Ashton
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 698 Sq Ft
Starting at $759/mo
How can I help?

$759 – $1,350/mo
As of October 13, 2026, The Ranch at Champions in Houston, TX has 37 apartments for rent from $759 to $1,350/mo. One-bedrooms start at $759 and two-bedrooms at $933. The average asking rent has fallen 4.7% since August 26, 2026, from $1,086 to $1,035.
6 floor plans · 37 available units · Prices checked October 13, 2026
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 698 Sq Ft
Starting at $759/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 802 Sq Ft
Starting at $855/mo
2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 889 Sq Ft
Starting at $933/mo
| 14 available units | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1008 | $933 | 889 | Oct 12 | |
| #605 | $933 | 889 | Oct 12 | |
| #619 | $933 | 889 | Oct 12 | |
| #624 | $933 | 889 | Oct 12 | |
| #612 | $989 | 889 | Oct 12 | |
| #623 | $1,078 | 889 | Oct 12 | |
| #1007 | $1,150 | 889 | Oct 12 | |
| #606 | $1,150 | 889 | Oct 12 | |
| #616 | $1,150 | 889 | Oct 12 | |
| #1003 | $933 | 889 | Oct 16 | |
| #1012 | $1,125 | 889 | Oct 20 | |
| #604 | $1,078 | 889 | Oct 23 | |
| #1011 | $1,125 | 889 | Oct 30 | |
| #620 | $972 | 889 | Nov 13 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,023 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,063/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,094 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,130/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,214 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,297/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #732 | $1,297 | 1,214 | Nov 13 |
See all 47 units listed at The Ranch at Champions, including ones no longer available.
Over the past 3 months, the average asking rent at The Ranch at Champions has ranged from $1,013 to $1,093. The current average is $1,035, down $51 (4.7%) from $1,086 at the start.
| Month | Average asking rent | Lowest – highest | Units listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | $1,026 | $754 – $1,350 | 37 |
| Sep 2026 | $1,039 | $754 – $1,378 | 41 |
| Aug 2026 | $1,063 | $820 – $1,436 | 40 |
Rent
$759 – $1,350/moLease term
12 monthsEarliest move-in
Oct 10The all-in monthly cost by apartment size, and how the rent compares across the Houston area.
$989/mo
$230/mo above the advertised rent
Rent
$759
Electric, gas, water
$137
Internet
$76
Renters insurance
$17
All-in monthly
$989
| Size | Rent from | All-in monthly | Income to qualify |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | $759 | $989 | $27,324/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $933 | $1,227 | $33,588/yr |
Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $27,324 a year for the $759 one-bedroom. The median renter household in Houston earns $50,091 a year.
The median two-bedroom at The Ranch at Champions asks $1,125 a month, 16% below the Houston area's typical two-bedroom asking rent of $1,337. Typical asking rents across the area are down 2.1% from a year earlier.
| Size | Median asking rent here | Houston-area asking rent | Houston rent paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | $872 | $1,136 | $1,194 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,125 | $1,337 | $1,425 |
Can you afford it? Rent affordability calculator for Houston
2-Inch Faux Wood Blinds
Brushed Nickel Hardware
Built-In Bookshelves
Carports Available
Controlled Access Gate
Friday: 9 Am To - 6 Pm
Full-Size Washer And Dryer
Fully Equipped Fitness Center
Gray Custom Cabinetry
Hardwood Inspired Flooring
Large Walk-In Closet
Luxury Upgrades
Modern Black Appliances
Monday: 9 Am To - 6 Pm
Nearby Biking & Jogging Trails
On-Demand Fitness Center
Outdoor Kitchen With Grilling Stations
Patio Storage
Private Patio Or Balcony
Resident Clubhouse
Resort-Style Pool
Saturday: 10 Am To - 5 Pm
Sunday: Closed
Thursday: 10 Am To - 6 Pm
Tuesday: 10 Am To - 6 Pm
Upgraded Refinished Countertops
Vaulted Ceiling
Wednesday: 9 Am To - 6 Pm
6830 Champions Plaza Dr, Houston, TX, 77069
Champions Woods Apartments receives consistently positive feedback for responsive maintenance, friendly staff, and a quiet, safe community with convenient location and good amenities. Residents appreciate the spacious floor plans, pet-friendly policy, and proximity to shopping and dining. Common concerns include occasional pest control issues, aging infrastructure, parking challenges during peak hours, and fee structures for services like trash pickup and reserved parking.
Management and office staff consistently receive praise for responsiveness, friendliness, and genuine care for residents. Maintenance issues are typically resolved quickly, often within 24 hours. Staff communication is generally described as helpful and welcoming, though occasional delays in phone response and billing discrepancies have been noted by some residents.
Maintenance staff consistently respond promptly to repair requests, with most issues resolved same-day or next-day. Residents report professional, courteous maintenance personnel who address work orders efficiently and answer questions without attitude. A small number of reviews note occasional delays or incomplete repairs on specific appliances, but the overall pattern shows reliable and timely maintenance service.
Residents consistently praise the property's convenient location near shopping, dining, entertainment, and major highways, with many noting proximity to Target, Willowbrook Mall, and nearby restaurants. The area is frequently described as quiet, safe, and well-suited for daily activities. However, some residents report challenges with parking availability during late hours and occasional maintenance of common areas like parking lots and walkways.
Residents consistently praise the property's amenities, including a 24/7 fitness center, year-round pool, and convenient door-to-door trash pickup service. Staff responsiveness and maintenance efficiency are frequently highlighted as strengths. However, some reviews note concerns about common-area upkeep, parking enforcement, and package security inconsistencies.
Residents report that building upkeep and pest control responsiveness have declined over time, with several noting reduced maintenance frequency since move-in. Staff and maintenance crews are consistently praised for responsiveness and professionalism. The property benefits from a quiet environment and convenient location, though pest management remains a recurring concern despite regular service visits.
Walkable
Minimal Transit
Not Bikeable
The Ranch at Champions is a beautiful apartment community that you would be proud to call home. With newly upgraded apartment homes, unmatched amenities, and a location close to everything, The Ranch at Champions lets you live the way you've always wanted. From the moment you step through our doors at The Ranch at Champions, you'll know you're home. Designed with a sense of community and beautiful amenities, everything you desire is within your reach. Our prime location allows easy access to all of the major freeways, the best shopping, dining, and entertainment Houston has to offer. Stop by and take a closer look today. You'll love what you see!
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Houston Learning Academy - North Campus Private · High | Private | High | 0.4 mi |
The Banff School Private · High | Private | High | 0.6 mi |
John Wesley United Methodist Cdc Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.2 mi |
Yeager Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 1.4 mi |
Pathway To Learning Pre-School Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.9 mi |
St Dunstan's Early Learning Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 2.3 mi |
Redd School Private · Middle | Private | Middle | 2.3 mi |
Champion Forest Bapt Chld Development Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 2.5 mi |