How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
Preserve at Baywood 1 of 1

Preserve at Baywood

$1,223 – $1,954/mo

8300 Red Bluff Rd, Pasadena, TX, 77507

What floor plans are available at Preserve at Baywood?

Preserve at Baywood currently lists 14 floor plans across 57 available units, from one-bedroom to two-bedroom, starting at $1,223/mo. 33 one-bedrooms from $1,223 to $1,589/mo (711–877 sq ft), earliest move-in Sep 23. 24 two-bedrooms from $1,571 to $1,954/mo (1,144–1,262 sq ft), earliest move-in Sep 21. Prices checked September 24, 2026.

A2

Starting at $1,223

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 716 Sq Ft

5 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
1336$1,223716Sep 23
1226$1,298716Nov 17
1216$1,357716Dec 8
1514$1,352716Dec 17
0714$1,357716Dec 22

A3

Starting at $1,231

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 725 Sq Ft

8 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
0335$1,282725Sep 23
0934$1,292725Sep 23
0535$1,307725Sep 23
0836$1,312725Sep 23
0636$1,282725Oct 9
0534$1,307725Oct 9
0823$1,327725Nov 24
0635$1,231725Dec 21

A4

Starting at $1,278

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 736 Sq Ft

6 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
02722$1,313736Sep 23
02113$1,363736Sep 23
02212$1,363736Sep 23
02222$1,278736Oct 8
02432$1,293736Oct 27
21212$1,363736Nov 9

A5

Starting at $1,314

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 783 Sq Ft

3 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
1423$1,329783Oct 2
1424$1,329783Nov 11
1134$1,314783Nov 12

A1

Starting at $1,318

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 711 Sq Ft

3 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
0916$1,353711Oct 5
0614$1,318711Oct 6
0313$1,318711Nov 26

A6

Starting at $1,334

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 796 Sq Ft

3 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
1531$1,334796Sep 23
1321$1,354796Oct 1
1511$1,409796Oct 7

A8

Starting at $1,427

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 877 Sq Ft

3 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
1024$1,438877Sep 23
0113$1,468877Nov 10
0136$1,427877Dec 7

A7

Starting at $1,589

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 823 Sq Ft

2 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
21011$1,589823Sep 23
21114$1,589823Sep 23

B3

Starting at $1,571

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,144 Sq Ft

3 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
1122$1,6211,144Sep 23
1137$1,6261,144Sep 23
1131$1,5711,144Nov 23

B8

Starting at $1,656

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,262 Sq Ft

3 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
0431$1,6561,262Sep 23
0421$1,6811,262Sep 24
1021$1,7061,262Sep 24

B6

Starting at $1,656

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,209 Sq Ft

5 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
02424$1,6911,209Sep 23
02724$1,6911,209Sep 23
21221$1,6911,209Sep 23
02524$1,6561,209Sep 29
21224$1,7091,209Feb 8

B7

Starting at $1,658

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,235 Sq Ft

8 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
0522$1,6581,235Sep 23
0328$1,7131,235Sep 23
0521$1,7131,235Sep 23
0622$1,7131,235Sep 23
0821$1,7131,235Sep 23
0628$1,7381,235Sep 23
0928$1,7481,235Oct 16
0921$1,7131,235Oct 29

B4

Starting at $1,787

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,174 Sq Ft

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
02514$1,7871,174Sep 25

B5

Starting at $1,854

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,177 Sq Ft

4 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
0618$1,9541,177Sep 21
0211$1,8541,177Sep 23
0217$1,8541,177Sep 23
0818$1,8841,177Nov 16

What are the fees and lease terms at Preserve at Baywood?

Rent at Preserve at Baywood is $1,223 – $1,954 per month. Leases are typically 12 months. The earliest listed move-in is Feb 8. Prices checked September 24, 2026.

  • Rent

    $1,223 – $1,954/mo
  • Lease term

    12 months
  • Earliest move-in

    Feb 8

What amenities does Preserve at Baywood have?

Preserve at Baywood lists 4 amenities, including in-unit laundry.

  • Gated Community

  • Large Pets Accepted

  • Smartcommunity By Venterra

  • Washer & Dryer Included


What do the amenities at Preserve at Baywood look like?

  • Pool

Where is Preserve at Baywood?

Preserve at Baywood is at 8300 Red Bluff Rd, Pasadena, TX, 77507.

8300 Red Bluff Rd, Pasadena, TX, 77507


Residents give Preserve at Baywood a B grade (about 4.2 out of 5) from 200+ reviews. Preserve at Baywood receives predominantly positive feedback, with residents praising responsive maintenance, friendly staff, clean grounds, and quality amenities including pools, gyms, and dog parks. However, recurring concerns include security gaps (broken gates, vehicle break-ins, lack of cameras), inconsistent maintenance response times despite advertised guarantees, cleanliness issues in common areas (pet waste, trash in stairwells), and pest management challenges.

4.20 · 200+ reviews
Overall rating
Positive
Mixed
Neutral
Negative
Management3.9
Maintenance4.2
Amenities and Shared Spaces3.9
Location3.7
Building Quality3.3

Preserve at Baywood receives predominantly positive feedback, with residents praising responsive maintenance, friendly staff, clean grounds, and quality amenities including pools, gyms, and dog parks. However, recurring concerns include security gaps (broken gates, vehicle break-ins, lack of cameras), inconsistent maintenance response times despite advertised guarantees, cleanliness issues in common areas (pet waste, trash in stairwells), and pest management challenges. The property offers good value and community events, though some residents report concerns about rent increases and enforcement of community policies.

Management and office staff receive consistently positive feedback for professionalism, responsiveness, and helpfulness with leasing and maintenance coordination. Communication is generally strong, with many residents praising quick maintenance response times and accessible contact methods including an app-based system. However, some residents report delayed responses to concerns, unclear billing practices, and inconsistent property upkeep including pest control and cleanliness issues in common areas.

Maintenance is highly responsive and efficient, with most requests addressed quickly through a convenient app-based system. Staff demonstrate professionalism, politeness, and thoroughness in repairs ranging from HVAC and plumbing to appliance replacement. A small number of residents report delayed resolution on specific issues like AC problems and appliance repairs, though these appear to be exceptions rather than the norm.

Residents consistently praise the property's amenities, including two pools, gym, dog parks, dog spa, and pet-friendly features, along with responsive maintenance and helpful staff. Valet trash service and smart-home app controls are frequently highlighted as convenient. However, recurring concerns include inconsistent gym cleanliness, occasional maintenance delays (particularly with laundry appliances), pet waste cleanup in common areas, and trash left in stairwells. Package locker reliability and security measures are also mentioned as areas needing improvement.

The property benefits from a quiet, safe neighborhood with convenient freeway access (Beltway 8, Highway 45) and proximity to nearby amenities. Parking availability is mixed—while some residents report open parking, others note that high tenant volume can make spaces difficult to secure, with reserved spots available for an additional fee. The location is described as somewhat secluded yet centrally positioned, though commute distances to work vary by resident needs.

Residents report mixed experiences with building quality. Positive reviews highlight cleanliness, maintenance responsiveness, and modern amenities, while negative reviews cite persistent issues with pest control (termites, roaches), delayed cleanup of common areas, and noise disturbances. Maintenance staff receive consistent praise for responsiveness, though some residents report extended response times for specific requests. The property shows potential but would benefit from more consistent upkeep of common areas and pest management protocols.


Is Preserve at Baywood walkable?

Preserve at Baywood is car-dependent (grade F) and biking is not bikeable (grade F).

WALK

Car-Dependent

BIKE

Not Bikeable


What is Preserve at Baywood like?

***Schedule your Self-Guided Tour today! *** Live it.

***Schedule your Self-Guided Tour today!*** Live it. Love it! at The Preserve at Baywood! If you are looking for an apartment in Pasadena, Texas, then you have found your new spot! Located on Red Bluff, close to 146, the Beltway, and Fairmont, it is an easy trip no matter where you are coming from or headed to. Some of our interiors feature granite countertops, black and stainless steel appliances, island kitchens, garden tubs and walk-in closets. If you like the sound of that, it only gets better! Everyone wants a place they look forward to coming home to and our amenities are sure to make you smile. We are proud to be recognized as an Apartment Ratings Top Rated Award recipient! Only 5% of apartment communities in the US qualify for this award. Come take a walk around, see the amenities, meet the staff, and ask about SMARTLEASING (hint: applying is free). You will experience a move-in so exceptional, we guarantee it with our Live it. Love it. Guarantee. We are here for you and available to take your call 24/7.


How big is Preserve at Baywood?

Preserve at Baywood is an apartment.

  • Building

    Apartment

How do I contact Preserve at Baywood?

Preserve at Baywood is managed by Venterra. Call (281) 991-5200 to tour or ask about availability.