A1
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 652 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,076/mo
How can I help?

$1,076 – $2,410/mo
As of October 12, 2026, Travesia Apartments in Austin, TX has 27 apartments for rent from $1,076 to $2,410/mo. One-bedrooms start at $1,076, two-bedrooms at $1,741, three-bedrooms at $2,125, and 4-bedrooms at $2,376. The average asking rent has fallen 4.8% since May 8, 2026, from $1,654 to $1,575.
11 floor plans · 27 available units · Prices checked October 12, 2026
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 652 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,076/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 804 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,170/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 750 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,223/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 806 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,228/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1804 | $1,228 | 806 | Oct 26 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 840 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,257/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 903 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,347/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1003 | $1,347 | 903 | Nov 21 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 907 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,364/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1304 | $1,364 | 907 | Jun 12 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,259 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,741/mo
3 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,498 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,125/mo
3 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,579 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,203/mo
See all 111 units listed at Travesia Apartments, including ones no longer available.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at Travesia Apartments has ranged from $1,353 to $1,758. The current average is $1,575, down $79 (4.8%) from $1,654 at the start.
| Month | Average asking rent | Lowest – highest | Units listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | $1,527 | $1,049 – $2,507 | 25 |
| Sep 2026 | $1,468 | $1,020 – $2,638 | 24 |
| Aug 2026 | $1,489 | $958 – $2,447 | 32 |
| Jul 2026 | $1,647 | $986 – $2,555 | 30 |
| Jun 2026 | $1,696 | $992 – $2,535 | 29 |
| May 2026 | $1,650 | $926 – $2,471 | 27 |
Rent
$1,076 – $2,410/moSecurity deposit
$500Lease term
12 monthsEarliest move-in
Jun 2The all-in monthly cost by apartment size, and how the rent compares across the Austin area.
$1,326/mo
$250/mo above the advertised rent
Rent
$1,076
Electric, gas, water
$157
Internet
$76
Renters insurance
$17
All-in monthly
$1,326
| Size | Rent from | All-in monthly | Income to qualify |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | $1,076 | $1,326 | $38,736/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,741 | $2,064 | $62,676/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,125 | $2,545 | $76,500/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,376 | $2,796 | $85,536/yr |
Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $38,736 a year for the $1,076 one-bedroom. The median renter household in Austin earns $70,155 a year.
The median one-bedroom at Travesia Apartments asks $1,223 a month, 7% above the Austin area's typical one-bedroom asking rent of $1,143. Typical asking rents across the area are down 2.8% from a year earlier.
| Size | Median asking rent here | Austin-area asking rent | Austin rent paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | $1,223 | $1,143 | $1,544 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,822 | $1,372 | $1,845 |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,164 | — | $2,202 |
Can you afford it? Rent affordability calculator for Austin
24-Hour Emergency Maintenance
24-Hour Fitness Center W/ Cardio & Weights Stations
24-Hour Package Lockers Access
2-Inch Custom Blinds
Aggressive Dogs Or Any Dog W/ A Bite History Will Not Be Accepted.
Built-In Desk*
Cable Ready
Community Clubhouse W/ Lounge & Wi-Fi
Deposit Alternative Available
First Pet Deposit: $250, Second Pet Deposit: $150
First Pet Fee: $250, Second Pet Fee: $150
Granite Countertops
Kitchen Pantry*
Maximum Of 2 Pets Allowed Per Apartment
Online Resident Services & Bill Pay
On-Site Dog Park
Outdoor Dog Spa
Pet Rent: $25
Private Indoor Tanning Facility
Private Patio
Private Yard*
Smart Home Technology
Smoke-Free Living
Stainless-Steel Appliances
Swimming Pool
The Coffee Shop
Under-Cabinet Lighting
Washer & Dryer Connections
Wi-Fi Computer Lounge
Wood-Style Flooring
3rd Floor
4301 Grand Avenue Pkwy, Austin, TX, 78728
Century Travesia offers a well-maintained community with responsive maintenance service and modern apartments that residents appreciate. However, experiences vary significantly: while many residents praise quick maintenance response times and clean grounds, others report issues with property condition upon move-in, management communication inconsistencies, parking constraints, and various fees. The complex has strong amenities and a generally quiet environment, but concerns about cleanliness standards, pest control, and fee transparency persist among some residents.
Management responsiveness and staff friendliness are significant strengths, with many residents praising quick maintenance response times and helpful leasing staff. However, the property faces persistent challenges with communication consistency, fee transparency, and accountability—particularly regarding deposit handling, move-in condition documentation, and follow-up on maintenance issues. Staff turnover and management transitions have created confusion around policies and record-keeping, while some residents report difficulty reaching management by phone.
Maintenance response is consistently fast, with most requests completed same-day when submitted before 4pm. The maintenance team is highly regarded for professionalism, efficiency, and thorough work. However, occasional issues occur with work quality, including incomplete repairs, property damage during service calls, and cleanup oversights. Overall, residents report strong satisfaction with maintenance responsiveness and problem resolution.
Residents consistently praise responsive maintenance service, spacious pool and gym amenities, and well-maintained grounds. However, recurring concerns include inconsistent trash valet service despite mandatory fees, parking and gate access issues, inadequate exterior lighting, and communication gaps with management. Move-in condition and flooring quality have also been noted as inconsistent.
The property benefits from a highly convenient location with easy access to major highways (I-35, MoPac, Highway 45), nearby shopping, restaurants, and a walkable gas station, making commuting and errands straightforward. Residents consistently praise the proximity to amenities like the Domain and downtown Austin. Parking is a mixed consideration—assigned covered spaces are provided at no extra charge for non-garage units, though guest parking remains limited. The location's quiet, residential setting combined with accessibility to major transit corridors is a significant draw for residents.
Residents report significant building maintenance and cleanliness concerns, including mold from pipe damage, wall deterioration, stained and scratched flooring, and pest issues. Noise insulation is inadequate, with complaints about sound transmission from upper units. While some recent residents praise well-maintained units and responsive maintenance, the majority of feedback indicates deferred upkeep, cosmetic repairs that mask underlying issues, and inconsistent property standards across buildings.
Car-Dependent
Not Bikeable
Travesia Apartments offers 1, 3 & 4 bedroom apartments in Austin, TX! Fantastic amenities + Great location in Williamson County & near Katherine Fleischer Park. Click for more info!
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Shoreline Christian School Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.8 mi |
Joe Lee Johnson Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 0.9 mi |
Wells Branch Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 1.7 mi |
Harte-Hanks Child Care Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.8 mi |
Tia's Kids Cabin Day Care Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.9 mi |
Austins Imagination Station Lc Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 2.0 mi |
Star Montessori Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 2.1 mi |
Chaparral Star Academy Charter · High | Charter | High | 2.1 mi |
Renaissance Academy Private · High | Private | High | 2.5 mi |
Renaissance Academy Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 2.5 mi |