850 | $56,484/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $2,489 | $2,857 | $89,604/yr |
Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $56,484 a year for the $1,569 one-bedroom. The median renter household in Plano earns $83,538 a year.
The median one-bedroom at The Residences at Promontory asks $1,914 a month, 56% above the Dallas area's typical one-bedroom asking rent of $1,224. Typical asking rents across the area are down 2.3% from a year earlier.
| Size | Median asking rent here | Dallas-area asking rent | Plano rent paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | $1,914 | $1,224 | $1,569 |
| 2 bedrooms | $2,576 | $1,453 | $1,956 |
Can you afford it? Rent affordability calculator for Plano
Clubhouse & Entertainment Lounge
Coffee Bar
Concierge
Contemporary 24/7 Fitness Center
Off-Street Resident & Guest Parking
Prime Location Near Shopping & Dining
Resort-Style Pool & Sundeck
Attached Garages*
Built-In Shelving*
Ceiling Fans In Living Room & Bedroom
Custom Kitchen Cabinetry And Designer Tile Backsplash
Expansive Kitchen Islands*
Full-Size Washer/Dryer Included
Glass Enclosed Walk-In Showers And Soaking Tubs*
Granite Kitchen And Bathroom Countertops
Hardwood-Inspired Flooring
Pet-Friendly Homes
Private Patio Or Balcony
Stainless-Steel Appliances
Walk-In Closets
Wi-Fi Package
4700 W Spring Creek Pkwy, Plano, TX, 75024
The Residences at Promontory delivers a strong overall resident experience, with 74% of reviews rating the property positively. Residents consistently praise responsive and professional staff, reliable maintenance service, clean facilities, and quality amenities including a well-maintained gym and club room. Common concerns include forced internet provider selection with higher costs, thin walls affecting sound insulation, limited parking availability, and isolated billing or contract administration issues.
Management and office staff receive consistent praise for responsiveness, friendliness, and professionalism in handling leasing, communication, and maintenance requests. Most residents report smooth move-in processes and prompt issue resolution. However, some residents have experienced billing discrepancies, contract documentation errors, and late collection notices, indicating occasional administrative challenges that warrant attention.
Maintenance requests are consistently handled with prompt response times and professional service. The maintenance team demonstrates reliability and efficiency in addressing repair issues, with residents reporting quick resolution of problems. Staff maintain a friendly and helpful demeanor while managing work orders and property upkeep.
Amenities including the gym, pool, and club room are well-maintained and highly regarded by residents. Common areas are generally clean, and staff responsiveness is consistently praised. However, parking availability is a recurring concern, with residents noting insufficient standard and handicap spaces, and package delivery logistics present challenges during off-hours.
The property benefits from a convenient location with nearby grocery stores, shopping, and highway access that residents consistently praise. However, parking availability is a recurring concern, with some residents reporting insufficient spaces and difficulty accessing mail and amenities due to parking constraints. The neighborhood itself is described as peaceful, safe, and family-friendly with good walkability and outdoor recreation options nearby.
Building quality is mixed, with residents noting responsive maintenance and generally clean common areas, but concerns about noise insulation and single-elevator infrastructure. Sound transmission between units is a recurring issue, particularly in corner units near roads and between adjacent apartments. The building's physical finishes are described as sturdy in some areas but with gaps in soundproofing and occasional pest concerns.
Car-Dependent
Minimal Transit
Not Bikeable
Meet The Residences at Promontory and be introduced to a fresh type of leased living experience. Our beautiful community setting in Plano, Texas, brings something exciting to the forefront of your modern lifestyle. Lease a brand-new one, two, or three bedroom residence here and find yourself surrounded by upscale retailers, countless restaurants and coffee shops, and endless entertainment options in every direction. This is where luxury living begins in Plano.
Building
ApartmentTotal units
264| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Preston Creek Montessori Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.6 mi |
Parker-Chase Preschool Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.7 mi |
Robinson Middle School Public · Middle | Public | Middle | 0.8 mi |
Jasper High School Public · High | Public | High | 0.8 mi |
Canyon Creek Day School Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.9 mi |
Archgate Montessori Academy Private · Middle | Private | Middle | 0.9 mi |
Plano YMCA-Rodgers Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.0 mi |
Gulledge Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 1.0 mi |
Kids USA Montessori Private · High | Private | High | 1.0 mi |
Haun Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 1.5 mi |