A
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 695 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,217/mo
How can I help?

$1,217 – $1,966/mo
As of October 12, 2026, Villas at Stone Oak Ranch in Austin, TX has 22 apartments for rent from $1,217 to $1,966/mo. One-bedrooms start at $1,217, two-bedrooms at $1,400, and three-bedrooms at $1,771.
12 floor plans · 22 available units · Prices checked October 12, 2026
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 695 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,217/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 860 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,218/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 895 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,238/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0623 | $1,238 | 895 | Dec 15 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 919 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,338/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1333 | $1,338 | 919 | Jan 8 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,088 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,400/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0224 | $1,400 | 1,088 | Dec 11 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,164 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,490/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,175 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,540/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,234 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,622/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,164 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,830/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0318 | $1,830 | 1,164 | Nov 25 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,175 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,867/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1433 | $1,867 | 1,175 | Oct 13 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,234 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,963/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1325 | $1,963 | 1,234 | Oct 15 |
See all 81 units listed at Villas at Stone Oak Ranch, including ones no longer available.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at Villas at Stone Oak Ranch has ranged from $1,154 to $1,531. The current average is $1,515, up $262 (20.9%) from $1,253 at the start.
| Month | Average asking rent | Lowest – highest | Units listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | $1,513 | $1,139 – $2,008 | 23 |
| Sep 2026 | $1,463 | $1,024 – $2,035 | 22 |
| May 2026 | $1,220 | $967 – $1,975 | 49 |
Rent
$1,217 – $1,966/moLease term
12 monthsEarliest move-in
Jan 8Estimated Monthly Add-Ons | $38/mo |
The all-in monthly cost by apartment size, and how the rent compares across the Austin area.
$1,505/mo
$288/mo above the advertised rent
Rent
$1,217
Estimated Monthly Add-Ons
$38
Electric, gas, water
$157
Internet
$76
Renters insurance
$17
All-in monthly
$1,505
| Size | Rent from | All-in monthly | Income to qualify |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | $1,217 | $1,505 | $43,812/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,400 | $1,761 | $50,400/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,771 | $2,229 | $63,756/yr |
Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $43,812 a year for the $1,217 one-bedroom. The median renter household in Austin earns $70,155 a year.
The median two-bedroom at Villas at Stone Oak Ranch asks $1,600 a month, 17% above the Austin area's typical two-bedroom asking rent of $1,372. Typical asking rents across the area are down 2.8% from a year earlier.
| Size | Median asking rent here | Austin-area asking rent | Austin rent paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | $1,228 | $1,143 | $1,544 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,600 | $1,372 | $1,845 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,869 | — | $2,202 |
Can you afford it? Rent affordability calculator for Austin
Business Center
Clubhouse
Controlled Access/Gated
Fitness Center
Game Room
Garage
Grilling And Picnic Area
Movie Theatre
Package Receiving
Pool
Built-In Desk
Efficient Appliances
Garden Tubs
Large Rain Showerhead In Select Homes
Side By Side Refrigerator
Valet Trash
Washer/Dryer
Wood Floors In Select Homes
13021 Legendary Dr, Austin, TX, 78727
Villas at Stone Oak Ranch offers a well-maintained property with responsive maintenance service and friendly office staff, making it a popular choice for long-term residents. However, move-out deposit disputes and inconsistent communication represent significant concerns, with some residents reporting unexpected charges and difficulty obtaining refunds. The property features attractive grounds, convenient location, and reliable maintenance response, though older building infrastructure and occasional pest issues are noted by some residents.
Management and office staff receive consistently positive feedback for responsiveness, professionalism, and helpfulness, with many residents praising prompt communication and support during leasing and maintenance processes. Maintenance teams are frequently noted as efficient and accommodating, addressing requests quickly and professionally. However, some residents report communication breakdowns, billing inconsistencies, and disputes over move-out charges and security deposit handling, particularly following management transitions. Overall satisfaction is high among long-term residents, though concerns exist around policy enforcement and documentation practices.
Maintenance response times are generally strong, with most residents reporting quick and professional service for repairs including appliances, HVAC, plumbing, and structural issues. However, some residents experienced significant delays with non-urgent repairs and occasional follow-up issues, particularly with appliance replacements and water damage repairs. Pest control remains a recurring concern despite management efforts, with some units experiencing persistent infestations despite multiple service requests.
The building shows mixed conditions with notable maintenance and pest control challenges. While some residents report responsive maintenance staff and well-maintained common areas like the pool and gym, others describe persistent pest issues, aging infrastructure with visible cracks and peeling paint, and inconsistent upkeep at move-in. Noise insulation is generally adequate, though some residents report hearing neighbors through walls. The property appears older with dated finishes, though cleanliness standards vary by unit and timing.
Residents appreciate the property's amenities, including the pool, gym, and in-unit laundry, along with generally responsive maintenance and friendly office staff. However, recurring concerns include persistent pest control issues (particularly roaches), parking availability challenges during peak hours, package theft due to gate access limitations, and inconsistent communication from management regarding policies and fees.
Residents consistently praise the property's location, highlighting convenient access to major areas, schools, and nearby amenities like The Domain and MoPac. The neighborhood is described as quiet, safe, and family-friendly with well-maintained grounds featuring mature trees. Parking availability varies by building and time of day, with some residents noting limited spaces during evening hours. A few residents mention occasional pest control needs and occasional communication gaps with the office.
Car-Dependent
Minimal Transit
Not Bikeable
Villas at Stone Oak Ranch offers a spacious, connected lifestyle blending suburban comfort with easy access to everything North Austin has to offer. The community places residents near top-rated schools, major employers, parks, local restaurants, shopping destinations, and outdoor recreation. With convenient access to Highway 183, Parmer Lane, and nearby tech campuses, commuting around North Austin feels simple, whether you are heading into the office, meeting friends for dinner, or spending the weekend exploring local trails and breweries. The surrounding neighborhood delivers a welcoming residential atmosphere with everyday conveniences just minutes from home.Inside the community, spacious one-, two-, and three-bedroom apartment homes feature open-concept layouts, modern finishes, attached garages in select homes, stainless steel appliances, and private outdoor spaces designed for comfortable everyday living. Residents can relax at the resort-style pool, stay active in the fitness center, or enjoy the welcoming neighborhood atmosphere that makes the community feel more like home than a typical apartment community.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Austin International School Private · Middle | Private | Middle | 1.2 mi |
Milwood Pre-School Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.2 mi |
Children's Network Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.2 mi |
Davis Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 1.3 mi |
Summitt Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 1.4 mi |
Get Me Ready Learning Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.4 mi |
Williams Community School Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 1.4 mi |
Convenant United Methodist Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.5 mi |
TEXASWORKS - AUSTIN-WELLS BRANCH Charter · High | Charter | High | 2.0 mi |
Premier High School Of North Austin Charter · High | Charter | High | 2.0 mi |