How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
Monteverde 1 of 1

Monteverde

$1,299 – $1,809/mo

  • 1–2 bedrooms
  • 1–2 baths
  • 678–1,126 sq ft
  • 116 units available
  • Pet friendly
6426 Crystal Run, Crystal Run San Antonio, TX 78238

As of October 13, 2026, Monteverde in Crystal Run San Antonio, TX has 116 apartments for rent from $1,299 to $1,809/mo. One-bedrooms start at $1,299 and two-bedrooms at $1,639. The average asking rent has fallen 4.9% since May 7, 2026, from $1,579 to $1,501.

Floor plans

8 floor plans · 116 available units · Prices checked October 13, 2026

A2

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 678 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,299/mo

9 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
5104$1,299678Oct 11
4101$1,299678Oct 12
4104$1,299678Oct 12
4109$1,299678Oct 12
4112$1,299678Oct 12
5101$1,299678Oct 12
5109$1,299678Oct 12
5112$1,299678Oct 12
6109$1,299678Oct 12

A5

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 786 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,337/mo

33 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
3302$1,337786Oct 12
3310$1,337786Oct 12
4302$1,337786Oct 12
4303$1,337786Oct 12
4310$1,337786Oct 12
4311$1,337786Oct 12
5303$1,337786Oct 12
5310$1,337786Oct 12
5311$1,337786Oct 12
6302$1,337786Oct 12
6303$1,337786Oct 12
6310$1,337786Oct 12
6311$1,337786Oct 12
9303$1,337786Oct 12
4202$1,357786Oct 12
4203$1,357786Oct 12
4210$1,357786Oct 12
4211$1,357786Oct 12
5202$1,357786Oct 12
5203$1,357786Oct 12
5211$1,357786Oct 12
6202$1,357786Oct 12
6203$1,357786Oct 12
6210$1,357786Oct 12
9202$1,357786Oct 12
9203$1,357786Oct 12
9210$1,357786Oct 12
8302$1,377786Oct 12
8303$1,377786Oct 12
8311$1,377786Oct 12
8202$1,397786Oct 12
8203$1,397786Oct 12
8210$1,397786Oct 12

A4ada

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 707 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,356/mo

2 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
7103$1,356707Oct 11
2106$1,386707Oct 12

A6

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 826 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,368/mo

30 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
6212$1,388826Oct 11
3309$1,368826Oct 12
4301$1,368826Oct 12
4312$1,368826Oct 12
5301$1,368826Oct 12
5304$1,368826Oct 12
5309$1,368826Oct 12
5312$1,368826Oct 12
6301$1,368826Oct 12
6304$1,368826Oct 12
6312$1,368826Oct 12
9312$1,368826Oct 12
3209$1,388826Oct 12
4201$1,388826Oct 12
4204$1,388826Oct 12
4209$1,388826Oct 12
4212$1,388826Oct 12
5201$1,388826Oct 12
5204$1,388826Oct 12
5209$1,388826Oct 12
5212$1,388826Oct 12
6204$1,388826Oct 12
6209$1,388826Oct 12
9201$1,388826Oct 12
9204$1,388826Oct 12
8309$1,408826Oct 12
3204$1,418826Oct 12
8209$1,428826Oct 12
8204$1,458826Oct 12
3212$1,388826Dec 8

B1

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 990 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,639/mo

9 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
9105$1,639990Oct 12
9108$1,639990Oct 12
4108$1,679990Oct 12
5105$1,679990Oct 12
5108$1,679990Oct 12
6105$1,679990Oct 12
6108$1,679990Oct 12
8108$1,679990Oct 12
8105$1,709990Oct 12

B3

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,090 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,708/mo

20 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
1306$1,7081,090Oct 12
4307$1,7081,090Oct 12
5306$1,7081,090Oct 12
5307$1,7081,090Oct 12
6306$1,7081,090Oct 12
1206$1,7281,090Oct 12
3206$1,7281,090Oct 12
4206$1,7281,090Oct 12
4207$1,7281,090Oct 12
5206$1,7281,090Oct 12
5207$1,7281,090Oct 12
6206$1,7281,090Oct 12
6207$1,7281,090Oct 12
9206$1,7281,090Oct 12
8306$1,7481,090Oct 12
8307$1,7481,090Oct 12
4106$1,7581,090Oct 12
4107$1,7581,090Oct 12
8206$1,7681,090Oct 12
8207$1,7681,090Oct 12

B2

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,018 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,724/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
7202$1,7241,018Oct 12

B4

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,126 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,789/mo

12 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
4305$1,7891,126Oct 12
4308$1,7891,126Oct 12
5305$1,7891,126Oct 12
5308$1,7891,126Oct 12
6305$1,7891,126Oct 12
6308$1,7891,126Oct 12
4205$1,8091,126Oct 12
4208$1,8091,126Oct 12
5205$1,8091,126Oct 12
5208$1,8091,126Oct 12
6205$1,8091,126Oct 12
6208$1,8091,126Oct 12

See all 237 units listed at Monteverde, including ones no longer available.


Rent history

Over the past year, the average asking rent at Monteverde has ranged from $1,471 to $1,580. The current average is $1,501, down $78 (4.9%) from $1,579 at the start.

Prices reflect the average advertised rent across units listed as available each day (156 days observed).
MonthAverage asking rentLowest – highestUnits listed
Oct 2026$1,500$1,299 – $1,809119
Sep 2026$1,505$1,272 – $1,879137
Aug 2026$1,497$1,182 – $1,879137
Jul 2026$1,487$1,182 – $1,849147
Jun 2026$1,502$1,182 – $1,849144
May 2026$1,572$1,272 – $1,854113

Fees & lease terms

  • Rent

    $1,299 – $1,809/mo
  • Lease term

    12 months
  • Earliest move-in

    Oct 11

Cost to rent here

The all-in monthly cost by apartment size.

Lowest-priced apartment: A2 at $1,299

$1,582/mo

$283/mo above the advertised rent

  • Rent

    $1,299

  • Electric, gas, water

    est.

    $158

  • Internet

    est.

    $76

  • Renters insurance

    est.

    $17

  • Laundry

    est.
    No in-unit washer/dryer listed

    $32

  • All-in monthly

    $1,582

By apartment size

SizeRent fromAll-in monthlyIncome to qualify
1 bedroom$1,299$1,582$46,764/yr
2 bedrooms$1,639$1,996$59,004/yr

Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $46,764 a year for the $1,299 one-bedroom.

Rows marked “est.” are averages for this area scaled to the apartment, not quotes from the property. The income figure is a common screening rule, not this property’s requirement.

Amenities

  • 24 Hour Emergency Maintenance Service

  • 3 Pets Welcome

  • Clubhouse

  • Community Kitchen

  • Coworking Space

  • Dog Park

  • Fire Pit

  • Game Room

  • Garages

  • Grilling Pavilion

  • Gym

  • Mobile App For Resident Services

  • Mobile Maintenance Requests

  • Mobile Rent Payment

  • Outdoor Activity Area

  • Poolside Cabana

  • Pool Table

  • Private Offices

  • Swimming Pool

  • Touch-Free Smartpackage Lockers


Amenity photos

  • Pool

Location

6426 Crystal Run, Crystal Run San Antonio, TX 78238


Resident reviews

4.7
Overall rating
Positive
Mixed
Neutral
Negative
Management3.0
Amenities and Shared Spaces3.8
Location5.0
Maintenance5.0
Building Quality5.0

Monteverde offers a modern, well-maintained community with consistently praised amenities including a pool, gym, and thoughtfully designed apartments. Staff and maintenance are frequently noted as responsive, friendly, and helpful throughout the leasing and residency experience. However, prospective residents should be aware that application fees and upfront costs can be substantial, and the approval process involves third-party guarantor requirements that may add significant expense beyond advertised move-in specials.

Management and leasing staff are consistently described as friendly, welcoming, and responsive to resident needs. Most residents report positive experiences with the approval and move-in process and appreciate quick maintenance response times. However, one prospective resident reported an unwelcoming leasing experience, concerns about upfront costs and third-party guarantor fees, and felt the application process lacked transparency and professionalism.

Residents consistently praise the property's amenities and shared spaces, particularly highlighting the pool area and gym facilities. In-unit laundry options and well-maintained community spaces are noted as standout features. Staff interactions are reported as positive and helpful across reviews.

This property offers a well-maintained community with convenient in-unit laundry access in select units. Residents appreciate the quality of the apartment finishes and common amenities like the pool area.

Maintenance staff respond promptly to work requests and are reported to be helpful and friendly. Residents appreciate the quick service and accessibility of the maintenance team for addressing repair needs.

The property demonstrates strong building quality and maintenance standards. Staff interactions were noted as helpful and personable, contributing positively to the resident experience.

Summaries are written by AI from reviews residents posted on public review sites such as Google and ApartmentRatings. Each topic shows how many of those reviews discuss it.

Getting around

Car-Dependent

Minimal Transit

Not Bikeable


About this property

Welcome home to Monteverde Apartments in San Antonio, TX – Discover luxury living in our one and two-bedroom homes.


Nearby schools

SchoolTypeLevelDistance

The Gathering Place

Charter · Elementary
CharterElementary0.6 mi

Happy Faces Child Development Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.6 mi

TEXASWORKS - SAN ANTONIO-INGRAM

Charter · High
CharterHigh0.6 mi

Premier High School San Antonio - West

Charter · High
CharterHigh0.6 mi

Powell Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary0.7 mi

A Place For Kids Luth Ch Dc

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.9 mi

Driggers Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary0.9 mi

Homebound

Public · High
PublicHigh1.0 mi

Holmes High School

Public · High
PublicHigh1.0 mi

Growing Tree Child Development

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.0 mi

Contact & management