How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
Modera Waugh 1 of 8

Modera Waugh

$2,207 – $3,114/mo

716 Waugh Dr, Houston, TX, 77019

What floor plans are available at Modera Waugh?

Modera Waugh currently lists 2 floor plans across 4 available units, from one-bedroom to two-bedroom, starting at $2,207/mo. 2 one-bedrooms from $3,012 to $3,114/mo (880 sq ft), earliest move-in Sep 22. 2 two-bedrooms from $2,207 to $2,336/mo (918 sq ft), earliest move-in Sep 20. Prices checked September 24, 2026.

A09

Starting at $3,012

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 880 Sq Ft

2 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
1324$3,012880Sep 22
1624$3,114880Nov 8

B07

Starting at $2,207

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 918 Sq Ft

2 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
428$2,207918Sep 20
528$2,336918Nov 21

What are the fees and lease terms at Modera Waugh?

Rent at Modera Waugh is $2,207 – $3,114 per month. The security deposit is $500. The earliest listed move-in is Sep 20. Prices checked September 24, 2026.

  • Rent

    $2,207 – $3,114/mo
  • Security deposit

    $500
  • Earliest move-in

    Sep 20

What amenities does Modera Waugh have?

Modera Waugh lists 14 amenities, including a gym, a pool, and parking.

  • Clubroom With Gathering Space

  • Complimentary High-Speed Wifi In Amenity Areas

  • Controlled-Access Parking Garage

  • Coworking Spaces

  • Dedicated Bicycle Storage Area

  • Ev-Charging Stations

  • Game Room

  • Hiit-Inspired Fitness Studio

  • Landscaped Community

  • Lobby Conference Room

  • Outdoor Courtyard With Grilling Areas, Firepits, And Lounge Seating

  • Pet Spa And Pet Park

  • Resort Style Pool With Sundeck And Cabanas

  • Rooftop Deck With Sweeping City Views


What do the amenities at Modera Waugh look like?

  • Pool
    2 photos

Where is Modera Waugh?

Modera Waugh is at 716 Waugh Dr, Houston, TX, 77019.

716 Waugh Dr, Houston, TX, 77019


What is the neighborhood around Modera Waugh like?

Modera Waugh is in the Montrose neighborhood of Houston. From Modera Waugh, the nearest grocery store is Whole Foods Market (4-minute walk), the nearest transit stop is W Dallas St @ Waugh Dr (5-minute walk), the nearest park is Cleveland Park (11-minute walk), and the nearest coffee shop is Pavon Coffee Den (12-minute walk).

  • Nearest grocery store

    Whole Foods Market · 4-minute walk
  • Nearest transit stop

    W Dallas St @ Waugh Dr · 5-minute walk
  • Nearest park

    Cleveland Park · 11-minute walk
  • Nearest coffee shop

    Pavon Coffee Den · 12-minute walk

Residents give Modera Waugh an A grade (about 4.7 out of 5) from 100+ reviews. Modera Waugh offers an excellent location near downtown Houston with modern amenities and generally responsive leasing and maintenance staff. However, the property experiences significant construction-related issues including water leaks, plumbing problems, thin walls, and mold concerns that management has struggled to resolve promptly.

4.70 · 100+ reviews
Overall rating
Positive
Mixed
Neutral
Negative
Management3.8
Building Quality2.6
Location3.9
Amenities and Shared Spaces3.3
Maintenance2.4

Modera Waugh offers an excellent location near downtown Houston with modern amenities and generally responsive leasing and maintenance staff. However, the property experiences significant construction-related issues including water leaks, plumbing problems, thin walls, and mold concerns that management has struggled to resolve promptly. While many residents praise individual staff members and the community atmosphere, persistent maintenance challenges and communication gaps have led to resident frustration and lease terminations.

Management and leasing staff receive consistent praise for responsiveness and professionalism, with many residents highlighting positive interactions during move-in and ongoing support. However, a significant portion of residents report challenges with communication delays, difficulty reaching management, and slow resolution of maintenance issues—particularly water damage, mold, and structural concerns. While some residents experience prompt service, others describe a pattern of requiring multiple follow-ups and escalation to achieve results. The property's location and amenities are widely appreciated, but management's handling of urgent issues and accessibility for resident concerns remains a point of frustration.

This newer building offers an excellent location and strong amenities, but residents report significant construction quality issues that undermine the luxury positioning. Persistent problems include water leaks, mold, thin sound insulation, elevator outages, and pest issues, with many residents citing slow or dismissive management responses to maintenance requests. While some residents appreciate the community atmosphere and staff friendliness, the frequency and severity of structural defects—particularly plumbing and HVAC design flaws—create ongoing frustration despite the property's modern appearance.

The property's location is a standout strength, with residents consistently praising walkability to restaurants, grocery stores, parks, and the Bayou. However, this location advantage is tempered by concerns about construction quality issues—including thin walls, plumbing design flaws, humidity problems, and maintenance responsiveness—that some residents report significantly impact daily living. While many residents highlight friendly staff and strong community events, others describe frustration with management communication and slow issue resolution.

Amenities at this property are consistently praised, with residents highlighting the pool, gym, rooftop, and shared office spaces as standout features. However, maintenance and upkeep of shared spaces and common areas present significant concerns, including broken doors and garage access, jammed trash chutes, hallway odors, and delayed repairs. Package handling issues and parking security concerns have also been reported. Staff responsiveness to maintenance requests and facility issues varies, with some residents experiencing long delays in addressing problems.

Maintenance responsiveness and repair timelines are inconsistent at this property. While some residents report positive experiences with responsive staff, the majority describe prolonged delays in addressing work orders, particularly for water leaks, HVAC issues, and mold concerns. Communication gaps between residents and maintenance are a recurring frustration, with many reporting they must follow up multiple times to get issues resolved. Structural and construction quality issues—including water intrusion, condensation, and material failures—appear widespread across units.


Is Modera Waugh walkable?

Modera Waugh is very walkable (grade B), transit is minimal (grade F), and biking is very bikeable (grade A).

WALK

Very Walkable

TRANSIT

Minimal Transit

BIKE

Very Bikeable


What is Modera Waugh like?

Mill Creek Residential added 392 apartment homes to its Texas portfolio with the development of Modera Waugh, a luxury apartment community located just south of Allen Parkway near Downtown Houston. The podium-style community consists of 17 stories and offers a mix of studio, one-, two- and three-bedroom apartment homes, with an average square footage of 1,017 and den layouts available.

Mill Creek Residential added 392 apartment homes to its Texas portfolio with the development of Modera Waugh, a luxury apartment community located just south of Allen Parkway near Downtown Houston. The podium-style community consists of 17 stories and offers a mix of studio, one-, two- and three-bedroom apartment homes, with an average square footage of 1,017 and den layouts available. Apartment interiors feature wood-style plank flooring, quartz countertops, pendant and under-cabinet lighting, Energy Star stainless steel appliances, upgraded fixtures and cabinet pulls, built-in storage, smart thermostats, large closets and in-home washers and dryers. Bathrooms include tile surrounds, frameless glass showers, double vanities and linen closets. Select homes offer private balconies, frameless glass showers, and tile backsplashes. Premium collection homes come complete with matte-finish cabinets, French door refrigerators, and upgraded faucets, tile backsplash, and hardware. Community amenities at Modera Waugh include a club-quality fitness center, expansive clubroom, private conference room, coworking spaces, outdoor pool, sundeck, cabanas, grilling area, outdoor kitchen and dining area, game room, fire pit, landscaped courtyards, keyless front entry system, storage spaces, bike storage and secured parking garage with electric vehicle charging stations available. Residents also have access to an expansive outdoor rooftop deck that provides sweeping views of the city. The pet-friendly community offers a dog park, dog run and pet spa. Situated at 716 Waugh Drive, the community places residents within a short walk from Buffalo Bayou Park, the city’s premier greenbelt, and over 20 miles of hiking and biking trails. Positioned two miles from Downtown Houston, Modera Waugh is within close proximity to numerous prominent employers, including nine Fortune 500 companies.


How big is Modera Waugh?

Modera Waugh is a 392-unit apartment.

  • Building

    Apartment
  • Total units

    392

What schools are near Modera Waugh?

Sunshine Early Learning & Child Care Center is 0.1 miles from Modera Waugh. 10 schools are listed nearby.

SchoolTypeLevelDistance

Sunshine Early Learning & Child Care Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.1 mi

Center for Hearing and Speech

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary0.5 mi

Wharton Dual Language Academy

Public · Middle
PublicMiddle0.6 mi

Gregory-Lincoln Ed Center

Public · Middle
PublicMiddle0.8 mi

Carnegie Vanguard High School

Public · High
PublicHigh0.8 mi

Just Kids Child Care Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.0 mi

River Oaks Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary1.5 mi

First Steps Montessori School

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary2.1 mi

St Johns Lower School

Private · High
PrivateHigh2.2 mi

St. John's Upper

Private · High
PrivateHigh2.2 mi

How do I contact Modera Waugh?

Modera Waugh is managed by Mill Creek Residential.