Loft
Studio • 1 Bath • 440 Sq Ft
Starting at $697/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loft | $697 | 440 | — |
How can I help?

$697 – $1,732/mo
As of October 13, 2026, Villas De Sendero in Austin, TX has 5 apartments for rent from $697 to $1,732/mo. Studios start at $697, one-bedrooms at $859, two-bedrooms at $1,088, and three-bedrooms at $1,732. The average asking rent has risen 8.2% since May 8, 2026, from $1,016 to $1,099.
5 floor plans · 5 available units · Prices checked October 13, 2026
Studio • 1 Bath • 440 Sq Ft
Starting at $697/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loft | $697 | 440 | — |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 629 Sq Ft
Starting at $859/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Bed 1 Bath | $859 | 629 | — |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 940 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,088/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Bed 2 Bath | $1,088 | 940 | — |
2 Bedrooms • 1.5 Baths • 1,070 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,118/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Townhome | $1,118 | 1,070 | — |
3 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,250 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,732/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Bed 2 Bath | $1,732 | 1,250 | — |
See all 17 units listed at Villas De Sendero, including ones no longer available.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at Villas De Sendero has ranged from $876 to $1,204. The current average is $1,099, up $83 (8.2%) from $1,016 at the start.
| Month | Average asking rent | Lowest – highest | Units listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | $1,108 | $667 – $1,864 | 6 |
| Sep 2026 | $998 | $597 – $1,864 | 6 |
| Aug 2026 | $1,038 | $597 – $1,599 | 5 |
| Jul 2026 | $1,139 | $759 – $1,699 | 5 |
| May 2026 | $1,050 | $769 – $1,796 | 11 |
The all-in monthly cost by apartment size, and how the rent compares across the Austin area.
$964/mo
$267/mo above the advertised rent
Rent
$697
Electric, gas, water
$142
Internet
$76
Renters insurance
$17
Laundry
$32
All-in monthly
$964
| Size | Rent from | All-in monthly | Income to qualify |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $697 | $964 | $25,092/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $859 | $1,141 | $30,924/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,088 | $1,443 | $39,168/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,732 | $2,184 | $62,352/yr |
Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $25,092 a year for the $697 studio. The median renter household in Austin earns $70,155 a year.
The median two-bedroom at Villas De Sendero asks $1,103 a month, 20% below the Austin area's typical two-bedroom asking rent of $1,372. Typical asking rents across the area are down 2.8% from a year earlier.
| Size | Median asking rent here | Austin-area asking rent | Austin rent paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $697 | — | $1,427 |
| 1 bedroom | $859 | $1,143 | $1,544 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,103 | $1,372 | $1,845 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,732 | — | $2,202 |
Can you afford it? Rent affordability calculator for Austin
Clubhouse
Laundry Facilities
Public Transportation
7020 Grand Canyon Dr, Austin, TX, 78752
The property receives predominantly positive feedback, with residents consistently praising office staff responsiveness, maintenance service quality, and community atmosphere. Most residents report good value for rent and appreciate amenities like the pool and park. However, isolated concerns include maintenance response delays for urgent repairs, pest control issues, and package theft; one resident also reported safety concerns.
Management and office staff receive consistently positive feedback for professionalism, responsiveness, and courteous treatment of residents. Staff are noted for patience, quick communication, and helpfulness with leasing and resident concerns. One resident reported significant issues with billing accuracy and management responsiveness to safety concerns, though this represents a minority experience among reviewed interactions.
Maintenance response times are inconsistent, with some residents reporting quick service while others experienced significant delays on critical repairs like electrical issues. Work order completion and follow-through appear to be ongoing concerns, with pest control and structural repairs sometimes requiring extended timelines or resident intervention.
Building quality concerns center on pest control issues, including mice and roaches, which some residents report management has been slow to address. Noise levels, particularly late-night disturbances, are a recurring complaint. Maintenance staff are noted as responsive and professional, though structural issues like wall damage and mold have been reported. Package theft is a documented security concern.
Residents report positive experiences with amenities, including a pool and park access. Maintenance staff are noted as responsive and helpful. Package security concerns have been mentioned, and residents should be aware of potential package theft in common areas.
Somewhat Walkable
Minimal Transit
Somewhat Bikeable
Check for availability at our pet-friendly community in Austin, TX . We offer studio,1, 2, and 3-bedroom apartments for rent. Villas de Sendero has a pool and clubhouse and in each home you'll enjoy your own balcony or patio; call to schedule a tour today.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Happy Faces Bilingual Cc Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.1 mi |
International High School Public · High | Public | High | 0.3 mi |
Northeast Early College High School Public · High | Public | High | 0.3 mi |
Knights And Lassies Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.4 mi |
Pickle Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 0.5 mi |
Rosie's Day Care Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.5 mi |
Reagan Child Development Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.5 mi |
Victory Christian Center School Private · High | Private | High | 0.8 mi |
Victory Christian Child Care Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.8 mi |
Cedars Academy Next Generation H S at Highland Charter · High | Charter | High | 0.8 mi |