How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
Woodway Village 1 of 1

Woodway Village

$1,060 – $1,859/mo

  • 1–3 bedrooms
  • 1–2.5 baths
  • 782–1,312 sq ft
  • 7 units available
  • Pet friendly
4600 Nuckols Crossing Rd, Austin, TX, 78744

As of October 12, 2026, Woodway Village in Austin, TX has 7 apartments for rent from $1,060 to $1,859/mo. One-bedrooms start at $1,060, two-bedrooms at $1,265, and three-bedrooms at $1,859. The average asking rent has fallen 18.3% since May 8, 2026, from $1,575 to $1,287.

Floor plans

7 floor plans · 7 available units · Prices checked October 12, 2026

One Bedroom (A1)

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 782 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,060/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
One Bedroom (A1)$1,060782Oct 12

One Bedroom (A4)

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 831 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,060/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
One Bedroom (A4)$1,060831Oct 12

One Bedroom (A3)

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 829 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,095/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
One Bedroom (A3)$1,095829Oct 12

Two Bedroom (B4)

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,054 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,265/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
Two Bedroom (B4)$1,2651,054Oct 12

Two Bedroom (B3)

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,053 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,335/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
Two Bedroom (B3)$1,3351,053Oct 12

Two Bedroom (B6)

2 Bedrooms • 2.5 Baths • 1,174 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,335/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
Two Bedroom (B6)$1,3351,174Oct 12

Three Bedroom (C3)

3 Bedrooms • 2.5 Baths • 1,312 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,859/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
Three Bedroom (C3)$1,8591,312Oct 12

See all 15 units listed at Woodway Village, including ones no longer available.


Rent history

Over the past year, the average asking rent at Woodway Village has ranged from $1,274 to $1,602. The current average is $1,287, down $288 (18.3%) from $1,575 at the start.

Prices reflect the average advertised rent across units listed as available each day (123 days observed).
MonthAverage asking rentLowest – highestUnits listed
Oct 2026$1,287$1,060 – $1,8597
Sep 2026$1,298$1,060 – $1,8595
Aug 2026$1,352$1,095 – $1,8787
Jul 2026$1,399$1,227 – $1,7737
Jun 2026$1,501$1,223 – $1,8019
May 2026$1,583$1,150 – $1,75710

Fees & lease terms

  • Rent

    $1,060 – $1,859/mo
  • Lease term

    12 months
  • Earliest move-in

    Oct 12

Cost to rent here

The all-in monthly cost by apartment size, and how the rent compares across the Austin area.

Lowest-priced apartment: One Bedroom (A1) at $1,060

$1,342/mo

$282/mo above the advertised rent

  • Rent

    $1,060

  • Electric, gas, water

    est.

    $157

  • Internet

    est.

    $76

  • Renters insurance

    est.

    $17

  • Laundry

    est.
    No in-unit washer/dryer listed

    $32

  • All-in monthly

    $1,342

By apartment size

SizeRent fromAll-in monthlyIncome to qualify
1 bedroom$1,060$1,342$38,160/yr
2 bedrooms$1,265$1,620$45,540/yr
3 bedrooms$1,859$2,311$66,924/yr

Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $38,160 a year for the $1,060 one-bedroom. The median renter household in Austin earns $70,155 a year.

Compared with the Austin area

The median one-bedroom at Woodway Village asks $1,060 a month, 7% below the Austin area's typical one-bedroom asking rent of $1,143. Typical asking rents across the area are down 2.8% from a year earlier.

SizeMedian asking rent hereAustin-area asking rentAustin rent paid
1 bedroom$1,060$1,143$1,544
2 bedrooms$1,335$1,372$1,845
3 bedrooms$1,859—$2,202
Area asking rent: typical rent asked for a new lease across the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX metro, Apartment List Rent Estimates, August 2026.Rent paid: median rent including utilities across all renter households in Austin, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, 2020–2024.
Rows marked “est.” are averages for this area scaled to the apartment, not quotes from the property. The income figure is a common screening rule, not this property’s requirement.

Amenities

  • Air Conditioning

  • Amazon Lockers

  • Austin Independent School District

  • Bus Shelter

  • Fitness Center

  • Garage/Covered Parking

  • Gated Community With Controlled Access

  • Located Along Ih-35 Corridor - Near Downtown Austin

  • Off Street Parking

  • On-Site Daycare

  • On-Site Laundry Facility

  • Patio/Balcony

  • Pet Friendly

  • Picnic And Grilling Areas

  • Play Area

  • Swimming Pool And New Splash Pad

  • 9' Ceilings*

  • Ceiling Fans

  • Crown Molding*

  • Designer Lighting And Hardware Package

  • Fully-Equipped Kitchen

  • Granite Countertops

  • Intrusion Alarm System With Monitoring Available

  • Luxury Vinyl Plank Flooring Plus Plush Carpeting In Bedrooms

  • Pantry*

  • Patio Or Balcony

  • Sleek And Modern Kitchen Cabinetry

  • Soaking Tubs*

  • Walk-In Closets

  • Water, Sewer And Trash Removal Services Included


Location

4600 Nuckols Crossing Rd, Austin, TX, 78744


Resident reviews

3.4 · 100+ reviews
Overall rating
Positive
Mixed
Neutral
Negative
Management4.2
Maintenance3.8
Amenities and Shared Spaces4.7
Building Quality3.3
Location4.1

Woodway Village receives mixed reviews reflecting significant changes over time. Recent positive feedback highlights responsive maintenance, professional staff, and clean facilities, particularly following management transitions. However, persistent concerns include communication delays with the leasing office, inconsistent maintenance response times, parking limitations for visitors, and occasional pest control issues. The property's overall experience varies considerably based on when residents moved in and which management team was in place.

Management responsiveness and staff professionalism are the most polarizing aspects of this property. Positive reviews consistently praise office staff friendliness, quick maintenance response times, and effective problem-solving, while negative reviews cite delayed maintenance requests, difficulty reaching office staff, and inconsistent policy enforcement. Recent management changes appear to have improved operations, with several recent reviews noting expanded office hours and improved communication.

Maintenance response times and follow-through are inconsistent across resident experiences. While some residents report quick service within hours and completed work orders, others describe extended delays spanning weeks to months for repairs including HVAC, plumbing, and appliance issues. Move-in unit readiness and communication about work order status emerge as recurring concerns, though recent management changes have prompted improved maintenance responsiveness for some residents.

Residents appreciate the property's maintenance of common areas and generally positive staff interactions, with most amenities functioning well. However, visitor parking is consistently limited and fills by early evening, and the pool's seasonal closure is a recurring point of frustration. Maintenance response times have been inconsistent across reviews, with some residents reporting prompt service while others experienced significant delays.

Residents report mixed experiences with building quality during a major renovation period. Positive feedback highlights responsive construction work and timely repairs, while negative reviews cite concerns about renovation quality, pest issues, maintenance responsiveness, and cleanliness standards. Communication gaps regarding construction timelines and access disruptions were recurring frustrations.

Residents highlight convenient downtown access, with one reporting a 10-minute commute. Parking is identified as a significant limitation, particularly for guests. On-site laundry operates limited hours (8:30 AM–5:30 PM) that may not align with typical work schedules. Overall location convenience is viewed positively by some residents, though accessibility challenges exist.

Summaries are written by AI from reviews residents posted on public review sites such as Google and ApartmentRatings. Each topic shows how many of those reviews discuss it.

Getting around

Car-Dependent

Minimal Transit

Somewhat Bikeable


About this property

Irresistible amenities and expertly designed affordable 1, 2 & 3 bedroom apartments make Woodway Village an exciting destination to live. Contact us today!


Nearby schools

SchoolTypeLevelDistance

Johnson Day Care

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.3 mi

Ofelia's Day Care Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.6 mi

Little Explorers Child Care

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.8 mi

Harmony School of Innovation

Charter · Elementary
CharterElementary0.9 mi

Child Inc Dove Springs Eec

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.0 mi

Harmony School of Excellence - Austin

Charter · High
CharterHigh1.0 mi

Houston Extend A Care Dc

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.2 mi

City School

Private · Middle
PrivateMiddle1.2 mi

Uphaus Early Childhood Center

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary1.3 mi

Smith Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary1.3 mi

Contact & management