e2-510 (Designer)
Studio • 1 Bath • 510 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,278/mo
How can I help?

$1,278 – $1,628/mo
As of October 13, 2026, Townhollow Apartments in Austin, TX has 13 apartments for rent from $1,278 to $1,628/mo. Studios start at $1,278 and one-bedrooms at $1,378. The average asking rent has fallen 4.4% since June 27, 2026, from $1,521 to $1,455.
8 floor plans · 13 available units · Prices checked October 13, 2026
Studio • 1 Bath • 510 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,278/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 620 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,378/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 645 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,378/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110 | $1,378 | 645 | Sep 18 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 630 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,478/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113 | $1,478 | 630 | Sep 19 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 710 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,483/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127 | $1,483 | 710 | Sep 4 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 710 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,533/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 745 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,578/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104 | $1,578 | 745 | Oct 10 |
See all 17 units listed at Townhollow Apartments, including ones no longer available.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at Townhollow Apartments has ranged from $1,455 to $1,620. The current average is $1,455, the lowest in the past year.
| Month | Average asking rent | Lowest – highest | Units listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | $1,479 | $1,278 – $1,658 | 13 |
| Sep 2026 | $1,528 | $1,233 – $1,828 | 13 |
| Aug 2026 | $1,587 | $1,258 – $1,828 | 8 |
| Jul 2026 | $1,549 | $1,395 – $1,795 | 7 |
| Jun 2026 | $1,521 | $1,395 – $1,695 | 4 |
Rent
$1,278 – $1,628/moSecurity deposit
$300Earliest move-in
Sep 2Pest Control Fee | $5/mo |
Recycling Trash Services | $25/mo |
Utilities Admin Fee | $3/mo |
The all-in monthly cost by apartment size, and how the rent compares across the Austin area.
$1,480/mo
$202/mo above the advertised rent
Rent
$1,278
Pest Control Fee
$5
Recycling Trash Services
$25
Utilities Admin Fee
$3
Electric and gas
$76
Internet
$76
Renters insurance
$17
All-in monthly
$1,480
| Size | Rent from | All-in monthly | Income to qualify |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,278 | $1,480 | $46,008/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $1,378 | $1,587 | $49,608/yr |
Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $46,008 a year for the $1,278 studio. The median renter household in Austin earns $70,155 a year.
The median one-bedroom at Townhollow Apartments asks $1,483 a month, 30% above the Austin area's typical one-bedroom asking rent of $1,143. Typical asking rents across the area are down 2.8% from a year earlier.
| Size | Median asking rent here | Austin-area asking rent | Austin rent paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,278 | — | $1,427 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,483 | $1,143 | $1,544 |
Can you afford it? Rent affordability calculator for Austin
Balcony
Common Area Laundry
Covered Parking
Dishwasher
Ground Floor
Microwave
Microwaves
Modern White Cabinets
Outdoor Grill
Patio
Plank Floors Throughout
Pool
Quartz Countertops
Refigerator
Refrigerator
Remote Controlled Ceiling Fans
Stainless Steel Appliances
Stove/Oven
Study
Walk To Zilker
1200 Treadwell St, Austin, TX, 78704
Townhollow offers an excellent location near downtown Austin at competitive pricing, with a strong community feel and character-filled units. Maintenance responsiveness has been consistently praised, though management communication and property upkeep vary significantly depending on the management team in place. Residents appreciate the walkable neighborhood and amenities, but some report ongoing concerns with trash management, security, and occasional maintenance delays.
The property offers an excellent central Austin location within walking distance to downtown, Zilker Park, restaurants, bars, and entertainment venues, with convenient access to transit and bike trails. Most residents praise the walkability and value for the price point. However, proximity to train tracks and South Lamar creates noise concerns for some, and a minority of reviews cite security issues including car break-ins and occasional homeless activity near the property.
Management responsiveness varies significantly by tenure and staff. Positive reviews consistently praise specific staff members for timely communication, email responsiveness, and quick maintenance resolution. However, negative reviews cite office unavailability, delayed responses to maintenance requests, poor phone communication, and inconsistent follow-up. Recent reviews indicate ongoing staffing transitions and communication challenges.
Amenities and shared spaces at this property show mixed conditions with notable inconsistencies across management periods. The pool, courtyard, and grounds receive praise when well-maintained, though laundry facilities and trash management have been recurring pain points with reports of non-functional machines, overflow, and cleanliness issues. Parking is available across multiple lots, and maintenance responsiveness varies significantly depending on management tenure, with some periods showing attentive service and others showing neglect.
Maintenance responsiveness varies significantly by management period. Recent reviews (2023-2025) consistently praise quick service and professional staff who address requests same-day or next-day, with residents noting strong follow-up and thorough repairs. Older reviews (2015-2016) document extended delays of 5-7 days for critical issues like heating and AC, with poor communication and unmet commitments. Current maintenance staff receive high marks for reliability and care.
The building shows signs of age with recurring reports of maintenance issues, thin walls, and pest problems that residents often address themselves. Noise from nearby train tracks and construction is a persistent concern, particularly for light sleepers. While the location receives consistent praise, building upkeep and management responsiveness have declined over time, with residents noting delayed repairs and communication gaps.
Walkable
Minimal Transit
Somewhat Bikeable
Townhollow Apartments A perfect location within walking distance of all the best of Austin Texas! Our prime location is a walk away from Barton Springs, Town Lake, Zilker Park, Lamar Union and Downtown. With restaurants, cafes and entertainment near by, you’ll never run out of things to do. At Townhollow Apartments, you will enjoy modern amenities such as a sparkling pool, community grilling area with inviting courtyard spaces. Our updated apartments have balconies and are fully equipped with wood vinyl flooring and kitchens featuring granite countertops with stainless steel appliances. Our living options offer homes that won’t disappoint. Come experience Austin living at its finest right here at Townhollow!
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Daep- El Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 0.4 mi |
Texas School For The Deaf Public · High | Public | High | 0.6 mi |
Main Spring Schools Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.6 mi |
Mainspring Schools Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.7 mi |
Academia Pre-School Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.8 mi |
Montessori House Of Chldr Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.0 mi |
St Austin Catholic School Private · Middle | Private | Middle | 1.0 mi |
San Juan Diego Catholic High School Private · High | Private | High | 1.0 mi |
New Generation Day Care Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.1 mi |
South Austin Head Start Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.1 mi |