A1-504 (Designer-Yard)
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 504 Sq Ft
Starting at $968/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 141 | $968 | 504 | Sep 1 |
How can I help?

$968 – $1,488/mo
As of October 12, 2026, Terrain Apartments in Austin, TX has 10 apartments for rent from $968 to $1,488/mo. One-bedrooms start at $968 and two-bedrooms at $1,338. The average asking rent has held near $1,207 since June 27, 2026.
7 floor plans · 10 available units · Prices checked October 12, 2026
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 504 Sq Ft
Starting at $968/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 141 | $968 | 504 | Sep 1 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 504 Sq Ft
Starting at $998/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 700 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,138/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 637 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,218/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 118 | $1,218 | 637 | Dec 10 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 850 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,338/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 850 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,338/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 145 | $1,338 | 850 | Sep 30 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 850 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,488/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 222 | $1,488 | 850 | Sep 1 |
See all 15 units listed at Terrain Apartments, including ones no longer available.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at Terrain Apartments has ranged from $1,053 to $1,383. The current average is $1,207, up $1 (0%) from $1,206 at the start.
| Month | Average asking rent | Lowest – highest | Units listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | $1,191 | $968 – $1,488 | 10 |
| Sep 2026 | $1,201 | $968 – $1,438 | 12 |
| Aug 2026 | $1,161 | $968 – $1,438 | 4 |
| Jul 2026 | $1,149 | $995 – $1,395 | 5 |
| Jun 2026 | $1,206 | $995 – $1,395 | 5 |
Rent
$968 – $1,488/moSecurity deposit
$300Earliest move-in
Sep 1Pest Control Fee | $5/mo |
Recycling Trash Services | $35/mo |
Utilities Admin Fee | $3/mo |
The all-in monthly cost by apartment size, and how the rent compares across the Austin area.
$1,187/mo
$219/mo above the advertised rent
Rent
$968
Pest Control Fee
$5
Recycling Trash Services
$35
Utilities Admin Fee
$3
Electric and gas
$83
Internet
$76
Renters insurance
$17
All-in monthly
$1,187
| Size | Rent from | All-in monthly | Income to qualify |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | $968 | $1,187 | $34,848/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,338 | $1,597 | $48,168/yr |
Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $34,848 a year for the $968 one-bedroom. The median renter household in Austin earns $70,155 a year.
The median one-bedroom at Terrain Apartments asks $1,068 a month, 7% below the Austin area's typical one-bedroom asking rent of $1,143. Typical asking rents across the area are down 2.8% from a year earlier.
| Size | Median asking rent here | Austin-area asking rent | Austin rent paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | $1,068 | $1,143 | $1,544 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,363 | $1,372 | $1,845 |
Can you afford it? Rent affordability calculator for Austin
Dishwasher
Extra Closet Space
Microwave
Refigerator
Refrigerator
Stainless Steel Refrigerator
Stove/Oven
Washer/Dryer
Washer/Dryer Included
Yard
5112 S 1st St, Austin, TX, 78745
The Terrain Apartments receives overwhelmingly positive feedback, with 85% of reviews rating the property favorably. Residents consistently praise responsive maintenance service and attentive management, though some report concerns about property condition issues including pest problems, noise from neighboring units, and occasional security or parking challenges. The location near transit and local amenities is frequently highlighted as a key advantage.
Management responsiveness varies significantly across review periods, with recent reviews (2024-2026) praising quick response times and attentive staff, while earlier reviews (2018-2020) report inconsistent office availability and communication delays. Maintenance staff consistently receive positive feedback for timely repairs and professionalism. Office staffing and management continuity have been recurring challenges, with some residents noting frequent manager changes and periods of limited office hours.
Maintenance service at this property is consistently praised for quick response times and efficient repairs, particularly for HVAC and appliance issues. Residents report that maintenance staff are knowledgeable, professional, and attentive to work orders. However, one review noted that while response is quick, repair quality may be limited by budget constraints. Overall, maintenance is cited as a key reason residents renew leases and recommend the property.
Residents consistently praise the property's location for its convenience to work, shopping, and services, along with its peaceful setting away from downtown. Maintenance response is a standout strength, with staff noted for quick and efficient service. However, parking availability is a concern during peak times, and some residents report issues with building insulation and window quality. The neighborhood is generally considered safe with good transit access.
Residents report significant challenges with amenities and shared-space upkeep, including inconsistent package security, overflowing dumpsters, and poor maintenance of common areas like the gym and pool. Parking availability is limited, with some units exceeding occupancy and paid parking required. Maintenance response times are generally quick when requested, though repair quality is sometimes limited by budget constraints. Positive feedback centers on the pool and natural setting, but these are overshadowed by concerns about cleanliness, amenity functionality, and management responsiveness to shared-space issues.
Building quality concerns center on poor thermal insulation, thin walls that transmit noise from neighbors, and pest issues including roaches and animals in ceiling spaces. While maintenance response times are generally quick, the physical building envelope—including plexiglass windows, aluminum frames, and misaligned door frames—allows significant heat loss and sound transmission. Cleanliness and upkeep challenges include trash management on grounds and parking areas.
Car-Dependent
Minimal Transit
Not Bikeable
Terrain Apartments Terrain Apartments is situated in vibrant and bustling South Austin. Our luxury one and two-bedroom apartment homes offer residents a superior lifestyle experience with easy access to I35, bougie shopping on South Congress Street, St. Ed’s University or reverse commute to Buda and points south. Our community boasts lots of sprawling green space to frolic around and a fabulous community pool to lounge with friends or neighbors. All our apartment homes come with modern amenities including stainless steel appliances, granite countertops, wood-style flooring, designer lighting fixtures, gourmet kitchens and bathrooms plus so much more! We invite you to come see for yourself why Terrain Apartments should be your top choice for apartment living in South Austin!
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Kinder Care Learning Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.1 mi |
The Oaks School Private · High | Private | High | 0.8 mi |
Capitol City Baptist Church Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.8 mi |
House Of Little Angels Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.8 mi |
Austin Oaks Charter · High | Charter | High | 0.9 mi |
Yours Mine & Our Kids Day Care Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.0 mi |
Lil Darling's South Day Care Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.0 mi |
Angela's Day Care Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.1 mi |
Woodlawn Baptist Child Development Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.2 mi |
Mias Day Care Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.3 mi |