How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
Elation at Grandway West 1 of 1

Elation at Grandway West

$1,228 – $1,753/mo

23010 Franz Rd, Katy, TX, 77449

What floor plans are available at Elation at Grandway West?

Elation at Grandway West currently lists 6 floor plans across 30 available units, from one-bedroom to two-bedroom, starting at $1,228/mo. 22 one-bedrooms from $1,228 to $1,376/mo (671–849 sq ft), earliest move-in Sep 20. 8 two-bedrooms from $1,688 to $1,753/mo (1,072–1,116 sq ft), earliest move-in Sep 22. Prices checked September 24, 2026.

A1

Starting at $1,228

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 671 Sq Ft

6 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
2304$1,228671Sep 22
6307$1,228671Sep 22
7308$1,228671Sep 22
8305$1,228671Sep 22
8307$1,228671Sep 26
2208$1,233671Oct 13

A2

Starting at $1,246

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 744 Sq Ft

9 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
11303$1,246744Sep 22
11307$1,246744Sep 22
11204$1,251744Sep 22
8201$1,261744Sep 22
8209$1,261744Sep 22
4308$1,271744Sep 22
7305$1,271744Sep 22
5303$1,271744Sep 24
4204$1,276744Nov 10

A3

Starting at $1,366

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 849 Sq Ft

7 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
10210$1,376849Sep 20
10310$1,371849Sep 22
2302$1,371849Sep 22
10201$1,376849Sep 22
6309$1,371849Oct 16
2109$1,366849Nov 30
10102$1,369849Dec 9

B1

Starting at $1,688

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,072 Sq Ft

4 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
12205$1,6881,072Sep 22
2305$1,6881,072Sep 22
11306$1,6881,072Sep 30
6205$1,6881,072Oct 1

B2

Starting at $1,703

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,100 Sq Ft

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
12201$1,7031,100Sep 28

B3

Starting at $1,723

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,116 Sq Ft

3 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
3301$1,7231,116Sep 22
3309$1,7231,116Sep 22
3209$1,7531,116Nov 23

What are the fees and lease terms at Elation at Grandway West?

Rent at Elation at Grandway West is $1,228 – $1,753 per month. Leases are typically 12 months. The earliest listed move-in is Sep 20. Prices checked September 24, 2026.

  • Rent

    $1,228 – $1,753/mo
  • Lease term

    12 months
  • Earliest move-in

    Sep 20

What amenities does Elation at Grandway West have?

Elation at Grandway West lists 3 amenities.

  • Bark Park

  • Smartcommunity By Venterra

  • Work From Home


What do the amenities at Elation at Grandway West look like?

  • Pool

Where is Elation at Grandway West?

Elation at Grandway West is at 23010 Franz Rd, Katy, TX, 77449.

23010 Franz Rd, Katy, TX, 77449


Residents give Elation at Grandway West a B grade (about 4.2 out of 5) from 200+ reviews. Residents consistently praise the maintenance team's responsiveness and professionalism, with most maintenance requests resolved same-day or within 1-2 days. The property offers good amenities including two pools, dog park, and convenient location near shopping and schools, with competitive pricing noted by several residents.

4.20 · 200+ reviews
Overall rating
Positive
Mixed
Neutral
Negative
Management3.6
Maintenance4.5
Amenities and Shared Spaces2.4
Building Quality3.0
Location2.2

Residents consistently praise the maintenance team's responsiveness and professionalism, with most maintenance requests resolved same-day or within 1-2 days. The property offers good amenities including two pools, dog park, and convenient location near shopping and schools, with competitive pricing noted by several residents. However, recurring concerns include gate malfunctions, package theft, noise from neighbors and pool activities, and inconsistent enforcement of community policies. Some residents report issues with leasing office communication and move-in processes.

Management and leasing staff receive consistently positive feedback for responsiveness, professionalism, and helpfulness, with many residents praising quick communication and smooth application processes. Maintenance teams are frequently highlighted as responsive and efficient, typically addressing requests within 1-2 days. However, some residents report communication gaps, delayed refunds, inconsistent policy enforcement, and unresolved maintenance issues such as broken gym access, gate malfunctions, and recurring leaks, suggesting inconsistency in service delivery across different situations.

The maintenance team is consistently praised for rapid response times, typically addressing requests within one day or two, and for professional, friendly service. Most residents report positive experiences with appliance repairs, HVAC issues, and general maintenance work. However, a minority of reviews cite delayed HVAC repairs during peak seasons, unresolved common area maintenance issues (gym equipment, gates, car wash facilities), and initial move-in condition problems.

Amenities at this property include two pools, a gym, dog parks with wash stations, and ample parking, which residents appreciate when functioning properly. However, recurring maintenance issues significantly impact amenity access: the gym keypad malfunctions frequently, restricting 24/7 access to office hours only; security gates malfunction and remain open for extended periods; and the mailroom experiences operational problems. Common areas show inconsistent upkeep, with reports of trash accumulation, broken furniture, and gym equipment in disrepair.

Building quality experiences vary significantly at this property. Positive reviews highlight responsive maintenance and clean common areas, while negative reviews report persistent issues including pest control failures, delayed HVAC repairs, broken amenities (gym doors, gates, car wash), deteriorating finishes (loose cabinets, paint defects), and dust accumulation from air handling systems. Security infrastructure gaps and noise insulation concerns are also noted.

The location offers convenient access to nearby stores and restaurants, with most residents appreciating the proximity to amenities. However, security concerns are a recurring issue, including gate malfunctions that leave the property exposed, package theft, and past vehicle break-ins. Parking is generally adequate, though some residents note ongoing maintenance issues with security infrastructure that affect the overall convenience and safety of the location.


Is Elation at Grandway West walkable?

Elation at Grandway West is car-dependent (grade F), transit is minimal (grade F), and biking is not bikeable (grade F).

WALK

Car-Dependent

TRANSIT

Minimal Transit

BIKE

Not Bikeable


What is Elation at Grandway West like?

Live it. Love it.

Live it. Love it. at Elation at Grandway West! Located in Katy, TX, our one and two bedroom apartment homes offer luxurious layouts, complete with quartz countertops, stainless steel appliances, garden tubs, halo-lit mirrors, SMART door locks, and much more. Elation at Grandway West offers fiber powered internet with speeds up to 1 Gbps in your apartment, Touch-Free SMARTPACKAGE Lockers, and Community Wide WiFi so you can stay connected at the swimming pool, at the bark park, or working out in the fitness center. Many of our floorplans also feature kitchen islands and double-sink vanities. Our residents love the swimming pool, 24-hour fitness and spin centers, courtyards, and grilling areas. For you pet lovers, we welcome up to three pets, with no weight limit, and your furry friends will love our on-site Bark Park! Elation at Grandway West is right off Franz Rd, seconds from Grand Parkway, offering easy access to get where you want to go. We are proud to be recognized as an Apartment Ratings Top Rated award recipient! Schedule a tour and check it out for yourself. You will experience a move-in so exceptional, we guarantee it. Live it. Love it. Guarantee.TM We are here for you and are available to take your call 24/7.


How big is Elation at Grandway West?

Elation at Grandway West is an apartment.

  • Building

    Apartment

What schools are near Elation at Grandway West?

St John XXIII College Preparatory is 0.1 miles from Elation at Grandway West. 10 schools are listed nearby.

SchoolTypeLevelDistance

St John XXIII College Preparatory

Private · High
PrivateHigh0.1 mi

Roots Of Learning

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.3 mi

Holy Covenant Child Development Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.3 mi

New Hope Child Development Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.3 mi

Primrose School-N Mason Creek

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary1.4 mi

Morton Ranch Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary1.4 mi

Primrose School Of North Mason Creek

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary1.4 mi

Heather's Lil Angels

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.7 mi

Franz Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary1.8 mi

British International School of Houston

Private · High
PrivateHigh1.9 mi

How do I contact Elation at Grandway West?

Elation at Grandway West is managed by Venterra. Call (281) 371-6700 to tour or ask about availability.