B1 - Income Restricted
2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 816 Sq Ft
Starting at $995/mo
How can I help?
.jpg&w=3840&q=75)
$995 – $1,795/mo
As of October 13, 2026, Tidwell Estates Apartments in Houston, TX has 5 apartments for rent from $995 to $1,795/mo. Two-bedrooms start at $995, three-bedrooms at $1,250, and 4-bedrooms at $1,465. The average asking rent has risen 19.6% since July 15, 2026, from $1,087 to $1,300.
4 floor plans · 5 available units · Prices checked October 13, 2026
2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 816 Sq Ft
Starting at $995/mo
3 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,060 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,250/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1404 | $1,250 | 1,060 | — |
4 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,224 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,465/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2101 | $1,465 | 1,224 | Oct 23 |
4 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,224 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,795/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1502 | $1,795 | 1,224 | Nov 8 |
See all 26 units listed at Tidwell Estates Apartments, including ones no longer available.
Over the past 3 months, the average asking rent at Tidwell Estates Apartments has ranged from $1,027 to $1,390. The current average is $1,300, up $213 (19.6%) from $1,087 at the start.
| Month | Average asking rent | Lowest – highest | Units listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | $1,235 | $991 – $1,795 | 10 |
| Sep 2026 | $1,286 | $859 – $1,810 | 11 |
| Aug 2026 | $1,310 | $1,050 – $1,810 | 11 |
| Jul 2026 | $1,093 | $1,050 – $1,245 | 10 |
Rent
$995 – $1,795/moEarliest move-in
Oct 23The all-in monthly cost by apartment size, and how the rent compares across the Houston area.
$1,321/mo
$326/mo above the advertised rent
Rent
$995
Electric, gas, water
$201
Internet
$76
Renters insurance
$17
Laundry
$32
All-in monthly
$1,321
| Size | Rent from | All-in monthly | Income to qualify |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 bedrooms | $995 | $1,321 | $35,820/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,250 | $1,660 | $45,000/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,465 | $1,875 | $52,740/yr |
Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $35,820 a year for the $995 two-bedroom. The median renter household in Houston earns $50,091 a year.
The median two-bedroom at Tidwell Estates Apartments asks $995 a month, 26% below the Houston area's typical two-bedroom asking rent of $1,337. Typical asking rents across the area are down 2.1% from a year earlier.
| Size | Median asking rent here | Houston-area asking rent | Houston rent paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 bedrooms | $995 | $1,337 | $1,425 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,250 | — | $1,738 |
Can you afford it? Rent affordability calculator for Houston
Affordable
Pet Friendly
1200 W Tidwell Rd, Houston, TX, 77091
Tidwell Estates receives overwhelmingly positive feedback, with 90% of reviews rating the property favorably. Office staff and maintenance teams are consistently praised for professionalism, responsiveness, and genuine care for residents. However, a small but significant group of residents report serious maintenance issues—particularly HVAC failures, pest control problems, and water damage—along with occasional communication delays and security concerns that warrant attention.
Management and office staff receive consistently positive feedback for professionalism, helpfulness, and responsiveness during the leasing and application process. Maintenance requests are typically addressed promptly, with residents reporting issues resolved within one to two days. However, one resident reported significant communication breakdowns including unanswered emails and calls, delayed maintenance responses, and extended delays on service requests like garage access, though some issues were eventually resolved.
Maintenance service quality is highly variable. Most residents report responsive, efficient repairs and positive interactions with maintenance staff, with work orders typically completed within one to two days. However, a minority of residents experienced significant delays in addressing critical issues like HVAC failures, plumbing leaks, and move-in defects, along with communication gaps from the office that prevented timely work order submission and follow-up.
Residents report mixed experiences with building condition and maintenance responsiveness. While some units have received upgrades and responsive maintenance support, others have documented significant issues including mold, water damage, pest concerns, and HVAC problems upon move-in or during occupancy. Communication and work order follow-through have been inconsistent, with some requests addressed promptly and others delayed or marked complete without resolution.
Amenities and shared spaces show mixed conditions. One resident reports positive recent improvements including pool maintenance, resident events, and property updates. However, another resident documents ongoing issues with maintenance responsiveness, including HVAC failures, pest control gaps, and overflowing dumpsters affecting common areas, though some concerns were partially addressed during the review period.
Car-Dependent
Minimal Transit
Not Bikeable
Life in Houston is just better at Tidwell Estates Apartments. Our affordale apartments for rent offer quality amenities in a convenient and desirable location.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Brazos School for Inquiry and Creativity Charter · Elementary | Charter | Elementary | 0.2 mi |
Mount Calvary Lutheran Day Care Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.3 mi |
Lackey's Kindergarten & Day Care Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.5 mi |
Highland Hts Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 0.6 mi |
Williams Middle School Public · Middle | Public | Middle | 0.6 mi |
Gamble's Day Care Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.6 mi |
Children Today Day Care Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.9 mi |
Mt Ararat Christian Day Care Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.0 mi |
St Pius X High School Private · High | Private | High | 1.1 mi |
Wesley Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 1.2 mi |