S1 Affordable
Studio • 1 Bath • 468 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,507/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| S1 Affordable (1 available) | $1,507 | 468 | Oct 12 |
How can I help?

$1,507 – $2,767/mo
As of October 13, 2026, The Brentwood in Austin, TX has 55 apartments for rent from $1,507 to $2,767/mo. Studios start at $1,507, one-bedrooms at $1,507, and two-bedrooms at $2,542. The average asking rent has fallen 9.8% since May 8, 2026, from $2,234 to $2,015.
18 floor plans · 55 available units · Prices checked October 13, 2026
Studio • 1 Bath • 468 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,507/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| S1 Affordable (1 available) | $1,507 | 468 | Oct 12 |
Studio • 1 Bath • 496 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,657/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| S2 (1 available) | $1,657 | 496 | Oct 12 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 468 – 1,137 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,507/mo
| 38 available units | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1418 | $1,522 | 468 | Oct 12 | |
| 2306 | $1,657 | 496 | Oct 12 | |
| 1256 | $1,752 | 576 | Oct 12 | |
| 1305 | $1,757 | 576 | Oct 12 | |
| 2304 | $1,757 | 576 | Oct 12 | |
| 1405 | $1,772 | 576 | Oct 12 | |
| 2312 | $1,782 | 576 | Oct 12 | |
| 1114 | $1,813 | 644 | Oct 12 | |
| 1156 | $1,817 | 576 | Oct 12 | |
| 1235 | $1,912 | 741 | Oct 12 | |
| 1170 | $1,917 | 668 | Oct 12 | |
| 1102 | $2,077 | 755 | Oct 12 | |
| 1217 | $2,552 | 912 | Oct 12 | |
| 1151 | $2,632 | 912 | Oct 12 | |
| 2105 | $2,692 | 940 | Oct 12 | |
| 1348 | $2,767 | 1,137 | Oct 12 | |
| 1213 | $1,722 | 576 | Oct 13 | |
| 1353 | $1,507 | 468 | Oct 14 | |
| 1247 | $1,798 | 656 | Oct 14 | |
| 2107 | $2,662 | 939 | Oct 19 | |
| 1149 | $1,977 | 741 | Oct 28 | |
| 1446 | $1,858 | 656 | Oct 31 | |
| 1246 | $1,798 | 656 | Nov 7 | |
| 1360 | $2,057 | 755 | Nov 7 | |
| 1424 | $1,868 | 656 | Nov 8 | |
| 1150 | $1,527 | 468 | Nov 11 | |
| 1365 | $1,507 | 468 | Nov 14 | |
| 2108 | $2,662 | 939 | Nov 19 | |
| 2104 | $1,767 | 576 | Nov 24 | |
| 1231 | $1,882 | 741 | Dec 4 | |
| 1359 | $2,082 | 755 | Dec 7 | |
| 1164 | $2,767 | 1,132 | Dec 7 | |
| 1316 | $1,853 | 656 | Dec 8 | |
| 1254 | $1,907 | 741 | Dec 8 | |
| 1409 | $1,932 | 741 | Dec 13 | |
| 1431 | $1,932 | 741 | Dec 15 | |
| 1345 | $1,942 | 741 | Dec 17 | |
| 1238 | $2,542 | 912 | Jan 7 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 576 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,752/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A1b (1 available) | $1,752 | 576 | Oct 12 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 576 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,767/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A1a (1 available) | $1,767 | 576 | Oct 12 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 656 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,798/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A3 (1 available) | $1,798 | 656 | Oct 12 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 644 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,813/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A2a (1 available) | $1,813 | 644 | Oct 12 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 741 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,882/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A4 (1 available) | $1,882 | 741 | Oct 12 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 668 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,917/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A1 Alt (1 available) | $1,917 | 668 | Oct 12 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 741 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,977/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A4a (1 available) | $1,977 | 741 | Oct 12 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 755 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,057/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A5 (1 available) | $2,057 | 755 | Oct 12 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 755 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,077/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A5a (1 available) | $2,077 | 755 | Oct 12 |
1 Bedroom • 1.5 Baths • 939 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,662/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TH A8 Alt (1 available) | $2,662 | 939 | Oct 12 |
1 Bedroom • 1.5 Baths • 940 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,692/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TH A8 (1 available) | $2,692 | 940 | Oct 12 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 912 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,542/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B1b (1 available) | $2,542 | 912 | Oct 12 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 912 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,552/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B1 (1 available) | $2,552 | 912 | Oct 12 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,132 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,767/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B3a (1 available) | $2,767 | 1,132 | Oct 12 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,137 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,767/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B4 (1 available) | $2,767 | 1,137 | Oct 12 |
See all 123 units listed at The Brentwood, including ones no longer available.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at The Brentwood has ranged from $2,015 to $2,286. The current average is $2,015, the lowest in the past year.
| Month | Average asking rent | Lowest – highest | Units listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | $2,038 | $1,507 – $2,767 | 55 |
| Sep 2026 | $2,152 | $1,507 – $2,862 | 58 |
| Aug 2026 | $2,136 | $1,607 – $2,842 | 56 |
| Jul 2026 | $2,229 | $1,677 – $2,922 | 52 |
| Jun 2026 | $2,246 | $1,862 – $2,902 | 47 |
| May 2026 | $2,249 | $1,522 – $2,903 | 49 |
Rent
$1,507 – $2,767/moLease term
12 monthsEarliest move-in
Jan 7The all-in monthly cost by apartment size, and how the rent compares across the Austin area.
$1,774/mo
$267/mo above the advertised rent
Rent
$1,507
Electric, gas, water
$142
Internet
$76
Renters insurance
$17
Laundry
$32
All-in monthly
$1,774
| Size | Rent from | All-in monthly | Income to qualify |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,507 | $1,774 | $54,252/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $1,507 | $1,789 | $54,252/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $2,542 | $2,897 | $91,512/yr |
Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $54,252 a year for the $1,507 studio. The median renter household in Austin earns $70,155 a year.
The median one-bedroom at The Brentwood asks $1,882 a month, 65% above the Austin area's typical one-bedroom asking rent of $1,143. Typical asking rents across the area are down 2.8% from a year earlier.
| Size | Median asking rent here | Austin-area asking rent | Austin rent paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,582 | — | $1,427 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,882 | $1,143 | $1,544 |
| 2 bedrooms | $2,660 | $1,372 | $1,845 |
Can you afford it? Rent affordability calculator for Austin
5700 Grover Ave, Austin, TX, 78756
The Brentwood offers attractive amenities, responsive maintenance, and a welcoming leasing team, but residents report significant concerns about security, noise isolation, and building condition. Security issues including car break-ins, bike thefts, and malfunctioning access systems are the most frequently cited problems. Sound transmission between units and from external construction is also a recurring complaint, while some residents praise the property's location, pool, gym, and staff friendliness.
Management responsiveness and staff friendliness receive consistent praise, with multiple residents highlighting helpful and accommodating office staff. However, significant concerns persist regarding security infrastructure (non-functional access systems, delayed camera installation), maintenance responsiveness to structural issues, and billing clarity. The property shows inconsistent enforcement of policies and mixed experiences with issue resolution.
Residents report significant concerns about building quality, particularly thin walls and poor noise insulation that allow neighbors' sounds to transmit easily. Construction defects including wall cracks, plumbing issues, and finish problems have been documented in multiple units. Elevator malfunctions and security system failures (Brivo locks, parking gate) occur frequently. However, some residents report satisfactory experiences with amenities, maintenance responsiveness, and interior finishes.
Residents report well-maintained gym and pool amenities, but the property faces persistent challenges with parking garage functionality, noise isolation, and maintenance responsiveness. Amenity fees and parking charges are sources of frustration, particularly when promised services (reserved spots, printer supplies) are delayed or inconsistently delivered. Security concerns including vehicle break-ins and gate malfunctions recur across multiple reviews.
The location offers strong convenience with proximity to downtown, nearby businesses, and local schools, making it attractive for many residents. Most residents appreciate the accessible area and nearby amenities, though some experience noise from external sources like the adjacent parking garage and nearby construction. Parking garage functionality has been inconsistent, with residents reporting frequent gate malfunctions and confusion around parking rules.
Maintenance response is generally quick and staff are reported as friendly and helpful by most residents. However, structural and construction quality issues persist, including plumbing problems, wall cracks, and appliance defects that require repeated service calls. Work orders address symptoms rather than underlying issues, and some residents report unresolved recurring problems.
Somewhat Walkable
Minimal Transit
Bikeable
The Brentwood introduces a touch of coastal elegance to complement Austins eclectic vibe. This brand-new community offers a truly original way to experience upscale living with floor plans featuring unique designs, including studios, one-bedroom, two-bedroom, and townhome options. Stay connected to the city while enjoying a more boutique, laid-back sense of sophistication. Our residences feature high-end designer finishes throughout, including quartz countertops in kitchens and bathrooms, stainless steel appliances, and expansive walk-in closets. Our homes also include a private a patio or balcony, perfect for an afternoon coffee with a friend.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
McCallum High School Public · High | Public | High | 0.1 mi |
Elements Preschool Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.3 mi |
Northwest Montessori House Inc Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.5 mi |
Capitol School Of Austin Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.6 mi |
Capital School of Austin Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.6 mi |
Little Wonders Child Care Center Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.7 mi |
Little People Development Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.7 mi |
All Austin Coop Nursery School Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.8 mi |
Grace Garden Pre-School Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.8 mi |
Texas School For The Blind Public · High | Public | High | 0.9 mi |