A1 R V2
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 690 Sq Ft
Starting at $720/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A1 R V2 | $720 | 690 | Dec 30 |
How can I help?

$720 – $999/mo
As of October 13, 2026, Westlake Apartments (West Phase) in Lubbock, TX has 4 apartments for rent from $720 to $999/mo. One-bedrooms start at $720 and two-bedrooms at $999. The average asking rent has fallen 8.1% since June 27, 2026, from $916 to $842.
4 floor plans · 4 available units · Prices checked October 13, 2026
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 690 Sq Ft
Starting at $720/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A1 R V2 | $720 | 690 | Dec 30 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 720 Sq Ft
Starting at $785/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A1 R | $785 | 720 | Jan 29 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 720 Sq Ft
Starting at $865/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A1 RWD | $865 | 720 | Mar 11 |
2 Bedrooms • 1.5 Baths • 1,080 Sq Ft
Starting at $999/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B1.5 RWD | $999 | 1,080 | Jan 1 |
See all 5 units listed at Westlake Apartments (West Phase), including ones no longer available.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at Westlake Apartments (West Phase) has ranged from $842 to $999. The current average is $842, the lowest in the past year.
| Month | Average asking rent | Lowest – highest | Units listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | $842 | $720 – $999 | 4 |
| Sep 2026 | $886 | $720 – $999 | 4 |
| Aug 2026 | $939 | $745 – $999 | 4 |
| Jul 2026 | $969 | $865 – $999 | 3 |
| Jun 2026 | $916 | $774 – $999 | 3 |
Rent
$720 – $999/moSecurity deposit
$500Earliest move-in
Jan 1The all-in monthly cost by apartment size, and how the rent compares across the Lubbock area.
$960/mo
$240/mo above the advertised rent
Rent
$720
Electric, gas, water
$147
Internet
$76
Renters insurance
$17
All-in monthly
$960
| Size | Rent from | All-in monthly | Income to qualify |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | $720 | $960 | $25,920/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $999 | $1,307 | $35,964/yr |
Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $25,920 a year for the $720 one-bedroom. The median renter household in Lubbock earns $41,054 a year.
The median one-bedroom at Westlake Apartments (West Phase) asks $785 a month, 19% below the Lubbock area's typical one-bedroom asking rent of $969. Typical asking rents across the area are up 2.1% from a year earlier.
| Size | Median asking rent here | Lubbock-area asking rent | Lubbock rent paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | $785 | $969 | $973 |
| 2 bedrooms | $999 | $1,167 | $1,136 |
Can you afford it? Rent affordability calculator for Lubbock
24-Hour On-Call Maintenance
All-Electric Kitchen
Balcony
Central Ac
Dishwasher
Dog Run
Dryer
Garbage Disposal
In Unit Washer And Dryer
Pet-Friendly
Picnic Area
Picnic Area With Barbecue
Professional Management
Refrigerator
Sparkling Swimming Pool
Stove/Oven
Walk In Closet
Walk In Closets
Washer
5202 Bangor Ave, Lubbock, TX, 79414
Most residents praise the move-in experience and staff responsiveness, particularly during leasing. However, significant concerns emerge post-move-in: maintenance response times are inconsistent, the pool operates sporadically, communication with management has declined, and deposit deductions are frequently disputed. Recurring issues include water leaks, HVAC failures, and pest problems that persist despite reported requests.
Management responsiveness and professionalism vary significantly across review periods. Positive reviews consistently praise friendly, helpful office staff and quick maintenance response times, while negative reviews cite unresponsive management, delayed repairs, and maintenance issues left unresolved. Communication challenges and office accessibility have been recurring concerns, though recent positive reviews indicate improved service under current management.
Maintenance response times and quality are inconsistent across resident experiences. Positive reviews highlight quick turnaround (often next-day service) and professional repairs, while negative reviews report significant delays, incomplete fixes, and recurring issues like leaks and plumbing problems that persist despite multiple service calls. Common concerns include unresolved water damage, HVAC failures, and follow-through on work orders, though some residents report satisfactory maintenance experiences when issues are addressed.
Residents appreciate the 9-foot pool and generally friendly staff when accessible, though experiences vary significantly. Common concerns include inconsistent maintenance responsiveness, limited amenity availability, and shared space upkeep issues. Long-term residents report positive experiences with timely maintenance and staff communication, while others describe extended response times and unresolved issues in laundry facilities, parking areas, and common spaces.
Residents report significant building condition issues including mold, water damage, and poor maintenance responsiveness. While recent renovations in some units are noted positively, many reviews document unresolved problems such as roof leaks, bathroom moisture damage, and inadequate move-in inspections. Noise insulation varies by unit, with some residents reporting thin walls and others noting improved soundproofing in remodeled spaces.
The property benefits from a convenient location near shopping centers, restaurants, and recreational amenities like parks. Most residents highlight proximity to stores and dining options as a major advantage. One review raised safety concerns about the surrounding neighborhood.
Somewhat Walkable
Minimal Transit
Not Bikeable
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Kid's Kingdom Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.2 mi |
Billing's Day Care Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.4 mi |
Wester Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 0.4 mi |
Starting Small Day Care Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.5 mi |
Barbara's Day Care Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.6 mi |
Connie's Critters Day Care Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.7 mi |
Stewart Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 0.8 mi |
Williams Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 0.8 mi |
Della's Child Care Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.9 mi |
Kid Central Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.0 mi |