A1
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 763 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,794/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #2409 | $1,794 | 763 | Oct 12 |
How can I help?
.jpg&w=3840&q=75)
$1,794 – $3,085/mo
As of October 13, 2026, Venue Museum District in Houston, TX has 22 apartments for rent from $1,794 to $3,085/mo. One-bedrooms start at $1,794 and two-bedrooms at $2,570. The average asking rent has fallen 9.4% since August 26, 2026, from $2,772 to $2,511.
11 floor plans · 22 available units · Prices checked October 13, 2026
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 763 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,794/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #2409 | $1,794 | 763 | Oct 12 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 1,006 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,994/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 1,167 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,229/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 1,282 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,399/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1510 | $2,399 | 1,282 | Oct 12 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 1,261 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,729/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #2705 | $2,729 | 1,261 | Oct 12 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,435 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,570/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,443 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,570/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,515 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,680/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #2612 | $2,680 | 1,515 | Dec 4 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,565 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,780/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,581 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,825/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1607 | $2,825 | 1,581 | Nov 25 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,857 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,045/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #2215 | $3,045 | 1,857 | Nov 6 |
See all 26 units listed at Venue Museum District, including ones no longer available.
Over the past 3 months, the average asking rent at Venue Museum District has ranged from $2,511 to $2,808. The current average is $2,511, the lowest in the past 3 months.
| Month | Average asking rent | Lowest – highest | Units listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | $2,531 | $1,769 – $3,132 | 22 |
| Sep 2026 | $2,583 | $1,822 – $3,382 | 22 |
| Aug 2026 | $2,784 | $2,109 – $3,382 | 16 |
Rent
$1,794 – $3,085/moLease term
12 monthsEarliest move-in
Oct 12The all-in monthly cost by apartment size, and how the rent compares across the Houston area.
$2,024/mo
$230/mo above the advertised rent
Rent
$1,794
Electric, gas, water
$137
Internet
$76
Renters insurance
$17
All-in monthly
$2,024
| Size | Rent from | All-in monthly | Income to qualify |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | $1,794 | $2,024 | $64,584/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $2,570 | $2,864 | $92,520/yr |
Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $64,584 a year for the $1,794 one-bedroom. The median renter household in Houston earns $50,091 a year.
The median two-bedroom at Venue Museum District asks $2,730 a month, 104% above the Houston area's typical two-bedroom asking rent of $1,337. Typical asking rents across the area are down 2.1% from a year earlier.
| Size | Median asking rent here | Houston-area asking rent | Houston rent paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | $2,137 | $1,136 | $1,194 |
| 2 bedrooms | $2,730 | $1,337 | $1,425 |
Can you afford it? Rent affordability calculator for Houston
24 Hour Fitness Center
Balcony
Climate-Controlled Sky Bridge Connects Buildings
Clubhouse
Complimentary Wi-Fi In Common Areas
Concierge Services
Custom-Stained Wood Cabinets
Energy-Efficient Solar Shades
Ev Charging Stations
Executive Business Center With Conference Room
Floor-To-Ceiling Windows*
Friday: 9 Am To - 6 Pm
Full-Size Washer And Dryer
Gated Community
Granite Slab Countertops
Individual Wine Chillers*
Library With Relaxation Seating And Game Tables
Linen Valets In Master Bathrooms*
Monday: 9 Am To - 6 Pm
Outdoor Grilling Area
Porcelain Or Marble Flooring In Master Bathrooms
Power-Saving Digital Programmable Thermostats
Real Oak Hardwood Flooring
Resort-Style Pool With Private Cabanas
Saturday: 10 Am To - 5 Pm
Separate Oversized Walk-In Showers
Serene Master Baths With Six-Foot Soaking Tubs*
Spacious Walk-In Closets
Stainless Steel Appliances
Sunday: Closed
Ten And Twelve Foot Ceilings
The Teal System™ — Providing Unlimited, Conditioned Hot Water
Thursday: 9 Am To - 6 Pm
Tuesday: 9 Am To - 6 Pm
Wednesday: 9 Am To - 6 Pm
Courtyard View
Fourth Floor Apartment
Partial City View
Washer/Dryer
5353 Fannin St, Houston, TX, 77004
Venue Museum District offers high-quality apartments with modern finishes in a convenient location near Hermann Park, museums, and the medical center. Resident satisfaction is strong overall, with particular praise for responsive staff, well-maintained amenities, and sound insulation. However, experiences vary significantly based on management tenure—recent management changes have improved service, though some residents report ongoing maintenance delays and concerns about neighborhood safety and noise from nearby venues.
Management responsiveness and staff professionalism are key strengths, with most residents praising office, maintenance, and concierge teams for timely communication and helpful service. However, experiences vary significantly across different management periods, with some residents reporting delayed maintenance responses, unresolved concerns, and inconsistent policy enforcement. Current management has improved service quality and resident satisfaction compared to previous transitions.
The Venue Museum District offers a highly convenient location near the light rail, medical center, Hermann Park, and museums, making it attractive for professionals and those seeking urban access. Most residents praise the proximity to transit and amenities, though some note limited nearby restaurants and shops requiring additional travel. The neighborhood has a notable homeless population and occasional safety concerns, particularly at night, which some residents accept as typical for the area while others find it problematic.
Amenities at this property are consistently praised, featuring a full gym, heated pool, community grills, and 24-hour concierge service. Parking is generally secure and gated, though availability varies by building. Common areas including the pool deck, lounge, and grounds are typically well-maintained. However, maintenance response times and upkeep consistency have declined under recent management changes, with some residents reporting delayed repairs and facility issues.
The building features high-end finishes, quality appliances, and generally good noise isolation between units. However, maintenance responsiveness has been inconsistent, with some residents reporting long delays on non-emergency repairs. Elevator condition and cleanliness issues have been noted, and common areas like hallways and trash facilities have occasionally required better upkeep.
Maintenance responsiveness varies significantly at this property. Recent reviews highlight improved response times and helpful staff under current management, while earlier reviews report extended delays on work orders and inconsistent service quality. Common issues include HVAC, plumbing, and appliance repairs, with some residents experiencing weeks-long resolution times for non-emergency requests.
Walkable
Some Transit
Very Bikeable
Luxury Apartments in Houston’s Museum District Welcome to Venue Museum District, where modern high-rise apartment living meets an exceptionally connected Houston location. Positioned in the heart of the Museum District, our apartments place you near the Texas Medical Center, Rice University, NRG Stadium, Hermann Park, and Downtown Houston.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
St Paul's School Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.1 mi |
St. Pauls School Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.1 mi |
Montessori Country Day School Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.3 mi |
MacGregor Elementary Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 0.4 mi |
Montessori School Downtown Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.5 mi |
HCC System CD Lab School Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.7 mi |
Hcc Life Skills Program Public · High | Public | High | 0.9 mi |
Heavens Best Mont School 7 Cdc Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.1 mi |
Virgie Lou Childrens Center Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 1.1 mi |
St Mary Of The Purification Montessori School Private · Middle | Private | Middle | 1.2 mi |