How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
Terra Apartments 1 of 8

Terra Apartments

$859 – $1,490/mo

  • 1–2 bedrooms
  • 1–2 baths
  • 586–1,142 sq ft
  • 30 units available
  • Pet friendly
8300 Bluff Springs Rd,, Austin, TX 78744

As of October 12, 2026, Terra Apartments in Austin, TX has 30 apartments for rent from $859 to $1,490/mo. One-bedrooms start at $859 and two-bedrooms at $1,202. The average asking rent has risen 11.9% since May 8, 2026, from $1,059 to $1,185.

Floor plans

6 floor plans · 30 available units · Prices checked October 12, 2026

A

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 586 Sq Ft

Starting at $859/mo

6 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
1616$960586Jun 29
1612$970586Aug 27
1402$960586Sep 21
0912$879586Oct 16
1405$954586Oct 16
1416$859586Nov 7

A1

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 666 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,076/mo

3 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
0516$1,216666Oct 15
1214$1,231666Oct 26
0525$1,076666Nov 22

A4

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 854 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,100/mo

4 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
0108$1,227854Sep 17
0127$1,100854Oct 15
1327$1,100854Oct 16
1317$1,105854Oct 16

A2

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 745 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,197/mo

6 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
0326$1,252745Sep 10
1533$1,197745Sep 17
0324$1,252745Sep 23
0125$1,247745Sep 25
1523$1,206745Oct 16
0115$1,246745Oct 16

B

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,116 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,202/mo

6 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
0235$1,2281,116Jul 20
1622$1,2281,116Sep 2
1121$1,2031,116Oct 2
0221$1,2021,116Oct 16
1425$1,2021,116Oct 16
1631$1,2221,116Oct 17

B1

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,142 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,376/mo

5 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
0318$1,4791,142Sep 17
1528$1,4181,142Oct 2
0322$1,4711,142Oct 15
0838$1,3761,142Oct 30
1518$1,4901,142Nov 4

See all 123 units listed at Terra Apartments, including ones no longer available.


Rent history

Over the past year, the average asking rent at Terra Apartments has ranged from $1,059 to $1,392. The current average is $1,185, up $126 (11.9%) from $1,059 at the start.

Prices reflect the average advertised rent across units listed as available each day (156 days observed).
MonthAverage asking rentLowest – highestUnits listed
Oct 2026$1,181$859 – $1,49032
Sep 2026$1,195$814 – $1,66336
Aug 2026$1,318$943 – $1,83436
Jul 2026$1,273$966 – $1,64132
Jun 2026$1,229$854 – $1,64128
May 2026$1,111$861 – $1,62626

Fees & lease terms

  • Rent

    $859 – $1,490/mo
  • Security deposit

    $500
  • Lease term

    12 months
  • Move-in special

    1 month Free on select floorplans
  • Earliest move-in

    Jun 29

Cost to rent here

The all-in monthly cost by apartment size, and how the rent compares across the Austin area.

Lowest-priced apartment: A at $859

$1,109/mo

$250/mo above the advertised rent

  • Rent

    $859

  • Electric, gas, water

    est.

    $157

  • Internet

    est.

    $76

  • Renters insurance

    est.

    $17

  • All-in monthly

    $1,109

By apartment size

SizeRent fromAll-in monthlyIncome to qualify
1 bedroom$859$1,109$30,924/yr
2 bedrooms$1,202$1,525$43,272/yr

Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $30,924 a year for the $859 one-bedroom. The median renter household in Austin earns $70,155 a year.

Compared with the Austin area

The median one-bedroom at Terra Apartments asks $1,105 a month, about the same as the Austin area's typical one-bedroom asking rent of $1,143. Typical asking rents across the area are down 2.8% from a year earlier.

SizeMedian asking rent hereAustin-area asking rentAustin rent paid
1 bedroom$1,105$1,143$1,544
2 bedrooms$1,228$1,372$1,845
Area asking rent: typical rent asked for a new lease across the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX metro, Apartment List Rent Estimates, August 2026.Rent paid: median rent including utilities across all renter households in Austin, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, 2020–2024.
Rows marked “est.” are averages for this area scaled to the apartment, not quotes from the property. The income figure is a common screening rule, not this property’s requirement.

Amenities

  • 100% Online Payment

  • 24-Hour Emergency Maintenance

  • 9-Foot Vaulted Ceilings

  • A Maximum Of 2 Animals Are Allowed Per Apartment

  • Ceiling Fans

  • Coffee Bar

  • Controlled Access Entry

  • Deposit Alternative Available

  • Dog Park

  • Ev Charging Stations

  • First Pet Fee: $250, Second Pet Fee: $150

  • Fitness Center With Strength & Cardio Equipment

  • Garden Tubs

  • Granite Countertops

  • Hardwood-Style Flooring

  • Hiking/Biking Trail

  • Hotel-Inspired Services With Spruce

  • Independent Work Stations

  • In-Home Washer & Dryer

  • Keyless Entry

  • National Relocation Program

  • Online Resident Services & Bill Pay

  • Outdoor Grilling & Picnic Area

  • Outdoor Lounge With Tv

  • Package Locker Service

  • Patio, Balcony, Or Private Yard

  • Pet Deposit: $250 Per Pet

  • Pet Rent: $25

  • Pet Wash Station

  • Prequalified Renters Insurance

  • Private Garages

  • Recreation Area

  • Resident Clubhouse

  • Resort-Style Swimming Pool

  • Sealed Concrete Flooring

  • Smart Home Technology

  • Smoke-Free Community

  • Stainless-Steel Appliances

  • Treetop Views

  • Walk-In Closets

  • Yoga Spin Studio

  • City View


Amenity photos

  • Pool
    2 photos

Location

8300 Bluff Springs Rd,, Austin, TX 78744


Resident reviews

4.2 · 200+ reviews
Overall rating
Positive
Mixed
Neutral
Negative
Management3.5
Maintenance4.2
Amenities and Shared Spaces3.4
Building Quality1.9
Location3.7

Terra Apartments receives mixed feedback reflecting significant operational inconsistencies. While maintenance staff consistently earn praise for responsiveness and professionalism, and many residents appreciate the property's amenities and location, persistent concerns include unreliable gate security, pest infestations, unresponsive office communication, security deposit delays, and unit condition issues including mold. Management changes have coincided with declining service quality for some long-term residents.

Management responsiveness and professionalism are inconsistent across this property. While many residents praise office staff for being helpful, friendly, and responsive—particularly during leasing and initial move-in—numerous long-term residents report significant declines in communication, with complaints about unanswered phones, delayed email responses, and unresolved issues including security deposit delays beyond 60 days. Maintenance staff consistently receive positive feedback for promptness and professionalism, though some residents report follow-through problems on complex repairs.

Maintenance response is consistently fast and professional, with most work orders completed same-day or next business day. Staff are described as courteous, knowledgeable, and thorough in repairs. However, some residents report occasional follow-through issues and delayed responses during periods of management transition, though recent reviews indicate improved service under current management.

Amenities at this property include a gym, pool, walking trails, and modern clubhouse that residents generally appreciate when well-maintained. However, significant recurring issues affect the resident experience: package delivery and mail management problems (theft, non-functional lockers, inconsistent carrier access), pest infestations (ants, roaches), security concerns (broken gates, homeless encampments), and maintenance responsiveness that varies by management tenure. Trash service fees are higher than advertised, and EV charging availability is limited. Maintenance staff receive consistent praise, but office responsiveness and follow-through on repairs have declined notably after recent management changes.

Building quality has significantly declined over time, with residents reporting widespread mold issues, water leaks, pest infestations, and poor maintenance responsiveness. Security and cleanliness concerns are prevalent, including broken gates, insect problems in common areas, and inadequate upkeep. While maintenance staff are occasionally noted as professional, management changes have correlated with reduced service quality and follow-through on repairs.

The property offers convenient access to downtown, highways, and nearby amenities like HEB, with commute times of 12-15 minutes to major employment centers for some residents. Parking is abundant with no guest permit requirements. However, security concerns include frequently non-functional gates, package theft, and homeless encampments in adjacent wooded areas. Location convenience is offset by ongoing safety and access control issues.

Summaries are written by AI from reviews residents posted on public review sites such as Google and ApartmentRatings. Each topic shows how many of those reviews discuss it.

Getting around

Car-Dependent

Minimal Transit

Not Bikeable


About this property

Terra Apartments offers 1, 2 & 3 bedroom apartments in South Austin, TX! Fantastic amenities + Great location near McKinney Falls State Park. Click for more info!


Nearby schools

SchoolTypeLevelDistance

Perez Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary2.1 mi

Langford Extend A Care Dc

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool2.1 mi

Blazier Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary2.1 mi

Wayside Sci-Tech Middle and High School

Charter · High
CharterHigh2.6 mi

The Real Learning Academy

Charter · Elementary
CharterElementary2.6 mi

Palm Extend A Care Day Care

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool2.6 mi

Houston Extend A Care Dc

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool3.3 mi

Child Inc Dove Springs Eec

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool3.3 mi

Hillcrest Extend A Care Child Care Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool3.5 mi

Hillcrest Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary3.5 mi

Contact & management